» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lewis,Henry

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Latin for Americans. First book

Latin for Americans. First book more books like this

by Berthold Lewis Ullman, Norman Elwood Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00!

Ancient Society

Ancient Society more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, Victorian intellectual Lewis Henry Morgan defines three major stages in the cultural and social evolution of mankind. In his introduction, Robin Fox reviews Morgan's thesis in the light of what we have learned in the 20th century.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $24.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best quotations for all occasions

Best quotations for all occasions more books like this

by Lewis C Henry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories more books like this

by William Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In I Got Somebody in Staunton , the acclaimed William Henry Lewis brings us ten often sensual and always eye-opening tales. "Rossonian Days" follows a Kansas City jazz troupe to a gig in Denver, where they hope to strike it big. This story, itself a swinging riff, is also a humbling chronicle of the evolution of jazz and an incisive look at the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The League of the Iroquois

The League of the Iroquois more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $68.25! | first editions

Modern Chivalry

Modern Chivalry more books like this

by H H Brackenridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

19.95

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $17.48!

Odd Leaves from the Life of a Louisiana Swamp Doctor

Odd Leaves from the Life of a Louisiana Swamp Doctor more books like this

by Henry Clay Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Odd Leaves from the Life of a Louisiana Swamp Doctor is a series of sketches that follow the outlandish misadventures of Dr. Madison Tensas - Lewis' literary persona. Many of these stories were first published in New York's Spirit of the Times. Using dialect, comic imagery, folklore, picaresque autobiography, and the form of the mock oral tale, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

On Active Service in Peace and War, more books like this

by Henry Lewis Stimson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.10!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family

Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Modern anthropology would be radically different without this book. Published in 1871, this first major study of kinship, inventive and wide-ranging, created a new field of inquiry in anthropology. Drawing partly upon his own fieldwork among American Indians, anthropologist Lewis Henry Morgan examined the kinship systems of over one hundred ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $5.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Robert's Rules Simplified

Robert's Rules Simplified more books like this

by Arthur T Lewis, Henry M Robert, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Who has the floor, and how do you make a motion? What keeps a meeting from collapsing into chaos? This bible of parliamentary procedures transforms complex rules of conduct into easy-to-understand basics. Anyone participating in club or civic meetings, seminars, or teleconferences will reference this guide time and time again.

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $2.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New York Revisited

New York Revisited more books like this

by Henry James, Lewis H Lapman (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in "Harper's Monthly Magazine" in 1906, Henry James describes turn-of-the-century New York in vivid detail. Although written in 1904-1905, when James returned to the US after living abroad for more than 20 years, the essay is as pertinent today as it was 100 years ago. The text appears as it was originally published and is enhanced ...

see all copies from $3.84!

new only from $11.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Annotated Hunting of the Snark more books like this

by Lewis Carroll, Martin Gardner (Editor), Henry Holliday (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive guide to one of the most baffling epics of 19th-century literature is a companion to "The Annotated Alice." Two-color throughout. 56 illustrations.

see all copies from $13.85!

new only from $13.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ancient society, or Researches in the lines of human progress from savagery through barbarism to civilization more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $16.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis, Frederic Remington (Illustrator), Richard D. Myers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you like your humor ladylike and gentlemanly, sweet and gentle, reader this book ain't fer ya. Nope! This book of funny wildly humorous cowboy stories is raw and robust, tough and of the frontier! And it accurately reflects, through humor, the life of that time and place. You'll meet Tuscon Jennie, Texas Thompson, Doc Peets, Cherokee Hall and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Indian Journals 1859?62 more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan, Leslie A White (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rich, detailed record of eminent anthropologist's researches among the Indians of Kansas and Nebraska--kinship systems, social organization, customs, etc. Also data on climate, flora and fauna, natural resources, more. Landmark work. 20 illus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The sunset trail more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1905. Alfred Henry Lewis, a lawyer, politician, wandering cowboy, and Hearst journalist, was known for his amusing, wise, and perceptive writing on the Western ethos. Lewis, a lawyer turned cowboy, rode his way through Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona. His works provide useful background material on the American cowboy and his environment. In his ...

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $26.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Essays of Henry D. Thoreau: Selected and Edited by Lewis Hyde more books like this

by Lewis Hyde (Editor), Henry David Thoreau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hyde gathers 13 of Thoreau's finest short prose works and, for the first time in 150 years, presents them fully annotated and arranged in the order of their composition. This definitive edition includes Thoreau's most famous essays.

see all copies from $5.43!

new only from $5.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

King Arthur more books like this

by Henry Gilbert, Frances Brundage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Atlas of Aesthetic Eyelid and Periocular Surgery more books like this

by Henry M Spinelli, Amy B Lewis, Ebby Elahi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$179.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Authoritative and well-illustrated information clearly delineates preoperative, intraoperative and postoperative management of common eyelid and adnexal problems. Coverage extends from the specialised anatomy of the periocular region through problems of the upper and lower lid and lacrimal system all the way to corrective problems from secondary ...

see all copies from $156.73!

new only from $156.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The annotated 'Snark' : the full text of Lewis Carroll's great nonsense epic 'The hunting of the Snark' and the original illustrations by Henry Holiday ; with an introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. more books like this

by Lewis Carroll, Martin Gardner, Henry Holiday

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.39!

first editions

view cover

Selected Writings more books like this

by Henry David Thoreau, Lewis Leary (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

view cover

League of the Ho-dé-no-sau-nee, or Iroquois. more books like this

by Lewis Henry Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.16!

new only from $36.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Five Thousand Quotations for All Occasions more books like this

by Lewis C. Henry (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

Mutant more books like this

by Henry Kuttner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.25!

first editions

view cover

Institutes of the Christian religion more books like this

by Jean Calvin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the world of books, there are hundreds of timeless classics. But only one collection of great works is a classic in itself - "Britannica's Great Books". This 60-volume set brings you centuries of celebrated writings from the greatest minds of all time, including Plato, Shakespeare, Swift, Freud, Hemingway and Twain. "Britannica's Great Books" ...

see all copies from $16.62!

new only from $16.62!


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Latin for Americans

Latin for Americans

by B L Ullman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

Division of Labor in Society

Division of Labor in Society

by Emile Durkheim

see all from $2.90!

new only from $11.34!

The annotated Alice : Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the looking-glass

The annotated Alice : Alice's adventures in Wonderland and Through the looking-glass

by Lewis Carroll

see all from $3.50!

new only from $12.91!

Adventures of Captain Bonneville

Adventures of Captain Bonneville

by Washington Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by James L Haley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.23!

Institutes of the Christian Religion

Institutes of the Christian Religion

by John Calvin, Henry Beveridge (Translator)

see all from $5.00!

new only from $18.55!