» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Huey Pierce Long

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Every man a king; the autobiography of Huey P Long.

Every man a king; the autobiography of Huey P Long. more books like this

by Huey Pierce Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Huey Long (18931935) was one of the most extraordinary American politicians, simultaneously cursed as a dictator and applauded as a benefactor of the masses. A product of the poor north Louisiana hills, he was elected governor of Louisiana in 1928, and proceeded to subjugate the powerful state political hierarchy after narrowly defeating an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My First Days in the White House

My First Days in the White House more books like this

by Huey Pierce Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.41!

new only from $16.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kingfish to America more books like this

by Huey Pierce Long

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics 1920-1952

Huey Long's Louisiana: State Politics 1920-1952 more books like this

by Professor Allan P Sindler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In an attempt to take the subject of Louisiana politics out from under the dominating shadow of Huey Long, the author focuses on the form and content of Louisiana's one-party bifactional politics from 1920 to 1952. The rise of the Long faction is treated within the framework of a continuing movement of class protest originating in 19th-century ...

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

My First Days in the White House

by Pierce, Long Huey other copies of this book

price: $500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Telegraph Press Date Published: 1935

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 1st edition; hardcover, no dust jacket; G+/VG-condition; black-stamped textured red cloth boards; light rubbing to edges of boards, spine ends softened, small dent at bottom edge of boards, light patch of discoloration on back; some pages have creasing, particularly near the end of the book where bottom edge of text block sustained a slight dent; pages 37 to 47 have a stain in margin near the top edge not obscuring text or illustration; occasional smudge to pages and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Huey Long

Huey Long

by T Harry Williams

see all from $3.00!

new only from $13.78!

The Kingfish and His Realm: The Life and Times of Huey P. Long

The Kingfish and His Realm: The Life and Times of Huey P. Long

by William Ivy Hair

see all from $3.11!

new only from $7.99!

Kingfish: The Reign of Huey P. Long

Kingfish: The Reign of Huey P. Long

by Richard D White, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Huey Long's Louisiana Hayride

Huey Long's Louisiana Hayride

by Harnett Thomas Kane, Sam H Jones (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Messiah of the Masses: Huey P. Long and the Great Depression

Messiah of the Masses: Huey P. Long and the Great Depression

by Glen Jeansonne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.95!

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

by Gregory Maguire

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.35!