» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ralph Lorenz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Titan Unveiled: Saturn's Mysterious Moon Explored

Titan Unveiled: Saturn's Mysterious Moon Explored more books like this

by Ralph Lorenz, Jacqueline Mitton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early 1980s, when the two Voyager spacecraft skimmed past Titan, Saturn's largest moon, they transmitted back enticing images of a mysterious world concealed in a seemingly impenetrable orange haze. "Titan Unveiled" is one of the first general interest books to reveal the startling new discoveries that have been made since the arrival of ...

see all copies from $13.04!

new only from $23.31!

Space Systems Failures: Disasters and Rescues of Satellites, Rocket and Space Probes

Space Systems Failures: Disasters and Rescues of Satellites, Rocket and Space Probes more books like this

by David M Harland, Ralph Lorenz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1960s and 1970s deep space missions were dispatched in pairs in case one was lost in launch or failed during its journey. Following the triumphs of the Viking landings on Mars in 1976 and both Voyagers spacecraft successfully surveying the outer giant planets of the Solar System, it was decided by NASA to cut costs and send out just a ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $30.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lifting Titan's Veil: Exploring the Giant Moon of Saturn

Lifting Titan's Veil: Exploring the Giant Moon of Saturn more books like this

by Ralph Lorenz, Jacqueline Mitton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lifting Titan's Veil is a revealing account of the second largest moon in our solar system. This world in orbit around Saturn is the only body in the solar system with an atmosphere strikingly similar to Earth's. Titan is like a giant frozen laboratory that may help scientists understand the first chemical steps towards the origin of life. ...

see all copies from $7.96!

new only from $16.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spinning Flight: Dynamics of Frisbees, Boomerangs, Samaras, and Skipping Stones

Spinning Flight: Dynamics of Frisbees, Boomerangs, Samaras, and Skipping Stones more books like this

by Ralph D Lorenz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More frisbees are sold each year than baseballs, basketballs and footballs combined. Yet these familiar flying objects have subtle and clever aerodynamic and gyrodynamic properties which are only recently being documented by wind tunnel and other studies. In common with other rotating bodies discussed in this readily accessible book, they are ...

see all copies from $29.98!

new only from $29.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Planetary Landers and Entry Probes

Planetary Landers and Entry Probes more books like this

by Andrew Ball, James Garry, Ralph Lorenz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$127.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a concise but broad overview of the engineering, science and flight history of planetary landers and atmospheric entry probes designed to explore the atmospheres and surfaces of other planets. It covers engineering aspects specific to such vehicles which are not usually treated in traditional spacecraft engineering texts. ...

see all copies from $127.30!

new only from $127.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brucke

Brucke more books like this

by Norbert Wolf (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "Brucke" (established in Dresden in 1905) is, together with the Blauer Reiter in Munich, the most important movement in German expressionism. Meaning "the bridge" in German, "Die Brucke" refers to Nietzsche's belief that humanity has the potential to make a bridge to a perfect future; more concretely, the movement formed a bridge between neo ...

see all copies from $7.84!

new only from $7.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Top 200 Reasons Not to Vote for Bill Clinton more books like this

by Ralph Z Hallow, Lorenz Books, Bradley S O'Leary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Political insiders Bradley S. O'Leary and Ralph Z. Hallow team up for alook at 300 reasons not to vote for Bill Clinton. What they reveal will change the way many Americans view Bill Clinton. Just in time for the presidential election, it will provide readers with amazingly astute observations on why the First Family should be the Former Family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Film Budgeting: Or How Much Will It Cost to Shoot Your Movie?

Film Budgeting: Or How Much Will It Cost to Shoot Your Movie? more books like this

by Ralph S Singleton, Lorenz Books, Robert Koster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using Coppola's screenplay, The Conversation as the primary example, the philosophy and mechanics behind motion picture budgeting are explained.

see all copies from $6.63!

new only from $13.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Die Brucke in Der Sudsee: Exotik Der Farbe

by Ralph Melcher, Saarland-Museum Saarbrucken, Lorenz Dittmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$880.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $41.82!

new only from $880.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

Lifting Titan's Veil, Exploring the Giant Moon of Saturn new book

Lifting Titan's Veil, Exploring the Giant Moon of Saturn

by Lorenz, Ralph Mitton, Jacqueline other copies of this book

price: $56.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521793483 ISBN: 0521793483

Description: BRAND NEW. 9.29 by.83 inches. (268 pages) a revealing account of the second largest moon in our solar system. a revealing account of the second largest moon in our solar system. beginning with its discovery in 1655, the authors describe our current knowledge of titan, including observations made before the space age, results from the voyager missions of the 1980s, and recent revelations from the world's most advanced telescopes. a revealing account of the second largest moon in our solar system ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Film Scheduling/Film Budgeting Workbook

Film Scheduling/Film Budgeting Workbook

by Ralph Singleton

see all from $59.95!

Full moon

Full moon

by Michael Light

see all from $12.09!

new only from $12.09!

Fundamentals of Flight

Fundamentals of Flight

by Richard S. Shevell

see all from $2.41!

new only from $66.89!

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

Off the Planet: Surviving Five Perilous Months Aboard the Space Station Mir

by Jerry M Linenger, Captain, M.D., PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

The Seven Secrets of How to Think Like a Rocket Scientist

The Seven Secrets of How to Think Like a Rocket Scientist

by Jim Longuski

see all from $6.60!

new only from $6.60!

Expressionism

Expressionism

by Norbert Wolf, Uta Grosenick (Editor)

see all from $2.50!

new only from $2.50!