» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Lofland

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Analyzing Social Settings: A Guide to Qualitative Observation and Analysis

Analyzing Social Settings: A Guide to Qualitative Observation and Analysis more books like this

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second edition of this comprehensive guide to qualitative data collection and analysis has been substantially updated and expanded, and the sequence rearranged to follow the progress of the typical research project: gathering, focusing and analysing data. An increased number of applications and examples are included: new introductory and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deviance and Identity,

Deviance and Identity, more books like this

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sociology of deviance was in its heyday when Prentice-Hall published this book in 1969. John Lofland traces the field from pre-World War II to the late sixties and pioneers the application of "grounded theory" to the study of deviant behavior. In his new prologue, Joel Best writes, "More than thirty years after the book first appeared, we have ...

see all copies from $6.66!

new only from $52.00!

Social Movement Organizations: Guide to Research on Insurgent Realities

Social Movement Organizations: Guide to Research on Insurgent Realities more books like this

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authorative and richly detailed handbook is divided into three parts: (1) procedures for studying SMOs; (2) propositions or generalizations about them; and (3) perspectives or wider considerations relating to them. Included are discussions of such basic questions as: What causes SMOs and why do people join them? What are the beliefs and ...

see all copies from $6.63!

new only from $19.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Protest: Studies of Collective Behavior and Social Movements more books like this

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.98!

new only from $41.17! | first editions

Polite Protesters: The American Peace Movement of the 1980s

Polite Protesters: The American Peace Movement of the 1980s more books like this

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work shows how the Peace Movement in the USA in the 1980s was composed of small, scattered and meanly-funded organisations. It describes how these activists combatted the US government's military build-up by using tactics normally associated with "polite" interest groups.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $34.71! | first editions

Doomsday Cult: A Study of Conversion, Proselytization, and Maintenance of Faith more books like this

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

Peace Action in the Eighties: Social Science Perspectives more books like this

by John Lofland (Editor), Sam Marullo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Old North Davis: Guide to Walking a Traditional Neighborhood more books like this

by John Lofland, Yolo County Historical Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.14!

new only from $6.24! | signed copies

Doing Social Life: The Qualitative Study of Human Interaction in Natural Settings more books like this

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Interaction in Everyday Life: Social Strategies more books like this

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Peace Movement Organizations and Activists in the U.S.: An Analytic Bibliography

Peace Movement Organizations and Activists in the U.S.: An Analytic Bibliography more books like this

by John Lofland, Victoria L Johnson, Pamela Kato

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bibliography of book-length publications on the uprising of the peace movement in America during the 1980s. It provides information on the years since 1945 and is categorized according to theory.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $81.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Davis: Radical Changes, Deep Constants

Davis: Radical Changes, Deep Constants more books like this

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Placed on the map by the California Pacific Railroad in 1868, Davis has been radically different things over its thirteen-some decades: wheat-growing village, almond cultivation center, university farm locale, urbanizing town, exploding suburb, progressive community, and university city. Yet throughout these changes Davis remained the same in many ...

see all copies from $16.69!

new only from $45.21!

Davis more books like this

by John Lofland, Phyllis Haig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.98!

new only from $17.98!

State Executions, Viewed Historically and Sociologically more books like this

by John Lofland, Horace Bleackley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

The Poetical and Prose Writings of Dr. John Lofland: The Milford Bard; Consisting of Sketches in Poetry and Prose (1853)

The Poetical and Prose Writings of Dr. John Lofland: The Milford Bard; Consisting of Sketches in Poetry and Prose (1853)

by John Lofland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.98!

new only from $30.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Symbolic Sit-Ins: Protest Occupations at the California Capitol more books like this

by John Lofland, Michael And John Lofland Fink

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.05!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Analyzing Social Settings

by Lofland, John other copies of this book

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 31/01/1984 ISBN-13: 9780534028145 ISBN: 0534028144

Description: Good. 0534028144 spine slightly bumped. wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Urban Life and Culture / a Quarterly Journal / Vol. 3, No. 2 / July 1974 more books like this

by Lofland, John (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $22.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beverly Hills, Ca &c. : Sage Publications Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. An 8vo periodical of about 120p. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demolishing a Historic Hotel: a Sociology of Preservation Failures in Davis, California more books like this

by Lofland, John other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Davis Research Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; NEW, Signed and inscribed by the author. Large format, 380pp. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical and Prose Writings of John Lofland, M.D., the Milford Bard more books like this

by John Lofland other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: G. Quigley Date Published: 1846

Description: Acceptable. * Binding is Hardcover. *Clean but tanned text. * Cover is poor condition at binding. - read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical and Prose Writings of John Lofland, M.D., the Milford Bard more books like this

by John Lofland other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: G. Quigley Date Published: 1846

Description: Acceptable. * Binding is Hardcover. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetical and Prose Writings of John Lofland, M.D., the Milford Bard

by John Lofland other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER EDITION. AS IS. Publisher: John Murphy. Front cover is detached. Some pages are detached of loosed and almost detached. Binding is cocked. Back strip is partially detached. Some foxing on pages, page ends and edges. Text remains intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Demolishing a Historic Hotel Davis Ca

by Lofland, John other copies of this book

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9781161843477 ISBN: 1161843477

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Demolishing a Historic Hotel: a Sociology of Preservation Failures in Davis, California

by Lofland, John other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Davis Research Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall 380 pp. Very little wear on wraps. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. B/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Qualitative research methods for the social sciences

Qualitative research methods for the social sciences

by Bruce L Berg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

Stigma: Notes on the Management of Spoiled Identity

Stigma: Notes on the Management of Spoiled Identity

by Erving Goffman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.48!

Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community

Bowling Alone: The Collapse and Revival of American Community

by Robert D Putnam

see all from $2.12!

new only from $7.49!

The Essential Tension: Selected Studies in Scientific Tradition and Change

The Essential Tension: Selected Studies in Scientific Tradition and Change

by Thomas Kuhn

see all from $5.47!

new only from $16.49!

The wretched of the earth

The wretched of the earth

by Frantz Fanon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

The Interpretation of Cultures: Selected Essays

The Interpretation of Cultures: Selected Essays

by Clifford Geertz

see all from $5.90!

new only from $6.94!