» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Henry G Liddell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Intermediate Greek-English Lexicon: Founded Upon the 7th Ed. of Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. 1889.

An Intermediate Greek-English Lexicon: Founded Upon the 7th Ed. of Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. 1889. more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This abridgement of the world's most authoritative dictionary of ancient Greek is based on the 1883 revision. It includes some discussion of word usage, citing examples and characteristic phrases. Generally speaking, only words used by late writers and scientific terms have been omitted from the full lexicon. From Homer downwards, to the close of ...

see all copies from $24.98!

new only from $40.81! | first editions

Abridged Greek-English Lexicon

Abridged Greek-English Lexicon more books like this

by Henry G Liddell (Editor), Professor Robert Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This abridgement of the world's most authoritative dictionary of ancient Greek is intended chiefly for use in schools. To this end, some of the more specialised words relating to medicine and science have been excluded, whilst words from works of particular relevance to school usage have been retained, and the number of irregular verb tenses ...

see all copies from $17.94!

new only from $37.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A lexicon : abridged from Liddell and Scott's Greek-English lexicon. more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.95!

Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon, Abridged: Original Edition, Republished in Larger and Clearer Typeface

Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon, Abridged: Original Edition, Republished in Larger and Clearer Typeface more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the abridged version of 1909 edition, often called the "Little Liddell." Simon Wallenberg has enlarged the typeface for easier reading and except for this improvement the publishers have left the original work intact. A Greek-English Lexicon. is the standard lexicographical work of the Ancient Greek language. Based on the earlier ...

see all copies from $20.67!

new only from $22.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Greek-English Lexicon: A Supplement more books like this

by Henry G Liddell, Robert Scott, E A Barber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised and augmented throughout by Sir Henry Stuart Jones with assistance of Roderick McKenzie and with the co-operation of many scholars.

see all copies from $14.49!

first editions

A Greek-English lexicon, based on the German work of Francis-Passow more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, Henry Drisler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.00!

new only from $177.00!

A history of Rome from the earliest times to the establishment of the empire. more books like this

by Henry George Liddell

see all copies from $6.59!

first editions

Life of Julius Caesar (1860)

Life of Julius Caesar (1860) more books like this

by Henry George Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.76!

new only from $9.76!

A History of Rome

A History of Rome more books like this

by Henry George Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. Excerpt from book: Section 3 Wolf of the Capitol BOOK I. ROME UNDER THE KINGS. CHAPTER I. ORIGIN OP ROME: ROMULUS AND NUMA. j 1. Belief of the Romans that they were sprung from the East. 2. legend of jEneas. 3. Legend of ...

see all copies from $26.82!

new only from $26.82!

An intermediate Greek-English lexicon; founded upon the seventh edition of Liddell and Scott's Greek-English lexicon. more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

A History of Rome V1: From the Earliest Times to the Establishment of the Empire (1855)

A History of Rome V1: From the Earliest Times to the Establishment of the Empire (1855)

by Henry George Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.95!

new only from $28.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greek-English lexicon, abridged more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, George Ricker Berry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

A History of Rome, to the Establishment of the Empire

by Henry George Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER XL. WAR WITH ANTIOCHUS, AND SETTLEMENT OF EASTERN AFFAIRS. (192?188 B.C.) 1. Antiochua ordered to quit Europe. 2. HU court at Epheeus visited by Hannibal: how ...

see all copies from $46.14!

new only from $46.14!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The History of Rome: From the Earliest Times to the Establishment of the Empire, With Chapters on the History of Literature and Art

by Henry G. Liddell, D.D. other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joh Murray, Albemarle Street Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. No Jacket. This has 3 fold-out maps intact. The pages are tight and no makings inside. The cover is showing shelf wear with fading on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Students Rome: a History of Rome From the Ealiest of Times to the Establishment of the Empire more books like this

by Henry G. Liddell other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1861

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Eighteenth Thousand. Brown with gold lettering and decoration, decoration to spine, " Beati Mundo Corde" to front cover, Five raised spine bands, School prize inscription " St. Nicholas College St. Saviours School. C. W. King 1st Geography Prize, from the Provost and Fellows, Midsr 1862", gilded page edges, illustrated, 676 pages. Moderate rubbing and a few stains to covers. Minor edge wear. Foxing to the first and last few pages. School is in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Greek Grammar

Greek Grammar

by Herbert Weir Smyth, Gordon M Messing (Editor)

see all from $40.00!

new only from $48.75!

Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Elements of Style

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.21!

Fatal remedies

Fatal remedies

by Donna Leon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

Syntax of New Testament Greek

Syntax of New Testament Greek

by James A Brooks, Carlton L Winbery

see all from $2.00!

new only from $17.49!

An Elementary Latin Dictionary: With Brief Helps for Latin Readers

An Elementary Latin Dictionary: With Brief Helps for Latin Readers

by Charlton T Lewis

see all from $25.00!

new only from $50.87!