» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard A Long

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Maya Angelou: A Glorious Celebration

Maya Angelou: A Glorious Celebration more books like this

by Marcia Ann Gillespie, Rosa Johnson Butler, Richard A Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marcia Ann Gillespie, Rosa Johnson Butler, and Richard A. LongBeloved poet, playwright, and humanitarian Maya Angelou is celebrated by her most intimate circle of friends, in this richly illustrated celebration of her life. With a Foreword by Oprah Winfrey.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Afro-American Writing - Ppr.

Afro-American Writing - Ppr. more books like this

by Richard A Long (Editor), Eugenia W Collier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dynamic course of Afro-American literature from oppression through protest to liberation is depicted in the anthology. Long and Collier have added contemporary writers, introductions, and head notes to make this the most comprehensive, up-to-date anthology available. From Phillis Wheatley to Alice Walker and Gwendolyn Brooks, from Booker T. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Writer's and the American Civil War more books like this

by Richard A Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | signed copies | first editions

The Black Tradition in American Dance more books like this

by Richard A Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronicles the Afro-American influence on modern dance and on choreographers like Martha Graham and George Balanchine. Illustrated by photos of great performances and performers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

A Cook's Tour of World War II: From Yosemite to Utah Beach and Beyond with Staff Sergeant Al Akers and the 850th Engineer Aviation Battalion more books like this

by Richard K. Long, Al Akers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.55!

new only from $80.00! | signed copies | first editions

Black Americana

by Richard A. Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African Americans more books like this

by Richard A Long, Rh Value Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long's history of African-American life and accomplishments begins with slavery and continues into the 1990s, with an emphasis on the contributions of such luminaries as Frederick Douglas, Sojourner Truth, Booker T. Washington, and Duke Ellington. The introduction is by Maya Angelou.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Afro-American Writing Afro-American Writing: An Anthology of Prose and Poetry an Anthology of Prose and Poetry more books like this

by Richard A Long (Editor), Eugenia W Collier (Editor)

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Afro-American Writing-CL. more books like this

by Richard A Long (Editor), Eugenia W Collier (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $6.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Afro-American Writing: An Anthology of Prose and Poetry more books like this

by Richard A Long (Editor), Eugenia W Collier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.35!

first editions

Grown deep : essays on the Harlem Renaissance

by Richard A. Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.45!

new only from $16.19! | signed copies | first editions

African Americans : a portrait more books like this

by Richard A. Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of America is, in part, inextricably the history of its black inhabitants. This book celebrates their part in the shaping of modern America, before and after the bloody Civil War that ended slavery and up to the present. After emancipation in 1865 black families drifted to the industrial north to find work. Poverty and second-class ...

see all copies from $10.20!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beauford Delaney : a retrospective. more books like this

by Beauford Delaney, Richard A. Long, Studio Museum in Harlem

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

The availability of 20th century Mexican coins more books like this

by Richard A. Long

see all copies from $12.48!

Register of the George C. Reid papers, 1898-1960, P.C. 144 in the United States Marine Corps Museum, Quantico, Virginia. more books like this

by Doris S. Davis, Richard Allan Long, Tyson Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.75!

Molecular Spectroscopy: Volume 3.

Molecular Spectroscopy: Volume 3.

by Richard Frank And D.A. Long Barrow, D.J. Millen

see all copies from $75.00!

Black Americana: A Celebration

by Richard A. Long

see all copies from $36.77!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Feasibility of a Scavenger-Well System as a Solution to the Problem of Vertical Salt-Water Encroachment more books like this

by Long, Richard A. other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana Geological Survey Water Resources Pamphlet 15, 1965, 27 Pp. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Softcovers; ex-corporate library; minor shelfwear w/ light creasing of lower corner of wraps and leaves; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mail Auction Sale 75 (Coins, Metals & Documents of Mexico, Sale 75)

by Richard A. Long other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richard A. Long Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ground Water in the Geismar-Gonzales Area, Ascension Parish, Louisiana more books like this

by Long, Richard A. other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana Geological Survey Water Resources Bulletin No. 7, 1965, 67 Pp.... Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Softcovers; ex-corporate library; minor shelfwear and light tanning of wraps; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Know Your America Program New York City, New England, South Atlantic States, Our Nation's Capital, New Orleans and Electric Power

by John A. Miller, Peggy Mann, William Houlton, John Long, Richard Joseph; Taylor, Alice other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Inc. Date Published: 1957-58

Description: Fair. The edges are worn and the cover is faded and the pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ascending Poems more books like this

by Long, Richard A other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Du Sable Museum Date Published: 1975

Description: [30]p., wraps with cover title: Ascending and other poems. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Tradition in American Dance more books like this

by [African-American Dance]. Long, Richard A. (Nash, Joe). other copies of this book

price: $55.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1989

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket; beautifully illustrated. [AFRICAN-AMERICAN DANCE]. LONG, Richard A. THE BLACK TRADITION IN AMERICAN DANCE Photographs selected and annotated by Joe Nash. Quarto, cloth, 192 pages, illustrated (with numerous photographs, some in color, full-page). A survey of all the major personalities in Black dance from the 1920's to the present day, " written by an African-American scholar and historian. The photographs have been selected and documented by Joe Nash, "America ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Report of the Gold Fields Royal Commission of Inquiry, 1871, New South Wales, [...]

by Long Innes, J. G.; Edwd Combes; H. A. Thompson; E. A. Baker; Richard Frappell other copies of this book

price: $112.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Government Printer Date Published: 1872

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Title continues: "Appointed to inquire into the working of the present Gold Fields Act and Regulations of New South Wales, and into the best means of securing a permanent water supply for the gold fields of the colony". This is Appendix 1872 G-20 to the AJHR (Appendix to the Journal of the House of Representatives of New Zealand). It has been extracted from a volume of the AJHR, but is complete in itself with its own imprint and pagination. 37 pages. Page ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Ascending Poems more books like this

by Long, Richard A other copies of this book

price: $166.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Du Sable Museum Date Published: 1975

Description: [30]p., inscribed by the African American poet. Cover title: Ascending and other poems. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Amazing Grace: A Life of Beauford Delaney

Amazing Grace: A Life of Beauford Delaney

by David Adams Leeming

see all from $7.50!

new only from $17.28!

World Without End

World Without End

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.26!

A Brave Black Regiment

A Brave Black Regiment

by Luis F Emilio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.92!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

An Artistic Friendship: Beauford Delaney and Lawrence Calcagno

An Artistic Friendship: Beauford Delaney and Lawrence Calcagno

by Joyce Henri Robinson

see all from $8.50!

new only from $28.16!

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

by James W Loewen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.36!