» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Catherine Lim

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Following the Wrong God Home

Following the Wrong God Home more books like this

by Catherine Lim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Never before has Yin Ling appeared in such splendour. Perched up in the bridal car with her mother-in-law to be, in layers of unaccustomed make-up, bedecked with the jewels of her fiance's family, she is about to marry into one of the richest and most influential clans in Singapore. But on the way to the ceremony the car passes through a destitute ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

The Song of Silver Frond

The Song of Silver Frond more books like this

by Catherine Lim, Orion Publishing (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'It was a special protection from the gods that Silver Frond's beauty manifested itself only after the barbarians had left...A beautiful child-woman, in that intriguing in-between stage when people could not tell where innocence ended and seductiveness began, and were charmed by both.' One morning in Singapore more than fifty years ago, The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions

The teardrop story woman = Shanyan leixia

The teardrop story woman = Shanyan leixia more books like this

by Catherine Lim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A story set in 50's Malaya at the height of the communist guerilla activity. This is a backdrop for a story of love, passion, desire and duty as a beautiful married chinese women, Mei Kwei falls in love with priest who saves the woman caught with Mei's husband from public embarresment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.81! | first editions

The bondmaid

The bondmaid more books like this

by Catherine Lim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about a peasant girl in Singapore who is sold as a servant to the House of Wu, where she becomes the playmate and, eventually, the lover of the young heir.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

O Singapore! : stories in celebration more books like this

by Catherine Lim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Or Else, the Lightning God & Other Stories more books like this

by Catherine Lim

see all copies from $3.50!

signed copies

The serpent's tooth more books like this

by Catherine Lim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

The Teardrop Story Woman

The Teardrop Story Woman more books like this

by Catherine Lim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This tale of forbidden passion between a beautiful Chinese woman and a French priest of the exotic Malaya of the '50s fuses the elegance of Amy Tan with the authenticity of Jung Chan, to create a fascinating world of characters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Howling Silence: Tales of the Dead and Their Return more books like this

by Catherine Lim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

Gateway to Peranakan culture

by Catherine G. S. Lim

see all copies from $25.16!

Deadline for love and other stories

by Catherine Lim

see all copies from $6.30!

The best of Catherine Lim

by Catherine Lim

see all copies from $34.14!

The woman's book of superlatives

by Catherine Lim

see all copies from $5.23!

signed copies

The shadow of a shadow of a dream : love stories of Singapore.

by Catherine Lim

see all copies from $26.55!

Little ironies, stories of Singapore more books like this

by Catherine Lim

see all copies from $90.43!

Love's lonely impulses

by Catherine Lim

see all copies from $75.55!

Three Gifts From the Green Dragon and Other Tales (a Target Book)

by Catherine Lim

see all copies from $7.27!

The man who rode a tiger : and other stories

by Catherine Lim, Chen Tian-Ci

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Unhurried Thoughts at My Funeral

by Catherine Lim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

They Do Return but Gently Lead

by Lim Catherine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

They do return

by Catherine Lim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Bond Maid more books like this

by Catherine Lim other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bond Maid more books like this

by Catherine Lim other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Smart, clean and overall decent hardback copy in similar dustwrapper. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bond Maid more books like this

by Catherine Lim other copies of this book

price: $13.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bond Maid

by Catherine Lim other copies of this book

price: $14.74

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rebecca

Rebecca

by Alan Ronaldson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Faces in the water

Faces in the water

by Janet Frame

see all from $2.73!

new only from $7.62!

Brick Lane

Brick Lane

by Monica Ali

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Imperial Woman

Imperial Woman

by Pearl S. Buck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.44!

Sporting Dystopias: The Making and Meaning of Urban Sport Cultures

Sporting Dystopias: The Making and Meaning of Urban Sport Cultures

by Ralph C Wilcox (Editor), David L Andrews (Editor), Robert Pitter (Editor)

see all from $5.65!

new only from $21.11!

Wide Angle: National Geographic Greatest Places

Wide Angle: National Geographic Greatest Places

by Ferdinand Protzman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.05!