» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by R D Lillie

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Good Girls Don't Eat Dessert: Changing Your Relationship to Food and Sex

Good Girls Don't Eat Dessert: Changing Your Relationship to Food and Sex more books like this

by Rosalyn M Meadow, Lillie Weiss, Ph.D

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As well as being a practical guide for any woman who worries about being too fat, this book provides a look at the conflicts between the two greatest human desires--sex and food. The authors explore the connection between "doing it" and not "doing it" and between eating and not eating, revealing the ways in which women repress their fundamental ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Histopathologic technic and practical histochemistry more books like this

by R D Lillie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Women's Conflicts about Eating and Sexuality: The Realtionship Between Food and Sex

Women's Conflicts about Eating and Sexuality: The Realtionship Between Food and Sex more books like this

by Rosalyn M Meadow, Lillie Weiss, Ph.D

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why do women turn to food for comfort? What part does culture play in this world of increased eating disorders and inhibited sexual desire? "Women's Conflicts About Eating and Sexuality" explores the roots of these phenomena and the strong relationships food and sex have represented to women over the years. Today's dilemma for women - be fat or go ...

see all copies from $53.76!

new only from $53.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intermediate Algebra more books like this

by Darrell H. Abney, Lillie R. Crowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.20!

Electronic Packaging Materials Science V Vol. 203: Materials Research Society Symposium Proceedings more books like this

by K A Jackson (Editor), R J Jaccodine (Editor), E D Lillie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Waves, Sound, and Light-Te

by Et Al Alton Biggs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $25.00!

Johns Hopkins Patients' Guide to Breast Cancer

Johns Hopkins Patients' Guide to Breast Cancer more books like this

by Lillie D Shockney (Editor), Gary R Shapiro (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Johns Hopkins Patients' Guide to Breast Cancer is a concise, easy-to-follow how to guide that puts you on a path to wellness by explaining breast cancer treatment from start to finish. It guides you through the overwhelming maze of treatment decisions, simplifies the complicated schedule that lies ahead, and performs the task of putting together ...

see all copies from $4.71!

new only from $7.81!

A world of books more books like this

by Lillie D. Chaffin, R. Conrad Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Kentucky woman tells of her struggles to become a teacher and a writer.

see all copies from $4.95!

signed copies | first editions

Reading and Writing for Math (a Problem Solving Approach)

by Lillie R. Albert Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.37!

new only from $31.25!

Electronic Packaging Materials Science IV Vol. IV: Materials Research Society Symposium Proceedings more books like this

by K A Jackson (Editor), R Sundahl (Editor), E D Lillie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.76!

Christmas of "83" the "Birthing" of a Ministry!

Christmas of "83" the "Birthing" of a Ministry! more books like this

by Rev Dr Lillie M Robinson-Condeso

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.76!

new only from $13.76!

H. J. Conn's Biological stains; a handbook on the nature and uses of the dyes employed in the biological laboratory more books like this

by R. D. Lillie

see all copies from $51.52!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Harper's New Monthly Magazine; Volume Lxxii (72), Number Ccccxxvii, (428) January, 1886 more books like this

by Henry Mills Alden, Editor; Contributors Include, Lucy C. Lillie, Moncure D. Conway, S.G.W. Benjamin, George R. Gibson, Mary... other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Date Published: 1886.

Description: Good + Single issue. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, pages 169 to 330 + ads, printed beige wraps. A good +, sturdy issue overall with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, light chipping to the spine and cover fore-edge, internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, but a slight dampstaining to the top fore-edge margin (does not damage text). This is an original issue and includes all of the editorial material (articles, stories, poetry, etc. ) as well as the advertisements and covers. Note: ' ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Histopathologic Technic

by R.D. Lillie, A.B., M.D. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: green cloth Publisher: the blakiston company Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good-without dustjacket. This book has been written to give a systematic treatment of recent advances in histopathologic technic. i have endeavored to include workable methods on unusual subjects as well as those in frequent use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pathology of Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever more books like this

by Lillie, R. D. other copies of this book

price: $46.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Sm 4to orange wrappers Publisher: U. S. G. P. O. Date Published: 1941

Description: Darkened area at corner of cover else very good condition; This booklet is from the National Institute of Health Bulletin No. 177. Articles on the pathology of Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever and the pathologic histology of Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever in the rhesus monkey Macaca mulatta.; Many Illustrative Figures; 59pp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookie Joint, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Experimental Lymphocytic Choriomeningitis of Monkeys and Mice Produced By a Virus Encountered in Studies of the 1933 St. Louis Encephalitis Epidemic more books like this

by Armstrong, Charles; & Lillie, R.D. other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback

Description: 9pp. IN: Public Health Reports, vol. 49, no. 35, pp.1019-27. 8vo, orig. pr. wrs. Washington, 1934. First Edition. Whole no. offered entire. Isolation of the virus of benign lymphocytic chriomeningitis. GM 4688. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Color Atlas and Textbook of Diagnostic Microbiology

Color Atlas and Textbook of Diagnostic Microbiology

by Elmer W Koneman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.00!

Overcoming the Legacy of Overeating

Overcoming the Legacy of Overeating

by Nan Kathryn Fuchs, Ph.D., Fuchs Nan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.59!

Intermediate Algebra: An Introduction to Functions Through Applications, Preliminary Edition

Intermediate Algebra: An Introduction to Functions Through Applications, Preliminary Edition

by Darrell H Abney, Lilie R F Crowley, Kathy R Mowers

see all from $5.00!

new only from $45.00!

Women's Conflicts about Eating and Sexuality

Women's Conflicts about Eating and Sexuality

by Rosalyn M Meadow, Ellen Cole, PhD, Dr. Esther D Rothblum, PhD.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.19!

Dancing the Dream: The Seven Sacred Paths of Human Transformation

Dancing the Dream: The Seven Sacred Paths of Human Transformation

by Jamie Sams

see all from $2.95!

new only from $8.45!

Elementary Algebra: A Prerequisite for Functions, Preliminary Edition

Elementary Algebra: A Prerequisite for Functions, Preliminary Edition

by Darrell H Abney, Dana T Calland, Kathy Mowers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!