» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Liddell

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
An Intermediate Greek-English Lexicon: Founded Upon the 7th Ed. of Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. 1889.

An Intermediate Greek-English Lexicon: Founded Upon the 7th Ed. of Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon. 1889. more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This abridgement of the world's most authoritative dictionary of ancient Greek is based on the 1883 revision. It includes some discussion of word usage, citing examples and characteristic phrases. Generally speaking, only words used by late writers and scientific terms have been omitted from the full lexicon. From Homer downwards, to the close of ...

see all copies from $24.98!

new only from $40.81! | first editions

Iceman: My Fighting Life

Iceman: My Fighting Life more books like this

by Chuck Liddell, Chad Millman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the Ultimate Fighting Championship's biggest stars tells the story of how he went from being a bartender in California to the #1 ranked light-heavyweight fighter in the world. Illustrations.

see all copies from $4.42!

new only from $9.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strategy: Second Revised Edition

Strategy: Second Revised Edition more books like this

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart, Hart B H Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic book on strategy by one of the foremost military thinkers of the twentieth century, "Strategy" draws on all of military history, from the Greek-Persian wars of the fifth century B.C. to the development of geurrilla warfare in the nuclear age. Liddell Hart provides a perceptive and fascinating examination of wars and their architects. ...

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $8.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rommel papers

The Rommel papers more books like this

by Erwin Johannes Eugen Rommel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Erwin Rommel diedby forced suicide at Hitlers commandhe left behind in various ingenious hiding places the papers that recorded the story of his dramatic career and the exact details of his masterly campaigns. It was his custom to dictate each evening a running narrative of the days events and, after each battle, to summarize its course and ...

see all copies from $5.54!

new only from $13.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Goetia: The Lesser Key of Solomon the King, Lemegeton, Book 1 Clavicula Salomonis Regis

The Goetia: The Lesser Key of Solomon the King, Lemegeton, Book 1 Clavicula Salomonis Regis more books like this

by Aleister Crowley, Samuel Liddell MacGregor Mathers (Translator), Hymenaeus Beta (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides a clear and detailed account of the preparations and precautions necessary for the successful evocation of 72 spirits, which are described in detail. Mathers' introduction discusses the numerous manuscripts from which he made this translation

see all copies from $9.94!

new only from $11.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Key of Solomon the King

Key of Solomon the King more books like this

by S L MacGregor Mathers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Believed to be the actual words and instructions of King Solomon himself, these texts instruct his followers on how to summon and master spiritual powers, including how to obtain answers to problems from the spirit world. Other topics include days, hours, and virtues of the planets, prayers and conjurations, medals and pentacles, invisibility, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The German generals talk

The German generals talk more books like this

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The German Generals who survived Hitler's Reich talk over World War II with Capt. Liddell Hart, noted British miltary strategist and writer. They speak as professional soldiers to a man they know and respect. For the first time, answers are revealed to many questions raised during the war. Was Hitler the genius of strategy he seemed to be at first ...

see all copies from $2.62!

new only from $9.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the Second World War more books like this

by Barrie Pitt, Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

I Hear a Symphony

I Hear a Symphony more books like this

by Paula L Woods, Felix H Liddell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated collection of letters, poetry, fiction, and essays that communicate the many dimensions of Black love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions

Scipio Africanus: Greater Than Napoleon

Scipio Africanus: Greater Than Napoleon more books like this

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An intensely interesting book. --"Spectator"

see all copies from $5.28!

new only from $5.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The real war, 1914-1918

The real war, 1914-1918 more books like this

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Captain B. H. Liddell Hart is the foremost authority on World War I. In "The Real War," the author has fused exhaustive research and creative brilliance with brevity and precision. Thus we have in one volume the war transformed into literature - an understandable, kaleidoscopic masterwork of military history.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $15.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the second world war more books like this

by B. H. Liddell Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Abridged Greek-English Lexicon more books like this

by Henry G Liddell (Editor), Professor Robert Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This abridgement of the world's most authoritative dictionary of ancient Greek is intended chiefly for use in schools. To this end, some of the more specialised words relating to medicine and science have been excluded, whilst words from works of particular relevance to school usage have been retained, and the number of irregular verb tenses ...

see all copies from $17.94!

new only from $37.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Greek-English lexicon more books like this

by Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised and augmented throughout by Sir Henry Stuart Jones with assistance of Roderick McKenzie and with the co-operation of many scholars.

see all copies from $25.04!

new only from $181.00! | first editions

view cover

Grammar, Gesture, and Meaning in American Sign Language more books like this

by Scott K Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In sign languages of the deaf some signs can meaningfully point toward things or can be meaningfully placed in the space ahead of the signer. This obligatory part of fluent grammatical signing has no parallel in vocally produced languages. This book focuses on American Sign Language to examine the grammatical and conceptual purposes served by ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $40.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Changing Seasons: Quilt Patterns from Japan more books like this

by Jill Liddell, Patchwork Quilt Tsushin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Working with the staff of Patchwork Quilt Tsushin, a Tokyo quilting magazine, the author explores the historical and cultural background of the 30 quilt patterns presented here and discusses the traditional use of design and color in Japan. Step-by-step "how-to" details technique. 100 full-color photographs illustrated finished items.

see all copies from $13.88!

new only from $80.00! | first editions

Strategy more books like this

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.15!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of the Second World War more books like this

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

History of the Second World War, B. H. Liddell Hart's last work as well as his magnum opus, embodies the fruits of twenty years of research and a lifetime of thinking on war. It abounds with controversial judgments, including provocative assertions about the true causes behind France's defeat in 1940, Hitler's failed invasion of Russia, and Japan ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $120.99! | first editions

view cover

Clothes & Your Appearance more books like this

by Louise A Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clothes and Your Appearance is designed to help students understand the importance of clothing in their lives. Students learn how personal values, attitudes, goals, needs, and characteristics affect individual clothing decisions. Information is covered on personal grooming, wardrobe planning, and buying and caring for clothes. Fashion terminology, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.01! | first editions

view cover

History of the First World War more books like this

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Basil Liddell Hart joined the Army after leaving Cambridge and served in World War I. He evolved several military tactical developments, and was an early advocate of airpower and armoured forces. This is the history of World War I. The author also wrote "History of the Second World War".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.70! | first editions

view cover

Building Life Skills more books like this

by Louise A Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides information and guidelines for life skills in such areas as time management, money, child care, and cooking.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Story of the Kimono more books like this

by Jill Liddell, Cyril I Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$166.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Elegant and graceful, the kimono is probably the most beautiful of all national costumes. Jill Liddell has researched this unique garment to provide readers with a complete history of Japan's universal symbol of beauty. More than 200 photos, 160 in full color.

see all copies from $166.19!

first editions

Neither Fear Nor Hope: The Wartime Career of General Frido Von Senger Und Etterlin, Defender of Cassino more books like this

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart, Frido Von Senger Und Etterlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

General von Senger sheds new light on the history of World War II. Here is an authoritative analysis of the campaigns in the European and Mediterranean theaters where the General fought, as well as a poignant expression of the antithesis between his duty as a professional soldier and his personal aversion to Hitler.

see all copies from $29.00!

new only from $194.48!

view cover

Madeira more books like this

by Alex Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For centuries Madeira was the wine of connoisseurs on both sides of the Atlantic. Lately it has fallen out of favour, but there is now a resurgence in its popularity. This book provides an account of the wine, its many varieties and its history.

see all copies from $38.37!

view cover

Frozen Desserts: The Definitive Guide to Making Ice Creams, Ices, Sorbets, Gelati, and Other Frozen Delights more books like this

by Caroline Liddell, Robin Weir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most thorough, comprehensive, and authoritative book on making ice cream, sorbets, gelati, parfaits, and granitas, this loving tribute to frozen desserts includes more than 200 recipes, plus generous helpings of advice on equipment, ingredients, terms, and techniques. 50 halftones; 85 line illustrations.

see all copies from $7.08!

new only from $8.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Panzer Leader

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

see all from $2.62!

new only from $9.50!

A Greek-English Lexicon: With a Revised Supplement, 1996

A Greek-English Lexicon: With a Revised Supplement, 1996

by Henry Stuart Jones (Revised by), Roderick McKenzie (Revised by), P G W Glare

see all from $97.13!

new only from $175.00!

On War

On War

by Carl Von Clausewitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.65!

The Forgotten Soldier

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

see all from $2.36!

new only from $10.00!

Greek Grammar

Greek Grammar

by Herbert Weir Smyth, Gordon M Messing (Editor)

see all from $20.00!

new only from $52.50!

Infantry Attacks

Infantry Attacks

by Erwin Rommel

see all from $11.33!

new only from $14.55!