» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alexander Liberman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dark Torment

Dark Torment more books like this

by Karen Robards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Irish rebel and an Australian aristocrat discover passion despite their differences.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Artist in His Studio

Artist in His Studio more books like this

by Alexander Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A documentation of Liberman's pilgrimages to the studios of Cezanne, Monet, Renior, Bonnard, and Kandinsky, and a record of his lively, probing conversations with Matisse, Braque, Giacommeti, and Picasso. Liberman offers profound insights into the working habits of these modern masters, and his photographs express with great penetration what the ...

see all copies from $9.50!

signed copies | first editions

Campidoglio:: Michelangelo's Roman Capital

Campidoglio:: Michelangelo's Roman Capital more books like this

by Alexander Liberman, Joseph Brodsky, Sharon DeLano (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stunning photographs of one of the great architectural achievements of the Renaissance.

see all copies from $8.01!

new only from $8.01! | signed copies | first editions

Marlene with CD more books like this

by Alexander Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The art and technique of color photography : a treasury of color photographs by the staff photographers of Vogue, House & Garden, Glamour more books like this

by Alexander Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.00!

first editions

Then:: Photographs 1925-1995

Then:: Photographs 1925-1995 more books like this

by Alexander Liberman, Calvin Tomkins (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 200 duotone photographs, primarily of people, taken between 1925 and 1995.

see all copies from $10.45!

new only from $85.00! | signed copies | first editions

Prayers in Stone

Prayers in Stone more books like this

by Alexander Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Prayers in Stone" is a collection of evocative and beautiful photographs of subjects ranging from the prehistoric stone monuments of Carnac in Brittany to the Matisse Chapel in Venice, which was constructed in the early 1950s. These are monuments, architectural sites, and works of art selected by the author for their spiritual significance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.00! | first editions

Social Skills Training for Psychiatric Patients more books like this

by Robert Paul Liberman, Alexander Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.67!

new only from $23.00!

Greece, gods and art more books like this

by Alexander Liberman, Iris C. Love

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marlene: An Intimate Photographic Memoir

by Alexander Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

Katherine Anne Porter's Fiction, more books like this

by Myron M Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alexander Liberman: the Circle Paintings

by Alexander Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Marlene

by Alexander Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Campidoglio

by Alexander Lieberman, Alexander Liberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Alexander Liberman: New Paintings [7 Jan. -30 Jan. 1988 Andre Emmerich Gallery Exhibition] more books like this

by Liberman, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andre Emmerich Gallery Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White color illus. stiff paper wraps. Unpaginated, 12 color plates, b&w photograph of the artist inside front cover. Lightly soiled covers, institutional stamp on back cover, nearly as issued. Oblong format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steichen the Photographer

by Sandburg, Carl, Alexander Liberman, Edward Steichen And Rene D'Haroncourt (Text By All) other copies of this book

price: $8.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Doubleday / MOMA Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good condition. 80p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Liberman, New Paintings: January 7 to 30, 1988

by Alexander Liberman other copies of this book

price: $9.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Liberman: No Regrets more books like this

by Liberman, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $11.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Exhibition Catalog Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: Ameringer & Yohe Fine Art Date Published: 2004

Description: Very good. Wear to the edges of the cover. Exhibition catalogue from 25 March-24 April 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steichen the Photographer more books like this

by Sandburg, Carl; Liberman, Alexander; Steichen, Edward; D'Harnoncourt, Rene other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 8 1/2 x 9 /12. 80 page softcover, w/many b/w photos to illustrate Steichen's work. Outer wrap is lightly soiled from age, otherwise very good condition. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steichen the Photographer more books like this

by Steichen, Edward; Sandberg, Carl; Liberman, Alexander; D'Harnoncourt, Rene; Mayer, Grace M. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1961).

Description: -Small quarto [9-1/2 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The spine & extremities are darkened with the head of the spine lightly chipped. The wraps are lightly bumped, foxed & soiled. 80 pages. Profuse full-page illustrations in black & white. Good. In addition to a foreword by Rene d'Harnoncourt and essays by Carl Sandburg, Alexander Liberman and Steichen, the text includes a biographical outline by Grace M. Mayer and a selected bibliography ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steichen the Photographer more books like this

by Sandburg, Carl, Alexander Liberman, Edward Steichen, And Rene D'Harnoncourt; Biographical Outline By Grace M. Mayer other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ed. not Stated Binding: Paperback 8 1/2" x 9 1/2" Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: c.1961

Description: Photographs. VG-, spine ends/corners worn a little, fore-edge/endpapers foxed. 80pp. Soiled/rubbed some. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Liberman: Maquettes for Monuments more books like this

by Liberman, Alexander. (Ameringer Howard; Manny Silverman Gallery). other copies of this book

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Ameringer Howard Gallery Date Published: 2001

Description: A fine copy. 6 pp. Obl. 4to. Illus. with color photos. Catalog of an exhibition held at Ameringer Howard, New York, June 14-Aug. 10, 2001; at Manny Silverman Gallery, Los Angeles, Mar. 2-Apr. 13, 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marlene Dietrich: an Intimate Photographic Memoir more books like this

by Liberman, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine/Fine. Almost AS NEW. FIRST EDITION. No CD. pp. 120. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alexander Liberman: Painting and Sculpture, 1950-1970, April 19--May 31, 1970 more books like this

by Liberman, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperbound with Stiff Covers Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Paperbound with Stiff Covers. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 96p. A very good copy, the covers of which are a little rubbed and the spine is slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marlene: an Intimate Photographic Memoir more books like this

by [Dietrich, Marlene]. Liberman, Alexander other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York] Random House [1992]. Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition (so stated). Small folio. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Chronology. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good-fine. 120 pages. No signatures or bookplates. With an "Exclusive Compact Disc, The Best of Marlene Dietrich" laid in loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nobody's Angel

Nobody's Angel

by Karen Robards

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Models Manual

Models Manual

by Arthur Elgort

see all from $9.49!

new only from $63.18!

Marlene Dietrich: Photographs and Memories

Marlene Dietrich: Photographs and Memories

by Marlene Dietrich Collection, Jean-Jacques Naudet (Compiled by)

see all from $9.95!

new only from $16.30!

Narrative Chance: Postmodern Discourse on Native American Indian Literatures

Narrative Chance: Postmodern Discourse on Native American Indian Literatures

by Gerald Robert Vizenor (Editor)

see all from $9.00!

new only from $14.88!

Cats at Work

Cats at Work

by Rhonda Gray, Stephen T. Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.68!

Loving Julia

Loving Julia

by Karen Robards

see all from $1.99!

new only from $84.89!