» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Lindsay

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lost Balls: Great Holes, Tough Shots, and Bad Lies

Lost Balls: Great Holes, Tough Shots, and Bad Lies more books like this

by Charles Lindsay, John Updike (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Lindsay's photographs offer a humorous and inquisitive foray into the hazards of lost golf balls - rough, woods, bunkers and wetlands - as well as unexpected encounters with wildlife on and off the green. An avid golfer, he photographs his way to the heart of the matter with a light touch and an eye for telling details. In the process he ...

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $16.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trident, a trading strategy

Trident, a trading strategy more books like this

by Charles L. Lindsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rumor and greed abound in the futures markets. The fact that price reacts predictably to rumor and greed is the basis of this objective trading strategy.

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $33.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Feline Clinical Parasitology-01

Feline Clinical Parasitology-01 more books like this

by Dwight D Bowman, David S Lindsay, Charles M Hendrix

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering clinical information specific to feline parasites, this reference is written for practitioners and veterinary parasitologists in North America and around the world.

see all copies from $98.46!

new only from $120.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Turtle Islands more books like this

by Charles Lindsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Color photographs and journals explore an ecological and anthropological phenomenon of the ritual which occurs only once a century.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mentawai Shaman: Keeper of the Rain Forest

Mentawai Shaman: Keeper of the Rain Forest more books like this

by Charles Lindsay (Photographer), Reimer Schefold, X (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the Indonesian island of Siberut live the Mentawai tribe. They exist in harmony with nature and the spirit world through the mediation of their shamans. This is a photographic record of the shamans work, the conjuring of spirits, healing, and the rituals of tattooing and hunting.

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Upstream: Fly-Fishing in the American West

Upstream: Fly-Fishing in the American West more books like this

by Charles Lindsay (Photographer), Thomas McGuane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Lindsay's grandfather taught him to fly-fish when he was nine years old. Ever since, in pursuit of trout and solitude, he has immersed himself in the clear, rushing waters of the American West. Fly rod in hand, he participates in the ancient rituals between predator and prey. At times photographing beneath the surface of the water, Lindsay ...

see all copies from $9.54!

new only from $75.60! | signed copies | first editions

Traps

Traps more books like this

by Paul Lindsay, J Charles (Read by)

Once the shining star in the FBI, Jack Kincade is on the skids; living in a fleabag hotel, drinking too much....When an old kidnapping case suddenly resurfaces in a big way, Kincade is teamed with new partner and sent back out into the field. With both men trying to redeem themselves, however, they are easy targets for a madman with an agenda of ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $6.39!

Berthe Morisot, impressionist more books like this

by Charles F. Stuckley, William P. Scott, Suzanne G. Lindsay, Sotheby's (Firm)

see all copies from $34.06!

first editions

Neurosurgery more books like this

by Lindsay Symon, Charles Rob (Editor), Rodney Smith (Editor)

see all copies from $45.43!

Forest Law and Sustainable Development: Addressing Contemporary Challenges Through Legal Reform

Forest Law and Sustainable Development: Addressing Contemporary Challenges Through Legal Reform more books like this

by Lawrence C Christy, Charles E Di Leva, Jonathan M Lindsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book analyzes the wide range of issues that should be taken into account in forest-related legislation. It stresses that forest law must be understood in the context of the broader legal framework governing land use and land tenure, as well as international obligations related to trade, environmental protection, and human rights. The book ...

see all copies from $34.34!

new only from $34.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

India, past and present more books like this

by Charles Harcourt Ainslie Forbes-Lindsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.70!

new only from $17.70! | first editions

A logical analysis of the Epistle of Paul to the Romans

A logical analysis of the Epistle of Paul to the Romans more books like this

by Charles Ferme

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: fied: ' whence follows the conclusion?' that we are justified and live by faith.' CHAPTER V. 1. " Therefore being justified from faith, we have peace towards God." ...

see all copies from $29.74!

new only from $29.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Native races and their rulers: sketches and studies of official life and administrative problems in Nigeria more books like this

by Charles Lindsay Temple

see all copies from $15.37!

signed copies | first editions

The Knight and the Dwarf: A Fairy Tale (1882)

The Knight and the Dwarf: A Fairy Tale (1882)

by Charles Mills, T M Lindsay (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.21!

new only from $19.21!

India, Past and Present V1 (1903)

India, Past and Present V1 (1903)

by Charles Harcourt Ainslie Forbes-Lindsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.74!

new only from $21.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Story of Panama and the Canal: A Complete History of the Isthmus and the Canal from the Earliest Explorations to the Present Time (1907) more books like this

by Charles Harcourt Forbes-Lindsay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With Full Account Of All Canal Projects And A Detailed Description Of The American Enterprise.

see all copies from $24.82!

new only from $24.82!

Notes on the tribes, provinces, emirates, and states of the northern provinces of Nigeria more books like this

by Olive Susan Miranda Temple (Macleod), Charles Lindsay Temple

see all copies from $44.00!

Guardian angels and spirit guides more books like this

by C. W. Lindsay-Blee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

17th Worldwide Video Festival 9 [Paperback] By

by Paul Lindsay, And Charles, J.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.37!

Handbook of the new Public library in Boston more books like this

by Herbert Small, Thomas Tracy Bouvé

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Waitangi ninety-four years after more books like this

by T. Lindsay Buick, Charles Bathurst Bledisloe, baron

see all copies from $51.25!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Use of Chemical Barriers to Protect Shellfish Beds From Predators and Production of Clam and Oyster Seed more books like this

by Loosanoff, Victor L., C. L. Mackenzie, Jr. And L. W. Shearer And Cedric E. Lindsay And Charles E. Woelke other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fisheries, Vol. 3, 1960, 10 Pp. Date Published: 1960

Description: Softcovers reprint/offprint from journal; signed by MacKenzie; minor shelfwear w/ light creasing of corners of wraps and leaves; light soiling of wraps; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Class Reception March-Charles Lindsay-Piano Sheet Music more books like this

by Lindsay, Charles ( Chas ); Ferber Arrangement other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. DISBOUND pianoforte sheet music. Edges are quite frayed however music is still complete and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Easy Trombone Solos: Volume 20/Music for Millions Series

by Arnold, Jay (Compiled And Edited By) In Association With Charles Lindsay, Jr other copies of this book

price: $3.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consolidated Music Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trombone Music book, slight edge wear/rubbing to cover. 80 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Easy Trombone Solos: Volume 32 Music for Millions Series

by Arnold, Jay (Compiled And Edited By) In Association With Charles Lindsay, Jr other copies of this book

price: $4.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Consolidated Music Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some edge wear to cover/corners. 79 p. music for the trombone. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Fly-Fishing the 41st: Around the World on the 41st Parallel

Fly-Fishing the 41st: Around the World on the 41st Parallel

by James Prosek

see all from $2.30!

How I Made $2,000,000 in the Stock Market

How I Made $2,000,000 in the Stock Market

by Nicolas Darvas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.86!

Freedom to Kill

Freedom to Kill

by Paul Lindsay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.33!

The History of the Crusades: For the Recovery and Possession of the Holy Land

The History of the Crusades: For the Recovery and Possession of the Holy Land

by Charles Mills

see all from $19.89!

new only from $19.89!

Flywater

Flywater

by Grant McClintock, Mike Crockett, Jack Hemingway (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!