» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Daniel Liebowitz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo more books like this

by Daniel Liebowitz, Charles Pearson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A noble rescue mission descends into a nightmare of cruelty, starvation, and cannibalism, bringing to a close the European exploration of Africa. "Liebowitz and Pearson have written an illuminating saga of the dark days of colonialism."-"National Geographic Adventure"

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo more books like this

by Charles Pearson, Daniel Liebowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Henry Morton Stanley undertook the greatest African expedition of the 19th century to rescue Emin Pasha, last lieutenant of the martyred General Gordon and governor of the southern Sudan. Instead of ten months, the trip took three years and cost the lives of thousands of people, as Stanley's column hacked its way across the last great, unexplored ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $2.81! | first editions

Physician and the Slave Trade

Physician and the Slave Trade more books like this

by Daniel Liebowitz, Peter Duignan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents a biography of Sir John Kirk, one of David Livingstone's key colleagues, who later became an important figure in dismantling the eastern slave trade.

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $28.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lion and the Flame, the

by Daniel Liebowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cook to your heart's content on a low-fat, low-salt diet. more books like this

by W. Jann Brown, Daniel Liebowitz, Marlene Olness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.62!

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Fatal Journey Through the Congo

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Fatal Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz

A noble rescue mission descends into a nightmare of cruelty, starvation and cannibalism - bringing to a close the European exploration of Africa. Henry Morton Stanley - the man who found Dr Livingstone - undertook the greatest African expedition of the nineteenth century. The ostensible aim was to rescue Emin Pasha, last lieutenant of the murdered ...

see all copies from $23.50!

first editions

Cook to your heart's content on a low-fat, low-salt diet more books like this

by Daniel Liebowitz, W. Jann Brown, Marlene Olness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Last Expedition, the-Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel And Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739465851 ISBN: 0739465856

Description: Fine. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Journey Through the Congo more books like this

by Liebowitz, Daniel, And Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: (2005)

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice! 8vo; Illus.; Bibliog.; Index; 355 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Expedition: Stanly's Mad Journey Through the Congo more books like this

by Liebowitz, M.D., Daniel And Charles Pearson other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 2005, 1st edition, fine condition, with a fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 355 pages. A harrowing account of Henry Monton Stanley's final trek across Africa to rescue Emin Pasha, along with his secret agenda for the expansion of the British East India Company. Illustrated with photographs, and a selected bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physician and the Slave Tr Ade: John Kirk, Thelivingston Expeditons, and the Crusade Against Slavery in East Africa more books like this

by Liebowitz, Daniel other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Freeman Date Published: 1998

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 314. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shantaram

Shantaram

by Gregory David Roberts

see all from $4.82!

new only from $4.82!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.98!

new only from $9.00!

Pursuit to Appomattox: The Last Battles

Pursuit to Appomattox: The Last Battles

by Time-Life Books, Jerry Korn, Thomas Flaherty (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.30!

Killers in Africa

Killers in Africa

by Alexander Lake, Mike Resnick (Foreword by), Joshua P Warren (Editor)

see all from $4.77!

The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11

The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11

by Lawrence Wright

see all from $3.25!

new only from $10.18!

The Story of a Cannoneer Under Stonewall Jackson, in Which Is Told the Part Taken by the Rockbridge Artillery in the Army of Northern Virginia

The Story of a Cannoneer Under Stonewall Jackson, in Which Is Told the Part Taken by the Rockbridge Artillery in the Army of Northern Virginia

by Edward Alexander Moore

see all from $8.50!

new only from $22.82!