» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by G W Lockhart

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Anatomy of the human body more books like this

by Robert Douglas Lockhart

see all copies from $16.42!

Highland Balls and Village Halls

Highland Balls and Village Halls more books like this

by G W Lockhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This publication, a classic in Scottish dancing circles, invites the reader to become aware of this style of dance and, for those already involved, to immerse themselves deeper still.

see all copies from $5.48!

new only from $8.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Scottish Wedding Book

Scottish Wedding Book more books like this

by G W Lockhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether you are opting for the full white Wedding or a quick trip to the Blacksmith's shop at Gretna Green, "The Scottish Wedding Book" is for you. Discover the history behind the traditions, while ensuring that your day is carried out with true Scots precision. "The Scottish Wedding Book" offers advice on all aspects of a true Scottish Wedding, ...

see all copies from $6.58!

new only from $12.94!

On the Trail of Robert Service

On the Trail of Robert Service more books like this

by G W Lockhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To many, the Scottish bank clerk who became the Bard of the Yukon is a figure solely associated with the Klondike. Lockhart reveals Service's vagabond years in North America, and his later travels in Tahiti and Russia as well as his response to success.

see all copies from $3.15!

new only from $10.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Scots and Their Fish

The Scots and Their Fish more books like this

by G W Lockhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the history and culture of the Scots through one of their oldest industries. This book also contains many recipes.

see all copies from $4.19!

new only from $9.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fiddles & Folk: A Celebration of the Re-Emergence of Scotland's Musical Heritage

Fiddles & Folk: A Celebration of the Re-Emergence of Scotland's Musical Heritage more books like this

by G W Lockhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text explores Scotland's musical heritage and influences, past and present. "Fiddles and Folk" provides a journey in the company of the performers who have taken Scotland's music around the world and come back singing.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $10.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Scots and Their Oats

The Scots and Their Oats more books like this

by G W Lockhart, Wallace Lockhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the history and culture of the Scots through their food. This book also contains many recipes.

see all copies from $4.10!

new only from $14.82!

The Scot and His Oats: A Survey of the Part Played by Oats and Oatmeal in Scottish History, Legend, Romance, and the Scottish Character more books like this

by G W Lockhart

see all copies from $14.89!

first editions

Steel ships their construction and maintenance a manual for shipbuilders, ship superintendents, students, and marine engineers more books like this

by Walton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $61.03!

first editions

Noctes ambrosianæ more books like this

by John Wilson, R. Shelton Mackenzie, James Hogg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$134.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Valerius V1: A Roman Story (1835)

Valerius V1: A Roman Story (1835) more books like this

by John Gibson Lockhart, William Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Two Volumes. Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, many of the pages may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text, possible missing pages, missing text and other issues beyond our control.

see all copies from $24.82!

new only from $24.82!

Federal grand jury practice more books like this

by Susan W. Brenner, Gregory G. Lockhart

see all copies from $140.00!

Linlithgow Life and Times

Linlithgow Life and Times more books like this

by G W Lockhart

With obvious affection, Wallace Lockhart connects the rich history of Linlithgow with the warmth and vitality that presently illuminates it. A deep and unforced knowledge borne of living as an adopted son of the town for almost forty years and thorough research, including conversations with many of those who make up the spirit of what Linlithgow ...

see all copies from $25.15!

new only from $25.15!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron, Complete in One Volume [With Illustrative Notes]

by Collected & Arranged By T. Moore, Prof. Wilson, Lord Jeffrey, J.G. Lockhart, Sir W. Scott, G. Ellis, Bishop Heber, T.... other copies of this book

price: $13.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Hardcover, . The usual ex-library treatments are present. 340 pages, dark brown leather spine cover with gilt design and matching corners, dark blue-green cloth boards with a gilt engraving on the front, textblock edges gilded. There is some notable wear at the corners and spine extremes. The joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. The pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anatomy of the Human Body more books like this

by R. D. Lockhart, G.F. Hamilton & F.W. Fyfe other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. LIPPINCOTT Date Published: 1969

Description: Good PLUS. 1969 NEW EDITION/GOOD PLUS HARDCOVER/COVERS WITH MINOR EDGEWEAR/HIGHLIGHTING THROUGHOUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Children's Pleasure Book more books like this

by Lockhart C S M: Cormack James: Zimmern Helen Kingston W H G Etc other copies of this book

price: $48.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. S. Virtue & Co Limited Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. No Jacket. Undated c1890. Containing original tales, biographies, and Sunday Readings with two hundred and fifty illustrations. Includes contributions by C. S. M. Lockhart, James Cormack, Helen Zimmern, W. H. G. Kingston, W. Burnet, Jeanie Hering and Frederika Richardson. Decorative green cloth very rubbed on edges and spine, spine also lightly frayed at ends and faded. Paper over front and rear hinge cracked but binding still tight, foxing and light fingering throughout. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: March House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

University of Iowa Studies in Character From the Institute of Character Research: Volume III (3), Number1, Number 2, Number 3, Number 4

by Earl G. Lockhart; Pleasant Roscoe Hightower; George W. Beiswanger; Elizabeth Gordon Andrews; Edwin D. Starbuck (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $68.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Date Published: 1930

Description: Good-/No Jacket. Ex-Library Titles included are: The Attitudes of Children Toward Law; Biblical Information in Relation to Character and Conduct; The Character Value of the Old Testament Stories; The Development of Imagination in the Preschool Child. Usual ex-library features, some marked through. Pages are slightly darkened with age but clean and tight. Binding is good. Cover is slightly scuffed and has library markings on spine. This is four documents bound together in a library hard binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Highland Balls and Village Halls: Look at the Scot and His Dancing new book

Highland Balls and Village Halls: Look at the Scot and His Dancing

by G.W. Lockhart other copies of this book

price: $18.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780946487127 ISBN: 094648712X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fiddles and Folk new book

Fiddles and Folk

by G.W. Lockhart, Dave Francis other copies of this book

price: $19.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780946487387 ISBN: 0946487383

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scottish Ceilidh Dancing

Scottish Ceilidh Dancing

by David Ewart, May Ewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.30!

Anatomy, Descriptive and Surgical

Anatomy, Descriptive and Surgical

by Henry Gray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

Law in an Era of Smart Technology

Law in an Era of Smart Technology

by Susan W Brenner

see all from $17.88!

new only from $17.88!

Life of Napoleon Buonaparte (1885)

Life of Napoleon Buonaparte (1885)

by John Gibson Lockhart

see all from $10.00!

new only from $21.74!

The Complete Guide to Metal Boats: Building, Maintenance, and Repair

The Complete Guide to Metal Boats: Building, Maintenance, and Repair

by Bruce Roberts-Goodson

see all from $10.50!

new only from $25.97!

Dancing

Dancing

by Gerald Jonas

see all from $11.98!

new only from $15.74!