» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Collier James Lincoln

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
My Brother Sam is Dead

My Brother Sam is Dead more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this novel set during the American Revolutionary war, a family living in a loyal Tory town faces adversity when one son joins the rebel army.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Decision in Philadelphia: The Constitutional Convention of 1787

Decision in Philadelphia: The Constitutional Convention of 1787 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifty-five men met in Philadelphia in 1787 to write a document that would create a country and change a world. Here is a remarkable rendering of that fateful time, told with humanity and humor. Includes a complete copy of the Constitution.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born of poor Jewish immigrant parents in Chicago in 1909, Benny Goodman joined the local synagogue band at the age of ten with two of his brothers. As he was the smallest of the three, he was given a clarinet. Within a decade he was a musical legend, constantly in demand for radio shows and guest appearances with America's leading jazz orchestras. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War

With Every Drop of Blood: A Novel of the Civil War more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this story set during the Civil War, young Johnny is devastated when his father is wounded while fighting for the South. He promises his father that he will take care of the family but when the Rebel troops need a volunteer, Johnny takes off on a dangerous mission. Johnny gets a first hand look at what slavery must be like when he is captured ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teddy Bear Habit

Teddy Bear Habit more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1967, this favorite is now back in print. Twelve-year-old George Stable wants to be a rock star someday, but he gets horrible stage fright unless he has his teddy bear with him. Hiding his teddy in his guitar seems like a good idea, until George discovers someone has hidden stolen jewels in his beloved bear's stuffing!

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Jazz Kid

The Jazz Kid more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Gangland Chicago in 1923, this is the story of 12-year-old Paulie Horvath who dreams of becoming a jazz musician. In an effort to achieve his goals, he sneaks into jazz clubs for coronet lessons, an activity that gets him in trouble with the mob.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Winter Hero more books like this

by Jane Lincoln Collier, James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the Revolutionary War ends, 14-year-old Justin is caught up in the disaster of Shay's Rebellion and, through his experiences as a soldier, learns the truth about heroism, cowardice, and war.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Louis Armstrong: An American Genius

Louis Armstrong: An American Genius more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Louis Armstrong. "Satchmo." To millions of fans, he was just a great entertainer. But to jazz aficionados, he was one of the most important musicians of our times--not only a key figure in the history of jazz but a formative influence on all of 20th-century popular music. Set against the backdrop of New Orleans, Chicago, and New York during the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bloody Country

Bloody Country more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the mid-eighteenth century a family moves from Connecticut to Pennsylvania and becomes involved in the property conflict between the two states.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

War Comes to Willy Freeman

War Comes to Willy Freeman more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilhelmina Freeman is 13 when her father is killed and her mother captured by the British and taken to New York City. Heartsick and alone, Willy disguises herself as a boy and sets off to try to find her mother. Once in the New York, Willy finds a home at Fraunces Tavern, owned by the kind Sam Fraunces. There, Willy waits anxiously for news of her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Who is Carrie?

Who is Carrie? more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All Carrie knows about herself is that she was given to Sam Fraunces when she was a baby, and has been a kitchen slave ever since. After narrowly escaping a kidnapper bent on selling her as a slave, Carrie is determined to find out who she really is. With the help of Fraunces and her free black friend Dan Arabus, Carrie tries to find out the truth ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rich and Famous: The Further Adventures of George Stable more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1975, this favorite is back in print. When he's discovered after six seconds of being on TV, George Stable is groomed to be the hot new singing sensation, "The Boy Next Door". But George's dad has other plans for him for the summer, so George must weave a web of deception in order to get his music career off the ground.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jump Ship to Freedom more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All Daniel Arabus and his mother have left from his father are the soldiers' notes he earned fighting in the army during the Revolutionary War. Daniel and his mother want to use the notes toward buying their freedom, but Captain Ivers, their owner, takes the notes from them. When Captain Ivers forces Daniel aboard his ship to take him to the West ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Empty Mirror more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of "My Brother Sam Is Dead" comes this chilling story about losing identity and finding family. Orphaned Nick has grown up in his uncle Jack's care on the wooded coast of New England. When Nick can no longer see his reflection in the mirror or the lake, his trouble really begins.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jazz: The American Theme Song more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Praised by the Washington Post as a `tough, unblinkered critic,' James Lincoln Collier is probably the most controversial writer on jazz today. His iconoclatic articles, and his acclaimed biographies of the jazz greats continue to spark debate in jazz circles. With the publication of Jazz: The American Theme Song, Collier does nothing to soften ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pilgrims and Puritans: 1620-1676 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the religious, political, and social history of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, and its influence on our lives today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $71.44! | first editions

view cover

The Rise of Selfishness in America more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book James Collier asks how did America get from a sociable code to which self-restraint was a cardinal virtue to one in which self gratitude is a central idea and normal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reconstruction and the Rise of Jim Crow, 1864-1896 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the struggles following the Civil War to decide how to deal with the newly freed slaves, through the years of Reconstruction, Jim Crow, sharecropping, and segregation.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Empyt Mirror

by Collier James Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Clash of Cultures: Prehistory-1638 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

History is dramatic -- and the renowned, award-winning authors Christopher Collier and James Lincoln Collier demonstrate this in this compelling series aimed at young readers. Covering American history from the founding of Jamestown through present day, these volumes explore far beyond the dates and events of a historical chronicle to present a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Dreadful Revenge of Ernest Gallen more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set during the Great Depression, this page-turner by the Newbery Honor-winning author of "My Brother Sam Is Dead" follows a young boy who is determined to uncover the secrets of a small town and discover the truth about his grandfather.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sitting Bull You Never Knew more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NATIONAL STANDARDS: Social Studies.II. Time, Continuity, and Change.- Accounts of past events, people, places, and situations contribute to our understanding of the past- Identify and use sources for reconstructing the past (diaries, pictures, maps).V. Individuals, Groups, and Institutions- Identify examples of tensions between and among ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hispanic America, Texas, and the Mexican War 1835-1850 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.77  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the settlement of the area that became the southwestern portion of the United States, detailing how it evolved from land settled by Native Americans, to Spanish territory, to states that were pawns between the North and South prior to the Civil War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Worst of Times: A Story of the Great Depression more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the Depression strikes America, throwing milions out of work, 12-year-old Petey Williamson's family seems safe. Hadn't the boss promised Petey's father that he'd always have a job? But during the Depression, promises cannot always be kept, and Petey finds his family sliding rapidly into poverty. When Petey's much-admired cousin Steve starts ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Alexander Hamilton You Never Knew more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NATIONAL STANDARDS: Social Studies.II. Time, Continuity, and Change.- Accounts of past events, people, places, and situations contribute to our understanding of the past- Identify and use sources for reconstructing the past (diaries, pictures, maps)- V. Individuals, Groups, and Institutions- Identify examples of tensions between and among ...

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $4.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Witch of Blackbird Pond

The Witch of Blackbird Pond

by Elizabeth George Speare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Creating the Constitution: 1787

Creating the Constitution: 1787

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $84.09!

A Century of Immigration: 1820-1924

A Century of Immigration: 1820-1924

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

The American Revolution, 1763-1783

The American Revolution, 1763-1783

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

see all from $1.99!

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by James M McPherson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Swing, Swing, Swing: The Life and Times of Benny Goodman

Swing, Swing, Swing: The Life and Times of Benny Goodman

by Ross Firestone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.88!