» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Lipton

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Exaltation of Larks: The Ultimate Edition

An Exaltation of Larks: The Ultimate Edition more books like this

by James Lipton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For word lovers everywhere, a classic anthology of collective nouns--now vastly expanded and with a new introduction. Infectious in spirit, beautifully illustrated with over 250 witty engravings by Granville, Durer, and other artists, this work is a word lover's garden of delights.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inside Inside

Inside Inside more books like this

by James Lipton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An intimate portrait of the award-winning TV show "Inside the Actor's Studio" as well as the show's founder and host, this book offers a unique glimpse into a star-bedecked world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

City in the Sky: The Rise and Fall of the World Trade Center

City in the Sky: The Rise and Fall of the World Trade Center more books like this

by James Glanz, Eric Lipton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like David McCullough's "The Great Bridge, City in the Sky" is a riveting story of New York City itself, of architectural daring, human frailty, and a lost American icon.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Exaltation of Larks more books like this

by James Lipton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A pride of lions, a school of fish, a parliament of owls, a bevy of beauties, and exaltation of larks--the book that charmed word-lovers is back, expanded to include more than 1,000 terms. Accompanied by a new introduction, this book brings the reader and word-lover some of the most charming treasures of the English language, with beautiful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mirrors

by James Lipton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An exaltation of larks; or, The venereal game. more books like this

by James Lipton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.45!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Exaltation of Business and Finance more books like this

by James Lipton, Kedakai Lipton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Just in time for Father's Day, the author of An Exaltation of Larks has created a wonderfully illustrated compendium of ironical names for things relating to business and finance--first in a series of delightful Exaltation gift books. 30 engravings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Exaltation of Home and Family more books like this

by James Lipton, Kadakai Lipton (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by Lipton's classic An Exhaltation of Larks, this lovely, lively tribute to language, enhanced with 30 antique engravings, is a flawless jewel of a book, perfect as a stocking stuffer or hostess gift.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Neuroimmunomodulation: Molecular Aspects, Integrative Systems, and Clinical Advances

Neuroimmunomodulation: Molecular Aspects, Integrative Systems, and Clinical Advances more books like this

by Professor George P Chrousos (Editor), James M Lipton (Editor), Samuel M McCann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The discipline of neuroimmunomodulation is devoted to interactions between the immune nervous systems at all levels and includes observation on brain, pituitary, peripheral nervous system and immune cells. Nitric oxide synthase is contained within neurons in the brain and modifies behavioural and hormonal responses by acting on other neurons and ...

see all copies from $26.99!

new only from $79.98!

An Exaltation of Romance & Revelry more books like this

by James Lipton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Just in time for Valentine's Day comes a voluptuous new addition to the ever-popular Exaltation series--this one celebrating love and lust! Enhanced by stunning and witty collages designed from antique engravings, this gift book is perfect for weddings, anniversaries, or any occasion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clean Air ACT: Interpretation and Analysis

Clean Air ACT: Interpretation and Analysis more books like this

by James P Lipton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.28  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new book presents a summary of the Clean Air Act and its major requirements, current issues concerning the Act and the Plain English version of the Act's interpretation. A comprehensive index rounds out this important reference to a major law dealing with an area of vital interest to mankind.

see all copies from $63.43!

new only from $63.43!

An exaltation of larks : or, The veneral game. more books like this

by James Lipton

see all copies from $3.50!

Management of Temporomandibular Disorders: Current Bibliographies in Medicine: January 1990 Through December 1995 more books like this

by Martha H. Glock, James A. Lipton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $25.00!

Fever more books like this

by James Lipton (Editor), McNeil Consumer Products Co

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sequel to LIKE BOOGIE ON TUESDAY, Tim and Nina are married but the marriage is by no means steady. Troi is trying to make it as a single mother. And Carla and Sam are having relationship problems.

see all copies from $3.46!

Find additional items that match your search below

The London Magazine, a Monthly Review of Literature, September 1955, Volume 2, No 9 used book

The London Magazine, a Monthly Review of Literature, September 1955, Volume 2, No 9

by Lehmann, John, W.H. Auden, Jack Cope, Mario Soldati, James Hanley, David Garnett, Lawrence Lipton, Louis Macneice, Francis... other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Messrs Chatto and Windus) Date Published: 1955

Description: Octavo. Very good lightly worn copy in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monteith and Rand-Playbill-Opening Night, January 2, 1979

by Lipton, James Productions (Presents) other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE BOOTH THEATRE Date Published: 1979

Description: VG. STARRING JOHN MONTEITH AND SUZANNE RAND, ETC...; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 70 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Exultation of Larks Or, the Venereal Game more books like this

by Lipton, James other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. NEAR FINE DJ. 7 x 10. Lipton has brought together the terms of common use that have come down to us from medieval Books of Venery-A Pride of Lions, etc...and some terms that have disappeared...and some new ones that he has coined. Filled with pen engravings with by notables such as Granville and Durer and numerous other unsigned works of the same genre. DJ spine slightly sunned, otherwise fine. VERY SCARCE IN 1ST PRT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mirror

by Lipton, James other copies of this book

price: $89.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1981

Description: Collectable-Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mirrors-By James Lipton more books like this

by Lipton, James, Bob Fosse & Gwen Verdon other copies of this book

price: $500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1981

Description: First Edition. Signed by the author, James Lipton, and by the great Broadway choreographer, Bob Fosse, and dancer and actress, Gwen Verdon, both of whom have contributed comments which are printed on the dust jacket. Also signed by the book's dedicatee, James Lipton's wife, Kedakai Turner Lipton, “ Kedakai, ” above the dedication which lovingly reads: “ For my wife, Kedakai Turner Lipton, who did me the small service of redefining my universe. ” Fine in a fine dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York

by Robert A Caro

see all from $10.85!

new only from $14.36!

Hormone Resistance and Hypersensitivity States

Hormone Resistance and Hypersensitivity States

by Professor George P Chrousos (Editor), Jerrold M Olefsky (Editor), Ellis Samols (Editor)

see all from $4.05!

new only from $74.50!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Frank Lloyd Wright

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Bruce Brooks Pfeiffer (Text by), Peter Gossel (Editor), Gabriele Leuthauser (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.49!

Daughters of Copper Woman

Daughters of Copper Woman

by Anne Cameron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

by Jeannette Walls

see all from $3.45!

new only from $7.50!