» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Henry George Liddell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Intermediate Greek-English Lexicon: Founded Upon the 7th Ed. of Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. 1889.

An Intermediate Greek-English Lexicon: Founded Upon the 7th Ed. of Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. 1889. more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This abridgement of the world's most authoritative dictionary of ancient Greek is based on the 1883 revision. It includes some discussion of word usage, citing examples and characteristic phrases. Generally speaking, only words used by late writers and scientific terms have been omitted from the full lexicon. From Homer downwards, to the close of ...

see all copies from $24.98!

new only from $40.81! | first editions

A Greek-English lexicon more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised and augmented throughout by Sir Henry Stuart Jones with assistance of Roderick McKenzie and with the co-operation of many scholars.

see all copies from $25.04!

new only from $181.00! | first editions

A lexicon : abridged from Liddell and Scott's Greek-English lexicon. more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.95!

Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon, Abridged: Original Edition, Republished in Larger and Clearer Typeface

Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon, Abridged: Original Edition, Republished in Larger and Clearer Typeface more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the abridged version of 1909 edition, often called the "Little Liddell." Simon Wallenberg has enlarged the typeface for easier reading and except for this improvement the publishers have left the original work intact. A Greek-English Lexicon. is the standard lexicographical work of the Ancient Greek language. Based on the earlier ...

see all copies from $20.67!

new only from $22.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Greek-English lexicon, based on the German work of Francis-Passow more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, Henry Drisler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.00!

new only from $177.00!

A history of Rome from the earliest times to the establishment of the empire. more books like this

by Henry George Liddell

see all copies from $6.59!

first editions

Life of Julius Caesar (1860)

Life of Julius Caesar (1860) more books like this

by Henry George Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.76!

new only from $9.76!

A History of Rome

A History of Rome more books like this

by Henry George Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. Excerpt from book: Section 3 Wolf of the Capitol BOOK I. ROME UNDER THE KINGS. CHAPTER I. ORIGIN OP ROME: ROMULUS AND NUMA. j 1. Belief of the Romans that they were sprung from the East. 2. legend of jEneas. 3. Legend of ...

see all copies from $26.82!

new only from $26.82!

An intermediate Greek-English lexicon; founded upon the seventh edition of Liddell and Scott's Greek-English lexicon. more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

An intermediate Greek-English lexicon more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

A History of Rome V1: From the Earliest Times to the Establishment of the Empire (1855)

A History of Rome V1: From the Earliest Times to the Establishment of the Empire (1855)

by Henry George Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.95!

new only from $28.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greek-English lexicon, abridged more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, George Ricker Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

A History of Rome, to the Establishment of the Empire

by Henry George Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER XL. WAR WITH ANTIOCHUS, AND SETTLEMENT OF EASTERN AFFAIRS. (192?188 B.C.) 1. Antiochua ordered to quit Europe. 2. HU court at Epheeus visited by Hannibal: how ...

see all copies from $46.14!

new only from $46.14!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The World's Great Events Volume Two From B.C. 207 to a.D. 1190

by E.S. Creasy; Henry George Liddell; Edward Augustus Freeman; Plutarch; Frederic W. Farrar; William Francis Collier; Heinrich... other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son Corporation Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Volumn 1 fro creation to B.C. 207. No DJ. Stain on inside coverNo names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square, small wear on top of binding. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Fiction Quarterly-November 1954-Vol. 1, No. 3

by Liddell, C. H. (Kuttner, Henry); Smith, George O.; West, Wallace other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1954

Description: Near-Fine. Pulp Magazine Cover by MILTON LUROS for "Fugue" by STEPHEN MARLOWE. Also contains "We Shall Come Back! " by Kuttner under his Liddell pseudonym. Pages tanned and there is some light chipping to cover edges; still A VERY ATTRACTIVE COPY and SCARCE THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will also ALWAYS be a First Printing. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon, Based on the German Work of Francis Passow

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, Henry Drisler other copies of this book

price: $42.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Sm 4to. Full Leather Hardcover, 1846. pp. 1705. Bound in brown leather with five raised bands on the spine. Very worn covers. Leather is almost completely chipped off on spine. Soiled edges. Joints and hinges are cracked. Texblock is cracked into two pieces. Inscription from previous owner on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and intact with foxing. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2 ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Progress & Poverty an Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions and of Increase of Want With Increase of Wealth

by Henry George Liddell And Robert Scott other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Schalkenbach Found. Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Poor dust jacket. Yellow DJ, plastic covered, rubbed. Business; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A lexicon: abridged from Liddell and Scott's Greek-English lexicon.

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. No dj name inside clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenbooksj, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Greek Lexicon, a New Edition Revised and Augmented By Sir Henry Stuart Jones

by Liddell, Henry George, And Scott, Robert other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1966

Description: none. Light, blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine, tight, bright copy in a very good, price clipped dustjacket with small tears. The text is flawless, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oracle Junction Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Lexicon Abridged From the Greek-English Lexicon of H. G. Liddell and R. Scott. Fourth Edition more books like this

by Liddell, Henry George And Robert Scott other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University Press Date Published: 1852

Description: Small 4to, pp. [4], 804; text in double column; contemporary full calf, old spine laid down; previous tape stains along hinges, else very good and sound. Liddell & Scott: still the standard Greek-English dictionary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Greek-English Lexicon: With a Revised Supplement, 1996

A Greek-English Lexicon: With a Revised Supplement, 1996

by Henry Stuart Jones (Revised by), Roderick McKenzie (Revised by), P G W Glare

see all from $97.08!

new only from $175.00!

Greek Grammar

Greek Grammar

by Herbert Weir Smyth, Gordon M Messing (Editor)

see all from $32.00!

new only from $48.75!

Fatal remedies

Fatal remedies

by Donna Leon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

Elements of Style

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.21!

A Greek-English lexicon of the New Testament, and other early Christian literature; a translation and adaptation of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übringen urchristlichen Literatur, 4th rev...

A Greek-English lexicon of the New Testament, and other early Christian literature; a translation and adaptation of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übringen urchristlichen Literatur, 4th rev...

by Walter Bauer

see all from $11.91!

new only from $136.50!

An Elementary Latin Dictionary: With Brief Helps for Latin Readers

An Elementary Latin Dictionary: With Brief Helps for Latin Readers

by Charlton T Lewis

see all from $25.00!

new only from $50.87!