» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gene Logsdon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Contrary Farmer

The Contrary Farmer more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gene Logsdon speaks up on behalf of "cottage farming," in which the average homeowner can grow much of what he or she needs to eat in a small-scale, part-time family garden. Emphasizing the joy of gardening, as well as the virtues of independence from institutionalized food sources, Logsdon also recounts humorous anecdotes in the midst of plenty ...

see all copies from $5.68!

new only from $15.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Good Spirits: A New Look at Ol' Demon Alcohol

Good Spirits: A New Look at Ol' Demon Alcohol more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here we go. Gene "The Contrary Farmer" Logsdon has taken on some controversial subjects in his time, but this time he has bitten off (sipped on doesnt sound right) a topic bound to raise strong feelings on both sides of societys moral boundary lines. His subject is alcohol and its traditional role on the family homestead. Not surprisingly, Gene ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90! | signed copies | first editions

Small-Scale Grain Raising: An Organic Guide to Growing, Processing, and Using Nutritious Whole Grains for Home Gardeners and Local Farmers

Small-Scale Grain Raising: An Organic Guide to Growing, Processing, and Using Nutritious Whole Grains for Home Gardeners and Local Farmers more books like this

by Gene Logsdon, Jerry O'Brien (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Logsdon proves that anyone who has access to a large garden or small farm can think outside the agribusiness box and learn to grow healthy whole grains or beans--the base of the culinary food pyramid--alongside fruits and vegetables.

see all copies from $21.78!

new only from $21.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Homesteading; How to Find New Independence on the Land more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.94!

first editions

Successful Berry Growing: How to Plant, Prune, Pick & Preserve Bush & Vine Fruits more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.20!

first editions

Gene Logsdon's Practical Skills: A Revival of Forgotten Crafts, Techniques, and Traditions more books like this

by Gene Logsdon, Cheryl Tetreau (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.73!

first editions

You Can Go Home Again: Adventures of a Contrary Life

You Can Go Home Again: Adventures of a Contrary Life more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gene Logsdon, famous for his role as the "Contrary Farmer," writes about his life, which began on a farm in Ohio. He left to study for the priesthood but dropped out to attend graduate school and return to farming, editing a farming magazine, writing his many books on his philosophy of small-scale "cottage farming," and working the land again not ...

see all copies from $6.51!

new only from $24.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wyeth People

Wyeth People more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The result of Gene Logsdon's search to find the colourful people Wyeth painted and to interview them, this book was originally published in 1969. Believing that the artists' work is among the greatest ever produced, Logsdon solves the mystery of the creative impulse here.

see all copies from $4.57!

new only from $16.70! | signed copies | first editions

At Nature's Pace: Farming and the American Dream more books like this

by Gene Logsdon, Wendell Berry (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author explains why today's single-crop megafarms and the urban communities that depend on them are headed toward economic and biological crises. As he travels into the Amish country, a community whose care of the land and integration of business and family life offer valuable lessons, he reminds us of the importance of biological and ...

see all copies from $5.22!

new only from $48.99! | first editions

Small-Scale Grain Raising more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.66!

first editions

The Gardener's Guide to Better Soil more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $73.21! | first editions

Getting Food from Water: A Guide to Backyard Aquaculture more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $81.70! | first editions

All Flesh Is Grass: The Pleasures and Promises of Pasture Farming

All Flesh Is Grass: The Pleasures and Promises of Pasture Farming more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Midst Mad Cow Scares and consumer concerns about how farm animals are bred, fed, and raised, many farmers and homesteaders are rediscovering the traditional practice of pastoral farming. Grasses, clovers, and forbs are the natural diet of cattle, horses, and sheep, and are vital supplements for hogs, chickens, and turkeys. Increasingly consumers ...

see all copies from $14.27!

new only from $14.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last of the Husbandmen: A Novel of Farming Life

The Last of the Husbandmen: A Novel of Farming Life more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Last of the Husbandmen", Gene Logsdon looks to his own roots in Ohio farming life to depict the personal triumphs and tragedies, clashes and compromises, and abiding human character of American farming families and communities. From the Great Depression, when farmers tilled the fields with plow horses, to the corporate farms and government ...

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pond Lovers

The Pond Lovers more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Pond Lovers" is a sustainable farmer's ode to the watery microcosms all around us, from the half-acre farm pond to the suburban garden pool. Readers looking for hands-on experience will find plenty of pond-keeping dos and don'ts. Gene Logsdon's higher purpose, however, is to proclaim the natural, spiritual, and recreational benefits of ponds. ...

see all copies from $8.14!

new only from $12.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Living at Nature's Pace: Farming and the American Dream

Living at Nature's Pace: Farming and the American Dream more books like this

by Gene Logsdon, Wendell Berry (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Gene Logsdon's essays (written between 1980 and 1992 and published in a variety of journals) survey the state of farming in America today. An angry and outspoken critic of agribusiness, the demise of rural communities, and the rape of the land, Logsdon writes in favor of the small-scale family farm, and deplores the emphasis in ...

see all copies from $15.36!

new only from $17.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Organic Orcharding: A Grove of Trees to Live in more books like this

by Dan Wallace (Editor), Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.98!

first editions

Wildlife in the Garden: How to Live in Harmony with Deer, Raccoons, Rabbits, Crows, and Other Pesky Creatures

Wildlife in the Garden: How to Live in Harmony with Deer, Raccoons, Rabbits, Crows, and Other Pesky Creatures more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'From his hiding place inside the overturned flowerpot in Smith's garden, Toad dozes with one eye open. Toad's scientific name is Bufo americanus, just as Smith's is Homo sapiens, but neither Toad nor Smith attaches much importance to the niceties of scientific accuracy. Toad's list of important matters scarcely extends beyond the length of his ...

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $8.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Contrary Farmer's Invitation to Gardening more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Once upon a time people thought gardens were flat, rectangular, and planted in rows. People grew vegetables such as lettuce, carrots, and tomatoes. Then Gene Logsdon, the self-proclaimed dean of American curmudgeons, came along to smash the concept of garden to smithereens. Gene Logsdon is an American original, a farmer who thinks, and a writer ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $52.46! | first editions

Two Acre Eden more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gene Logsdon's Wildlife in Your Garden, Or, Dealing with Deer, Rabbits, Racoons, Moles, Crows, Sparr more books like this

by Dan Wallace (Editor), Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

RFD more books like this

by Charles Allen Smart, Gene Logsdon (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is intended to be a picture of life on a farm in Southern Ohio in the 1930's. It is a portrait of farm life as thousands of men and women experienced it from one end of the country to the other and from pioneering times to the resent century.

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $13.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gene Logsdon's Moneysaving Secrets: A Treasury of Salvaging, Bargaining, Recycling, and Scavenging Techniques more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.43!

view cover

The Lords of Folly more books like this

by Gene Logsdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comic novel set in rural Minnesota in the early 1950s, where a group of seminarians make their way to Ascension Seminary to complete their education. The protagonist, Blaise, changes the spelling of his name to Blaze, and he and his friends lead a band of brothers who come to be known as 'the most troublesome class in seminary history'. They ...

see all copies from $2.06!

new only from $12.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Day Range Poultry: Every Chicken Owner's Guide to Grazing Gardens and Improving Pastures more books like this

by Andy Lee, Patricia Foreman, Gene Logsdon (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discover how easy and profitable it is to sell chickens, eggs, and turkeys in raised gardens or on pastures. You don't need a lot of land or a large investment.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $11.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to grow more vegetables than you ever thought possible on less land than you can imagine.

How to grow more vegetables than you ever thought possible on less land than you can imagine.

by John Jeavons

see all from $5.75!

new only from $11.93!

Worms Eat My Garbage

Worms Eat My Garbage

by Mary Appelhof, Mary F Fenton (Illustrator)

see all from $6.07!

new only from $7.54!

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Andrew Wyeth, Thomas Hoving (Adapted by)

see all from $5.97!

new only from $13.98!

The New Seed-Starters Handbook

The New Seed-Starters Handbook

by Nancy Bubel

see all from $2.47!

new only from $9.09!

Grow It!: The Beginner's Complete In-Harmony-With-Nature Small Farm Guide; From Vegetable and Grain Growing to Livestock Care

Grow It!: The Beginner's Complete In-Harmony-With-Nature Small Farm Guide; From Vegetable and Grain Growing to Livestock Care

by Richard W. Langer

see all from $1.99!

How to Grow Vegetables & Fruits by the Organic Method

How to Grow Vegetables & Fruits by the Organic Method

by Jerome Irving Rodale

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!