» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sinclair Lewis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Babbitt

Babbitt more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sardonic portrait of the up-and-coming middle class during the prosperous 1920s, Sinclair Lewis (1885-1951) perfectly captures the sound, the feel, and the attitudes of the generation that created the cult of consumerism. With a sharp eye for detail and keen powers of observation, Lewis tracks successful realtor George Babbitt's daily ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

It Can't Happen Here

It Can't Happen Here more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The timeless classic prophetically written in 1935 by the Nobel Prize-winningauthor of Babbit, Arrowsmith, and Main Street. Lewis tells a chilling tale oftotalitarianism and the death of democracy in the United States.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $4.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Main Street

Main Street more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carol Kennicott marries a small-town doctor and moves to Gopher Prairie, Minnesota, hoping that her idealistic belief in social reform can be realized. Instead, she observes firsthand the stifling realities of small town life--cultural narrowness, smugness, petty cruelties--and finds that her marriage can't survive what she learns. Sinclair Lewis ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arrowsmith

Arrowsmith more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martin Arrowsmith fulfills a lifelong dream of becoming a physician with a passion for research. Combatting the forces of ignorance and greed, he relentlessly pursues scientific truth, even in the face of his own personal tragedy. ARROWSMITH (1925) was Sinclair Lewis's most praised novel and won him the Pulitzer Prize, which he refused.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elmer Gantry

Elmer Gantry more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Elmer Gantry, the hero of Sinclair Lewis's satire of fundamentalist religion, is not unlike today's corrupt and greedy TV evangelists. A charlatan and womanizer, Gantry begins as a Baptist, and rises to become the head of a Methodist church. Lewis's novel, which scandalized the churchgoing public when it was published in 1927, reveals the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dodsworth

Dodsworth more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Sam Dodsworth, a prosperous car manufacturer, retires and travels to Europe with his shallow, affected wife, Fran, their marriage is in trouble. Fran tires of Sam's earnest American naiveté and takes up with an aristocrat much younger than she. When the man's snobbish mother forbids her son's marriage to such a woman, Fran begs Dodsworth to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.86! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kingsblood royal.

Kingsblood royal. more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A forgotten masterpiece by the first American to win the Nobel Prize for literature, Kingsblood Royal involves a middle American banker who discovers he is part-black. This is Sinclair Lewis's most controversial book and his most explicit confrontation of race. Though popular at the time of publication, it was quickly expunged from the American ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lewis: Arrowsmith, Elmer Gantry: Arrowsmith, Elmer Gantry, Dodsworth

Lewis: Arrowsmith, Elmer Gantry: Arrowsmith, Elmer Gantry, Dodsworth

by Sinclair Lewis, Richard R Lingeman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written at the height of his power in the 1920s, the three novels in this volume continue the rigorous unmasking of American middle-class life begun by Lewis in "Main Street" and "Babbit."

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $22.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ann Vickers.

Ann Vickers. more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some reviewers were outraged by Ann Vickers when it first appeared in 1933. "Persons unused to horrid and filthy things had better stay at a safe distance from this book," wrote one. Lewis's Ann Vickers is a complex character: a strong-minded prison superintendent dedicated to enlightened social reform, she also seeks to fulfill herself as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $181.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Babbit

Babbit more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Businessman George F. Babbitt loves the latest appliances, brand names and the Republican party. In fact, he loves being a solid citizen even more than he loves his wife. But Babbitt comes to resent the middle class trappings he has worked so hard to acquire. Realising that his life is devoid of meaning, he grows determined to transcend his ...

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $11.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lewis: Main Street and Babbitt more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis, Altman, John Hersey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Together in one volume, the famous satirical novels of America's first Nobel Prize winner for literature. In Main Street and Babbitt, Sinclair Lewis created an original and provocative portrait of American society that revealed as never before the complacency and conformity of middle-class life in America. Pulitzer Prize-winner Hersey served as ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $24.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cass Timberlane, a novel of husbands and wives more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

CASS TIMBERLANE- A NOVEL OF HUSBANDS AND WIVES by SINCLAIR LEWIS. The scene of this story, the small city of Grand Republic in Central Minnesota, is entirely imaginary, as are all the characters. But I know tJiat the diameters will be identified, each of them with several different real persons in each of the Minne sota cities in which I have ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Main Street; the story of Carol Kennicott more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carol Kennicott marries a small-town doctor and moves to Gopher Prairie, Minnesota, hoping that her idealistic belief in social reform can be realized. Instead, she observes firsthand the stifling realities of small town life--cultural narrowness, smugness, petty cruelties--and finds that her marriage can't survive what she learns. Sinclair Lewis ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

It can't happen here, a novel more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions

Cass Timberlane more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lewis at Zenith : a three-novel omnibus: Main Street. Babbitt. Arrowsmith

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gideon Planish.

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Work of art.

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The prodigal parents

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World so wide, a novel.

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The God-seeker.

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The water gipsies more books like this

by A. P. Herbert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Martin Arrowsmith more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MARTIN ARROWSMITH SINCLAIR LEWIS JONATHAN CAPE LTD THIRTY BEDFORD SQUARE LONDON FIRST PUBLISHED MARCH MCMXXV REPRINTED APRIL MCMXXV REPRINTED MARCH MCMXXVJ MADE 6f PRINTED IN GREAT BRITAIN BY BUTLER TANNER LTD FROME AND LONDON 5 To Dr. Paul H. DeKruif I am indebted not only for most of the bacteriological and medical material in this tale but ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $35.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Go East, Young Man: Sinclair Lewis on Class in America more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis, Sally E Parry (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Selected and edited by a preeminent Sinclair Lewis scholar, this new collection brings together the author's most vibrant and caustic tales about American life, particularly the issues of class, work, and money. Original.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.00!

view cover

The Innocents a Story for Lovers more books like this

by Sinclair Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sinclair Lewis (1885-1951) was an American novelist and playwright who, in 1930, became the first American to win the Nobel Prize for literature. His first published book was Hike and the Aeroplane, which appeared in 1912 under the pseudonym Tom Graham, followed by Our Mr Wrenn (1914). Main Street (1920) was his first major commercial success. It ...

see all copies from $11.48!

new only from $11.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Free Air

Free Air

by Sinclair Lewis

see all from $2.00!

new only from $16.19!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Selected Short Stories of Sinclair Lewis

Selected Short Stories of Sinclair Lewis

by Sinclair Lewis, Newport, James W Tuttleton (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $90.13!

U.S.A.

U.S.A.

by John Dos Passos

see all from $3.55!

new only from $18.97!

Moon & Sixpence

Moon & Sixpence

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Our Mr. Wrenn

Our Mr. Wrenn

by Sinclair Lewis

see all from $12.90!

new only from $12.99!