» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by

The Navajo blanket more books like this

by Mary Hunt Kahlenberg, Anthony Berlant, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fabric of Enchantment

Fabric of Enchantment more books like this

by Rens Heringa, Harmen C Veldbusien, Los Angeles County Museum Of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The batik designs of Java's North Coast are particularly varied in both design and colour. With their fanciful, highly imaginative motifs and luminous tints, they are more immediately appealing than the sombre blue and brown batik of Central Java. It was a chance encounter in a Hong Kong antique shop that inspired photojournalist Inger McCabe ...

see all copies from $7.47!

new only from $36.00! | first editions

An Elegant Art: Fashion & Fantasy in the Eighteenth Century: Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection of Costumes and Textiles more books like this

by Los Angeles County Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.45!

new only from $83.28! | first editions

The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam more books like this

by Ilene S. Fort, Childe Hassam, Earl Powel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Made in California: Art, Image, and Identity, 1900-2000

Made in California: Art, Image, and Identity, 1900-2000 more books like this

by Stephanie Barron, Ilene Susan Fort, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This survey of the idea California has represented in the American imagination includes more than 400 works of art in a variety of media, including film, fashion, furniture, and photography, as well as painting and sculpture.

see all copies from $3.37!

new only from $19.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Degenerate art : the fate of the avant-garde in Nazi Germany more books like this

by Stephanie Barron, Peter Guenther, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Art Institute of Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.25!

Women artists, 1550-1950 more books like this

by Ann Sutherland Harris, Linda Nochlin, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Master Drawings in the Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Master Drawings in the Los Angeles County Museum of Art more books like this

by Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Bruce Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work includes more than 100 masterworks from the collection in Los Angeles. Covering five centuries of European and American drawings in many different mediums and concerning every possible subject matter, the collection is particularly strong in Italian and French old masters and works of the 19th and 20th centuries. Each piece is shown in ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $28.00! | first editions

From the Lands of the Scythians: Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the U.S.S.R., 3000 B.C.-100 B.C.: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Los Angel more books like this

by Lee Boltin (Photographer), Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Boris B. Piotrovsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.16! | first editions

Art of the embroiderer more books like this

by Charles Germain de Saint-Aubin, Nikki Scheuer, Edward Maeder, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Leonardo Da Vinci, Anatomical Drawings from the Queen's Collection at Windsor Castle more books like this

by Leonardo, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.22!

first editions

The Modern West: American Landscapes, 1890-1950

The Modern West: American Landscapes, 1890-1950 more books like this

by Emily Ballew Neff, Barry Lopez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing extensively from various disciplines including ethnology, geography, geology, and environmental studies, this groundbreaking book addresses shifting concepts of time, history, and landscape in relation to the work of pioneering American artists during the first half of the twentieth century. Paintings, watercolours, and photographs by ...

see all copies from $12.89!

new only from $20.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Discovery of Ancient Egypt

American Discovery of Ancient Egypt more books like this

by Nancy Thomas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This landmark book and its companion volume, The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt: Essays, take an enormous step toward bringing these accomplishments, and the enterprising individuals responsible for them, to light. The essays in this volume focus on changing American perceptions of ancient Egypt, early travelers and collectors, and American ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $27.97! | first editions

Eleanor Antin

Eleanor Antin more books like this

by Howard N Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As critics begin to assess the accomplishments of the postmodern era, the work of Eleanor Antin, one of the period's early innovators and veteran practitioners, has proved seminal. Over the past 30 years, Antin has produced conceptual artworks, mail art, photographic narratives, performances, videotapes, short and feature-length movies, and what ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rodin in His Time: The Cantor Gifts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Rodin in His Time: The Cantor Gifts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art more books like this

by Mary L Levkoff, Los Angeles County Museum Of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sculpture of Auguste Rodin has become an enduring part of our visual culture and his work has greatly influenced sculptural art since the turn of the century. Its universal appeal springs from its expressiveness, its vitality and its passionate mirroring of the human condition. "Rodin in his Time" presents a major collection of sculpture, the ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $18.99! | first editions

The Paintings of Jakuchu more books like this

by Money Hickman, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Jakuchu Ito

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.08!

new only from $165.00! | first editions

The Golden Century of Venetian Painting more books like this

by Terisio Pignatti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American narrative painting : [exhibition, October 1-November 17, 1974] more books like this

by Nancy Dustin Wall Moure, Donelson F. Hoopes, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mondrian more books like this

by Piet Mondrian, Italo Tomassoni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Painted Enamels of Limoges: A Catalogue of the Collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art

The Painted Enamels of Limoges: A Catalogue of the Collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art more books like this

by Susan L Caroselli, Los Angeles County Museum Of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Experimenting with a new technique of painting with enamel on copper, the artists of Limoges in central France founded an industry in the late 15th-century that continues to this day. For nearly 200 years they produced plaques and display pieces that were prized throughout Europe and inspired a full-scale revival of the art in the later 19th ...

see all copies from $11.98!

new only from $32.00! | first editions

Italian Panel Painting of the Early Renaissance in the Collection of the Los Angeles Museum of a: In the Collection of the Los Angeles County...

Italian Panel Painting of the Early Renaissance in the Collection of the Los Angeles Museum of a: In the Collection of the Los Angeles County... more books like this

by Susan L Caroseli, Joseph Fronek (Editor), Los Angeles County Museum Of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.29!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Indian Sculpture: Volume I more books like this

by Mr. Pratapaditya Pal, Los Angeles County Museum Of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.35!

new only from $91.46!

The Middle Ages; treasures from the Cloisters and the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Los Angeles County Museum of Art, January 18- March 29, 1970. The Art Institute of Chicago, May 16- July 5, 1970. more books like this

by Vera K. Ostoia, Cloisters (Museum), N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Art Institute of Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ahmanson Gifts: European Masterpieces in the Collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art more books like this

by Los Angeles County Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Claude Monet: seasons and moments more books like this

by N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York, William Chapin Seitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mantegna to Rubens: The Weld-Blundell Drawings Collection

Mantegna to Rubens: The Weld-Blundell Drawings Collection

by Xanthe Brooke

see all from $29.31!

new only from $639.95!

Matisse

Matisse

by Gilles Neret

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

The Needlework of Mary Queen of Scots

The Needlework of Mary Queen of Scots

by Margaret Swain

see all from $2.25!

new only from $20.40!

Women, Art & Society

Women, Art & Society

by Whitney Chadwick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

The Man Without a World: A Screenplay

The Man Without a World: A Screenplay

by Eleanor Antin, Yevgeny Antinov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

The Art & Life of Georgia O'Keeffe

The Art & Life of Georgia O'Keeffe

by Jan Garden Castro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!