» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Andrew Lincoln

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Portable Abraham Lincoln

The Portable Abraham Lincoln more books like this

by Andrew Delbanco (Editor), Abraham Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As President, Abraham Lincoln endowed the American language with a vigour and moral energy that have all but disappeared from today's rhetoric. Lincoln's writings are testaments to our history, as well as windows into his enigmatic personality. This book contains Lincoln's speeches along with less familiar letters, charting Lincoln's political ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.26!

The Illuminated Books of William Blake, Volume 2: Songs of Innocence and of Experience

The Illuminated Books of William Blake, Volume 2: Songs of Innocence and of Experience more books like this

by William Blake, Morton D Paley (Editor), Andrew Lincoln (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The core of William Blake's vision, his greatness as one of the British Romantics, is most fully expressed in his Illuminated Books, masterworks of art and text intertwined and mutually enriching. In 1949 the William Blake Trust was founded to bring these rare, in some cases unique, works to a wider general audience through the publication of ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $32.21! | first editions

Christology and Scripture: Interdisciplinary Perspectives

Christology and Scripture: Interdisciplinary Perspectives more books like this

by Andrew T Lincoln (Editor), Angus Paddison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contributions to this volume focus on three issues, best understood as porous in their relationship with each other. The first of these is the method of theological exegesis. This text asks questions about how do theologians go about reading Scripture around Christ and what contribution (if any) historical-criticism makes to this endeavour. These ...

see all copies from $37.96!

new only from $44.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Theology of the Later Pauline Letters

The Theology of the Later Pauline Letters more books like this

by Andrew T Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume investigates the respective theologies of the Letters to the Colossians and the Ephesians, and in so doing provides an accessible introduction to the themes and significance of these New Testament books. A. J. M. Wedderburn examines the background to Colossians, and considers both its readers' situation and that of its author. He asks ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $19.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Portable Abraham Lincoln

The Portable Abraham Lincoln more books like this

by Abraham Lincoln, Andrew Delbanco (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abraham Lincoln endowed the American language with a vigor and moral energy that has all but disappeared from today's public rhetoric. Lincoln's writings are testaments of our history, windows into his enigmatic personality, and resonant examples of the writer's art. "The Portable Abraham Lincoln" contains the great public speeches - the first ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ephesians

Ephesians more books like this

by Andrew Lincoln, Thomas Nelson Publishers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Word Biblical Commentary delivers the best in biblical scholarship, from the leading scholars of our day who share a commitment to Scripture as divine revelation. This series emphasizes a thorough analysis of textual, linguistic, structural, and theological evidence. The result is judicious and balanced insight into the meanings of the text in ...

see all copies from $26.45!

new only from $26.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walter Scott and Modernity

Walter Scott and Modernity more books like this

by Andrew Lincoln, Professor Constantin V Boundas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Walter Scott and Modernity argues that, far from turning away from modernity to indulge a nostalgic vision of the past, Scott uses the past as means of exploring key problems in the modern world. This study includes critical introductions to some of the most widely read poems published in nineteenth-century Britain (which are also the most ...

see all copies from $70.00!

new only from $87.49!

Paradise Now and Not Yet

Paradise Now and Not Yet more books like this

by Andrew T Lincoln, Dr. John Court, B.A., PhD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr Lincoln sees three main factors contributing to the Pauline picture of heaven: Paul's Jewish conceptual background and knowledge of Old Testament and other traditions about heaven; the effect on that inherited background of Paul's encounter with the risen Saviour and his later visions and revelations of the heavenly Christ; and his apostolic ...

see all copies from $46.30!

new only from $46.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Motorcycle Chums in Yellowstone Park or Lending a Helping Hand

Motorcycle Chums in Yellowstone Park or Lending a Helping Hand more books like this

by Andrew Carey Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At first Jack fancied that his chum was maintaining this rigid attitude, so that the bull might not notice him. It is a favorite scheme of a still hunter approaching a feeding deer, to keep his eye on the animal's tail. When he sees the tail give a twitch he stands perfectly still, knowing the deer is going to raise its head to look around for ...

see all copies from $15.19!

new only from $15.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The great Jazz artists more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

Surveys the lives and music of such well-known jazz performers as Jelly Roll Morton, Louis Armstrong, Billie Holiday, Charlie Parker, and others.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Truth on Trial: The Lawsuit Motif in the Fourth Gospel

Truth on Trial: The Lawsuit Motif in the Fourth Gospel more books like this

by Andrew T Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.81  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Religious truth-claims are as controversial today as when Jesus stood before Pilate. Andrew T. Lincoln studies the theological, historical, and cultural aspects of the lawsuit motif in John s Gospel in order to illuminate modern and postmodern challenges to the existence and accessibility of truth. He argues that Christians can simultaneously ...

see all copies from $21.81!

new only from $21.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gospel According to St. John: Black's New Testament Commentary more books like this

by Andrew T Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Black's New Testament Commentary series presents a reliable and enlightening exposition of the New Testament for the modern reader. Basing their remarks on their own unique translations, authors introduce the historical, literary, and theological backgrounds to their assignments, and then lead the reader on a pericope-by-pericope exposition of the ...

see all copies from $23.70!

new only from $23.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paradise Now and Not Yet: Studies in the Role of the Heavenly Dimension in Paul's Thought with Special Reference to His Eschatology more books like this

by Andrew T Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr Lincoln sees three main factors contributing to the Pauline picture of heaven: Paul's Jewish conceptual background and knowledge of Old Testament and other traditions about heaven; the effect on that inherited background of Paul's encounter with the risen Saviour and his later visions and revelations of the heavenly Christ; and his apostolic ...

see all copies from $15.75!

view cover

Hebrews: A Guide more books like this

by Andrew T Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of Hebrews structured around theme and social and religious critique, this study-guide is designed for students and general readers interested in learning more about Hebrews.

see all copies from $30.61!

new only from $78.68!

An American Vision: Three Generations of Wyeth Art

by Jame H Duff, Andrew Wyeth, Lincoln Kirstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

view cover

Hebrews more books like this

by Andrew Lincoln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hebrews: An Introduction sheds light on an important, but often overlooked, New Testament book. In this highly accessible introductory guide, Lincoln aims to provide a broad appreciation of the setting, background, argument, and overall thought of Hebrews. Lincoln argues that the controversy surrounding Hebrews, and the question of whether or not ...

see all copies from $93.00!

new only from $111.27!

view cover

Gospel According to St John more books like this

by Andrew T Lincoln

At last, a gap in this outstanding series of commentaries is filled with a brilliant new commentary on the Fourth Gospel by Professor Andrew Lincoln. A new jewel in the crown. The magnificent series of biblical commentaries known as Black's New Testament Commentaries (BNTC) under the General Editorship of Professor Morna Hooker has had a gap for ...

see all copies from $123.89!

new only from $124.06!

Abbeys of the Witham Valley between Lincoln and Tattershall : a guide more books like this

by Andrew White, City and County Museum (Lincoln)

see all copies from $25.81!

first editions

The structure and composition of foods more books like this

by Andrew Lincoln Winton, Kate Grace Winton (Barber)

see all copies from $50.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Motercycle Chums on the Santa Fe Trail

by Lincoln, Andrew Carey other copies of this book

price: $7.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Donahue

Description: The book is in almost good condition., brown. 8vo, 234+, The last few pages are ads from the publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Motorcylcle Chums In the Land of the Sky or Thrilling Adventures on the Carolina Border used book

Motorcylcle Chums In the Land of the Sky or Thrilling Adventures on the Carolina Border more books like this

by Lincoln, Andrew Carey other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: olive green cloth over boards, sewn binding, 7 1/2" by 5" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Company Date Published: 1912

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. excellent condition, corners and spine ends very mildly bumped, front and back coer pages have double page orange on cream illustrationpages are clean and tight, elaborate illustration on cover. 230 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Motorcycle Chums in New England

by Lincoln, Andrew Carey other copies of this book

price: $18.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.A. Donohue & Co. Date Published: 1/1/1912

Description: Good. B000OKDBIO Pictorial green boards. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Motorcycle Chums in New England

by Lincoln, Andrew Carey other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donohue

Description: Very Good. B000OKDBIO M.A. Donohue, Chicago, 1912. Hard cover, presumed first edition. VG condition with no dust jacket, as issued. A nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turgid Tomes, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Motorcyle Chums in New England Or the Mt. Holyoke Adventure more books like this

by Lincoln, Andrew Carey other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.A. Donohue & Company Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf smudging to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine leans a bit. Name on front endpaper. Some rubbing and wear on spine of decorative covers. No Dust Jacket, decorative boards. Spine bumped. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Motorcycle Chums in New England: Or the Mt Holyoke Adventure

by Andrew Carey Lincoln other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: no edition stated Binding: hardcover Publisher: M A Donohue & Co Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. 8vo, olive cloth binding with stamped illustrated cover, spine faded and worn, inner hinges weak, owner' s name in pencil, foxing on pages around frontispiece, a boy's series novel, 228 pages + 10 pages of ads. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Illuminated Books of William Blake, Volume 6: The Urizen Books

The Illuminated Books of William Blake, Volume 6: The Urizen Books

by William Blake, David Worrall (Editor)

see all from $59.50!

new only from $105.00!

The Epistles to the Colossians, to Philemon, and to the Ephesians

The Epistles to the Colossians, to Philemon, and to the Ephesians

by Frederick Fyvie Bruce

see all from $14.76!

new only from $29.83!

Opened Ground: Selected Poems, 1966-1996

Opened Ground: Selected Poems, 1966-1996

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $4.55!

new only from $4.55!

2 Corinthians

2 Corinthians

by David E Garland

see all from $13.65!

new only from $20.96!

The Politics of Jesus: Vicit Agnus Noster

The Politics of Jesus: Vicit Agnus Noster

by John Howard Yoder

see all from $3.49!

new only from $12.00!

Toward an Exegetical Theology: Biblical Exegesis for Preaching and Teaching

Toward an Exegetical Theology: Biblical Exegesis for Preaching and Teaching

by Dr. Walter C Kaiser, Jr.

see all from $9.65!

new only from $15.81!