» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Louis Aragon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Flesh Unlimited

Flesh Unlimited more books like this

by Guillaume Apollinaire, Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The two novellas collected in this volume ("Memoirs of a Young Don Juan" and "The Eleven Thousand Rods") are irreverent, scatological, satirical, and frequently blend an erudite tone with revolting subject matter. This is erotica written by an author who is not only synonymous with the origins of Surrealism, but who also spent considerable time ...

see all copies from $4.57!

new only from $50.92! | first editions

The Adventures of Telemachus

The Adventures of Telemachus more books like this

by Louis Aragon, Renee Riese Hubert (Translator), Judd D Hubert (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1922 and modeled on Fenelon's seventeenth-century epic of the same name, Aragon's work parodies its heroic models, didacticism, psychological stability, and descriptive and narrative balance.

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $2.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paris Peasant

Paris Peasant more books like this

by Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1926, "Paris Peasant" is critically regarded as the greatest achievement of Aragon's early career, before he joined the French Communist Party. Although some of the Surrealists criticized it as too novelistic and too much a product of the creative will, it stands as the most likely model for Breton's own novels "Nadja" and "Mad ...

see all copies from $6.11!

new only from $12.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Treatise on Style

Treatise on Style more books like this

by Louis Aragon, Ms. Alyson Waters (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This is a thoughtful translation of Aragon's "Traite du Style", which originally appeared in 1928 at the confluence of Aragon's surrealist and Communist beliefs...His diatribe involves wordplay and juxtapositions that are more surrealist than political, as subjective and opinionated as possible, and a great pleasure to read." - Library Journal ...

see all copies from $9.96!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Conversations in the Dresden Gallery more books like this

by Louis Aragon, Francis Scarfe (Translator), Jean Cocteau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Le Creve-Coeur more books like this

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $42.40! | first editions

Cloches de Bale more books like this

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $45.10! | first editions

Irene's Cunt

Irene's Cunt more books like this

by Louis Aragon, Alexis Lykiard (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in France in 1928, "Le Con d' Irène" is the lost master piece of Surrealist Erotica. The author of this enigmatic an scandalous work is now know the be the great Surrealist Louis Aragon. Like Georges Bataille's "Story of the Eye," written the same year, "Irene's Cunt" is an intensely poetic account, the story of a man's torment ...

see all copies from $16.14!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Beaux Quartiers more books like this

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $47.35!

The Libertine

The Libertine

by Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1924, "Libertine" is an example of Aragon's highly developed style of fantastic pastiche. Disjointed fragments of fiction and poetry along with parodies of memoirs, manifestos, and the epistolary novel, form a type of literary text that was to prove very influential among his fellow Surrealists.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

Blanche Ou L'Oubli

by Louis Aragon

see all copies from $12.12!

new only from $48.48!

Entretiens Sur Le Musee De Dresde

by Louis; Cocteau Aragon, Jean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Una Ola de Suenos

Una Ola de Suenos more books like this

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.47!

new only from $13.48!

Le Roman Inacheve

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $45.10!

El Cono de Irene - El Instante more books like this

by Louis Aragon

see all copies from $41.37!

Matisse: Oeuvre Grave

by Louis Aragon, et al

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.66!

Les Aventures De Tèlèmaque

by Louis Aragon

see all copies from $52.71!

new only from $52.71!

Poetas del Surrealismo

by Louis Aragon, Hans Arp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.59!

new only from $14.60!

Holy Week (La Semaine Sainte) more books like this

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

La Mise a Mort more books like this

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $46.23!

Der Pariser Bauer

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.68!

new only from $43.17!

Le Libertinage

by Louis Aragon

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $45.78!

Le Fou D'Elsa

by Louis Aragon

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $113.95!

Les Poetes Poeme

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.90!

Anicet

by Louis Aragon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.54!

new only from $7.95!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mad Love-Pa

Mad Love-Pa

by Andre Breton, Professor Mary Ann Caws (Translator)

see all from $5.05!

new only from $12.52!

Nadja

Nadja

by Andre Breton

see all from $2.32!

new only from $6.95!

Torture garden

Torture garden

by Octave Mirbeau

see all from $2.49!

new only from $11.30!

My mother's house, and Sido.

My mother's house, and Sido.

by Colette

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

Blue of noon

Blue of noon

by Georges Bataille

see all from $2.40!

new only from $8.97!

Wilful behaviour

Wilful behaviour

by Donna Leon

see all from $9.75!

new only from $9.75!