» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kay Life

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
You Come to Yokum

You Come to Yokum more books like this

by Carol Otis Hurst, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the winter of 1920, everything changed. Frank and his family got a Model T and drove to the Berkshires to try to make a success of a vacation/hunting lodge at Yokum Pond. There are fun adventures and incidents with invited guests and uninvited animal visitors, including the mysterious "horrible huge." The rural setting and less-than-receptive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Red Balloon

My Red Balloon more books like this

by Eve Bunting, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A boy who has been waiting for his daddy to come home from overseas takes along something very important: his red balloon, which will help his father find him among the crowd at the pier. As the ship his daddy is on approaches the harbor, the boy loses his grip on the red balloon. Will his daddy find him in the crowd? Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Finding a Job for Daddy

Finding a Job for Daddy more books like this

by Evelyn Maslac, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kay is worried about her father who has lost his job and is now searching for a new one. She tries to help any way she can, but Daddy is sometimes grumpy and the family has to work hard to save money. Watercolor paintings illustrate the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Grand Celebration: Grandparents in Poetry

A Grand Celebration: Grandparents in Poetry more books like this

by Carol G Hittleman (Selected by), Daniel R Hittleman (Selected by), Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

June

June more books like this

by Ellen B. Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

April

April more books like this

by Ellen B Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From animal behavior to holidays, and from historical events in North America to the weather, this fact-filled series gives readers a month-by-month look at life throughout the year. Each book wraps up with a short story that celebrates the month's unique character.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

January

January more books like this

by Ellen B. Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.12  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $3.58!

new only from $5.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

May

May more books like this

by Ellen B. Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

October

October more books like this

by Ellen B. Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Benny's Boxcar Sleepover

Benny's Boxcar Sleepover more books like this

by Gertrude Chandler Warner, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This latest in the Boxcar Children Early Readers finds Benny wanting to have a sleepover with all his friends in the boxcar in Grandfather's backyard. But when the boys hear a loud crash during the night, will they make it to sleep? Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Keys and Clues for Benny more books like this

by Gertrude Chandler Warner, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Benny finds a set of keys and he'd like to find the person they belong to. All he has are just a few clues. Soon Benny and Watch are looking all over Greenfield. Will the clues lead them to the right person? Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

July more books like this

by Ellen B Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.06  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

February more books like this

by Ellen Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

August more books like this

by Ellen Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Watch, the Superdog! more books like this

by Gertrude Chandler Warner, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Benny enters a pet parade and with a little help from Watch, Benny makes Watch a detective costume. Right before the parade starts, Watch ruins his costume and Benny has to think of a new one--quick! Full-color illustrations. (Available now)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

March more books like this

by Ellen B. Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.61  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $3.23!

new only from $4.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

September more books like this

by Ellen B. Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Veronica's First Year: A Concept Book more books like this

by Jean Sasso Rheingrover, Christy Grant (Editor), Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nathan chronicles the first year in the life of his baby sister, Veronica, who has Down's Syndrome. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

November more books like this

by Ellen B. Jackson, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Did you ever wonder how April Fool's Day came about? Or what the January flower is? Or why the Anglo-Saxons referred to May as Thrimilce As the year unfolds, each month brings its own changes and beginnings. Over time, special attributes have been given to each month based on changing seasons, habits and lifecycles of animals and plants, ...

see all copies from $5.17!

new only from $5.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When Mommy is Sick more books like this

by Ferne Sherkin-Langer, Christy Grant (Editor), Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Mommy is in the hospital, as she is frequently sick, her child misses her a lot.

see all copies from $6.95!

view cover

Benny's Saturday Surprise more books like this

by Gertrude Chandler Warner, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Benny has no luck buying a poster he really wants on Saturday, his luck stays the same when he runs into his teacher, Mr. Sanchez, at the supermarket. But a visit to a new snack shop could change everything. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sam Makes Trouble more books like this

by Gertrude Chandler Warner, Kay Life (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Tyler's little brother, Sam, ruins their puzzle then disappears, Benny and Watch go to find him before he makes more trouble. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Loveswept "Not for Sale" Edition-1986-Pb. Some Browning to Interior Covers-Light Creasing to a Few Pages O/W Interior is Very Clean. Very Light Overall Wear to Covers. a Nice Copy! (Hm)

by Larger Than Life / Kay Hooper / Loveswept Pb other copies of this book

price: $3.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: 1608

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bantam (Loveswept) 1986. Very Little Wear. Bookstore Stamp Inside Front Cover-Small Initial on Blurb Page O/W Very Clean

by Larger Than Life / Kay Hooper / Ls Exclusive-Se other copies of this book

price: $4.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: (BX 18) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Keys and Clues for Benny new book

Keys and Clues for Benny

by Gertrude Chandler Warner, Kay Life, Heather Boyd other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807541722 ISBN: 0807541729

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Owl Moon

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Benny Goes Into Business

Benny Goes Into Business

by Gertrude Chandler Warner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Keeping Up with Roo

Keeping Up with Roo

by Sharlee Mullins Glenn, Dan Andreasen (Illustrator)

see all from $2.24!

new only from $7.98!

Kamishibai Man

Kamishibai Man

by Allen Say

see all from $3.35!

new only from $10.59!

Looking for Life in the Universe: The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence

Looking for Life in the Universe: The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence

by Ellen Jackson, Nic Bishop (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Smoky Night

Smoky Night

by Eve Bunting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.85!