» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Elias Loomis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tables of Logarithms of Numbers and of Sines and Tangents for Every Ten Seconds of the Quadrant, with Other Useful Tables. by Elias Loomis.

Tables of Logarithms of Numbers and of Sines and Tangents for Every Ten Seconds of the Quadrant, with Other Useful Tables. by Elias Loomis. more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $23.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Descendants of Joseph Loomis: Who Came from Braintree, England in the Year 1638, and Settled in Windsor, Connecticut, in 1639 (1875)

The Descendants of Joseph Loomis: Who Came from Braintree, England in the Year 1638, and Settled in Windsor, Connecticut, in 1639 (1875)

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.05!

new only from $32.05! | first editions

Elements of Geometry and Conic Sections. by Elias Loomis.

Elements of Geometry and Conic Sections. by Elias Loomis. more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.03!

new only from $18.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Descendants (by the Female Branches) of Joseph Loomis: Who Came from Braintree, England, Vol I

The Descendants (by the Female Branches) of Joseph Loomis: Who Came from Braintree, England, Vol I

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.08!

new only from $25.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elements of Geometry and Conic Sections

Elements of Geometry and Conic Sections more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $17.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A treatise on algebra

A treatise on algebra more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.00!

new only from $19.31!

A Treatise on Astronomy

A Treatise on Astronomy more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: of all parallels still nearer to that pole. Also the parallel HL, whose distance from the invisible pole is equal to the latitude, is entirely below the horizon; and ...

see all copies from $21.58!

new only from $21.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Treatise on Meteorology, with a Collection of Meteorological Tables (1868)

A Treatise on Meteorology, with a Collection of Meteorological Tables (1868)

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $21.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elements of Geometry: Conic Sections, and Plane Trigonometry (1895)

Elements of Geometry: Conic Sections, and Plane Trigonometry (1895)

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $26.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Introduction to Practical Astronomy: With a Collection of Astronomical Tables

An Introduction to Practical Astronomy: With a Collection of Astronomical Tables

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $27.28!

new only from $27.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Recent Progress of Astronomy: Especially in the United States more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | first editions

view cover

A Treatise on Algebra by Elias Loomis. more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.61!

new only from $23.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mtorologie Dynamique

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.35!

new only from $18.35!

view cover

The Recent Progress of Astronomy more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Le Verrier was of opinion that the new planet might be found by its possession of a visible disc, and therefore without any very great labor. Soon after this ...

see all copies from $18.27!

new only from $18.27!

view cover

Elements of Natural Philosophy: Designed for Academies and High Schools (1858)

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $22.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Descendants of Joseph Loomis in America and his antecedents in the Old World more books like this

by Elias Loomis, Elisha S. Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $88.91!

view cover

A Treatise on Astronomy. by Elias Loomis. more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.61!

new only from $23.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elements of analytical geometry and of the differential and integral calculus more books like this

by Elias Loomis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Tables of Logarithms of Numbers and Sines and Tangents With a Traverse Table, Etc., Etc. Seventy-Sixth Edition (From New Plates)

by Elias Loomis other copies of this book

price: $7.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1883

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 204 pp., original full calf, covers detached and worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Plane and Spherical Trigonometry, With Their Applications to Mensuration, Surveying, and Navigation. Twenty-Fifth Edition

by Elias Loomis other copies of this book

price: $9.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1875

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 150 pp., original full calf, covers worn & detached. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Algebra

by Loomis, Elias other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros. -NY-1887

Description: Loomis' Algebra-275 pp-Leather covers-Scuffs-G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Plane and Spherical Trigonometry

by Loomis, Elias other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1859

Description: Fair. No Jacket. University Textbook. 14th Edition. Boards are leatherbound in brown with glued on title on the spine; edges and corners are very worn; at some point the front board came off and has been reattached with leather strips both glued and sewn; spine and boards are also very worn. Signatures and dates, in pen, from 1859, 1873 and 1883; pages are foxed and have writing, in pencil as typical of many textbooks; the last half of the book has a stain (damp? ) on the page tops. Book is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harper's New Monthly Magazine; Volume XXXVII (37), Number Ccxvii (217), June, 1868; Lookout Mountain (Shanks); Among the Andes of Peru, Bolivia--3 (Squier); Shooting Stars, Detonating Meteors, Aerolites (Loomis); Woman's Kindom (Craik); Milly's Mishaps... more books like this

by Alfred Hudson Guernsey, Editor; William F.G. Shanks, E.G. Squier, Elias Loomis, Dinah Mullock Craik, Jane G. Austin, William... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Date Published: 1868.

Description: Good. Single original issue. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, pages1 to 144 + ads, printed beige wraps. A good issue overall, generally clean, with moderate exterior wear and soiling, spine chipped at the edges top to bottom; internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with some minor foxing. This is an original issue and includes all of the editorial material (articles, stories, poetry, etc. ) as well as the advertisements and covers. Note: ''Harper's Magazine' began publication in 1850 and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Geometry, Conic Sections and Plane Geometry

by Elias Loomis other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Full leather Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1885

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of cover. Owners name on first free page. Good condition for its age. 443 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Algebra: Designed for Beginners

by Loomis, Elias other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Good. B0008AZ9YO 1860 Leather bound. Text appears clean, binding is tight, has p.o. stamp inside, leather is worn on covers and spine, still intact. Nice old collectible copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Advanced engineering mathematics

Advanced engineering mathematics

by Erwin Kreyszig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.00!

Mathematical Methods for Physics and Engineering: A Comprehensive Guide

Mathematical Methods for Physics and Engineering: A Comprehensive Guide

by K F Riley, M P Hobson, S J Bence

see all from $28.00!

new only from $68.60!

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Nathaniel Philbrick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Elements of the differential and integral calculus

Elements of the differential and integral calculus

by William Anthony Granville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $36.47!

The Year of Decision, 1846

The Year of Decision, 1846

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.18!

Infinite Series

Infinite Series

by Isidore Isaac Hirschman

see all from $12.50!