» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Meriwether Lewis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Journals of Lewis and Clark

The Journals of Lewis and Clark more books like this

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1803, when the United States purchased Louisiana from France, the great expanse of this new American territory was a blank - not only on the map but in our knowledge. President Thomas Jefferson keenly understood that the course of the nation's destiny lay westward and that a national "Voyage of Discovery" must be mounted to determine the nature ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

The Journals of Lewis and Clark more books like this

by John Bakeless (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An award-winning author, who also penned the book's Introduction, crafts this abridgement of the original journals kept by Captains Meriweather Lewis and William Clark. In the spring of 1805, Lewis and Clark set out with their Shoshone guide, Sacagawea, to explore the wilderness between the Missouri River and the Pacific coast. These journals ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

The Journals of Lewis and Clark more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MODERN ABRIDGEMENT: Totaling 13 volumes in length, the journals of Lewis and Clark have not been newly abridged in more than 50 years. This modern-day abridgement, timed to take advantage of the Lewis and Clark Bicentennial celebrations, will focus on the highlights of the journey, and include relevant information left out of the last abridgement. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lewis and Clark Expedition: Selections from the Journals, Arranged by Topic

The Lewis and Clark Expedition: Selections from the Journals, Arranged by Topic more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Gunther Paul Barth (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of a two-year journey in the time of President Thomas Jefferson along the Missouri and Columbia rivers, and over the Rocky Mountains, in search of a navigable waterway to the Pacific Ocean. This selection of journal entries provides insight into the personalities and aspirations of the explorers and their small group of men, as ...

see all copies from $2.52!

new only from $4.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 1: Atlas of the Lewis and Clark Expedition more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis (Photographer), William Clark (Photographer), Gary E Moulton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$215.12  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'As a human venture, the expedition was a romantic reconnaissance that ranks with Columbus' first voyage and man's flight to the moon...[The atlas] is utterly fascinating...All the known maps relating to the expedition are now gathered together in this magnificent new edition, printed in their proper sequence, reproduced in facsimile at their full ...

see all copies from $215.12!

new only from $215.12! | first editions

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

The Journals of Lewis and Clark more books like this

by Professor William Clark, Meriwether Lewis, Frank Bergon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With 2003 marking the beginning of the Lewis and Clark expedition bicentennial celebration, this journal is now reissued in a beautiful new Penguin Classics package.

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 9: John Ordway and Charles Floyd

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 9: John Ordway and Charles Floyd more books like this

by John Ordway, Gary E Moulton (Editor), Meriwether Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dependable and matter-of-fact John Ordway was one of the mainstays of the Corps of Discovery, promoted early on to sergeant and serving as an able leader during the captains' absence. Fascinated by the peoples and places he encountered, Ordway became the most faithful journalist on the expedition - recording information not found elsewhere and ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 4: From Fort Mandan to Three Forks

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 4: From Fort Mandan to Three Forks more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Gary E Moulton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the time of Columbus, explorers dreamed of a water passage across the North American continent. President Thomas Jefferson shared this dream. He conceived the Corps of Discovery to travel up the Missouri River to the Rocky Mountains and westward along possible river routes to the Pacific Ocean. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led this ...

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $2.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 6: Down the Columbia to Fort Clatsop

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 6: Down the Columbia to Fort Clatsop more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Gary E Moulton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the time of Columbus, explorers dreamed of a water passage across the North American continent. President Thomas Jefferson shared this dream. He conceived the Corps of Discovery to travel up the Missouri River to the Rocky Mountains and westward along possible river routes to the Pacific Ocean. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led this ...

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $2.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lewis and Clark Journals: An American Epic of Discovery

The Lewis and Clark Journals: An American Epic of Discovery more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Members of the Corps of Discovery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following orders from President Thomas Jefferson, Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark set out from their wintering camp in Illinois in 1804 to search for a river passage to the Pacific Ocean. In this riveting account, editor Gary E. Moulton blends the narrative highlights of the Lewis and Clark journals so that the voices of the enlisted ...

see all copies from $4.66!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 8: Over the Rockies to St. Louis

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 8: Over the Rockies to St. Louis more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Gary E Moulton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the time of Columbus, explorers dreamed of a water passage across the North American continent. President Thomas Jefferson shared this dream. He conceived the Corps of Discovery to travel up the Missouri River to the Rocky Mountains and westward along possible river routes to the Pacific Ocean. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led this ...

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $4.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 7: From the Pacific to the Rockies more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Gary E Moulton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the time of Columbus, explorers dreamed of a water passage across the North American continent. President Thomas Jefferson shared this dream. He conceived the Corps of Discovery to travel up the Missouri River to the Rocky Mountains and westward along possible river routes to the Pacific Ocean. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led this ...

see all copies from $4.61!

new only from $4.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 11: Joseph Whitehouse more books like this

by Joseph Whitehouse, Gary E Moulton (Editor), Meriwether Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lively and curious, possessing a keen eye for detail and a knack for skin-dressing, Private Joseph Whitehouse produced an account that stands as the only surviving record by any army private in the Corps of Discovery expedition. In simple and well-paced sentences he painted full portraits of the unusual group of men he accompanied on one of the ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $2.50!

view cover

The History of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Vol. 1 more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, Lewis & Clark, Elliot Coues (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 1 of the classic edition of Lewis and Clark's day-by-day journals that later became the basis for U.S. claims to Oregon and the West. Accurate and invaluable geographical, botanical, biological, meteorological and anthropological material. Complete 1893 edition, edited by Elliott Coues from Biddle's authorized 1814 history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The History of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Vol. 2 more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, Lewis & Clark, Elliot Coues (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 2 of the classic edition of the day-by-day journals that later became the basis for U.S. claims to Oregon and the West. Accurate and invaluable geographical, botanical, biological, meteorological and anthropological material.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

view cover

The History of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Vol. 3 more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, Lewis & Clark, Elliot Coues (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 3 of the classic edition of Lewis and Clark's day-by-day journals that later became the basis for U.S. claims to Oregon and the West. Accurate and invaluable geographical, botanical, biological, meteorological and anthropological material.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.02! | first editions

view cover

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 5: Through the Rockies to the Cascades more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Gary E Moulton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the time of Columbus, explorers dreamed of a water passage across the North American continent. President Thomas Jefferson shared this dream. He conceived the Corps of Discovery to travel up the Missouri River to the Rocky Mountains and westward along possible river routes to the Pacific Ocean. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led this ...

see all copies from $2.32!

new only from $2.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 3: Up the Missouri to Fort Mandan more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Gary E Moulton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the time of Columbus, explorers dreamed of a water passage across the North American continent. President Thomas Jefferson shared this dream. He conceived the Corps of Discovery to travel up the Missouri River to the Rocky Mountains and westward along possible river routes to the Pacific Ocean. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led this ...

see all copies from $4.61!

new only from $4.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 2: From the Ohio to the Vermillion more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Gary E Moulton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the time of Columbus, explorers dreamed of a water passage across the North American continent. President Thomas Jefferson shared this dream. He conceived the Corps of Discovery to travel up the Missouri River to the Rocky Mountains and westward along possible river routes to the Pacific Ocean. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led this ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $9.95!

view cover

Alabama Architecture: Looking at Building and Place more books like this

by Alice Meriwether Bowsher, M Lewis Kennedy, Jr. (Photographer), Charles A Moss, Jr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alabama Architecture is a lavishly illustrated book that interprets the state's rich architectural landscape in a fresh manner that is appealing to general readers as well as design professionals. With the use of spare, engaging text, careful building documentation, and artful photography, Alice Bowsher and Lewis Kennedy focus the reader's eye and ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $29.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 6 Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 6: November 2, 1805-March 22, 1806 November 2, 1805-March 22, 1806 more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, Gary E Moulton (Editor), William Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What the reviewers said about earlier volumes: 'Meticulous scholarship marks this landmark revision...Essential to every American history collection' - "Reference and Research". 'A narrative that is as gripping as an adventure story' - John Logan Allen, "Utah History". 'These journals of exploits and courage in a pristine West have a simplicity ...

see all copies from $32.66!

new only from $103.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark (7-Volume Set) more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, Gary E Moulton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the time of Columbus, explorers dreamed of a water passage across the North American continent. President Thomas Jefferson shared this dream. He conceived the Corps of Discovery to travel up the Missouri River to the Rocky Mountains and westward along possible river routes to the Pacific Ocean. Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led this ...

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $114.98!

view cover

The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 10 Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 10: The Journal of Patrick Gass, May 14, 1804-September 23, 1806the Journal of Patrick Gass, May 14, 1804-September 23, 1806 more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, Gary E Moulton (Editor), William Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Lewis and Clark expedition is both one of the greatest geographical adventures undertaken by Americans and one of the best documented at the time. The University of Nebraska Press edition of the "Journals of Lewis and Clark" now reaches volume 10 of the projected 13 that will contain the complete record of the expedition. In order that the ...

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $107.89! | first editions

view cover

The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 4 Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 4: April 7-July 27, 1805 April 7-July 27, 1805 more books like this

by Meriwether Lewis, Gary E Moulton (Editor), William Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This is a project of lasting importance and influence' - James P. Ronda, author of "Lewis and Clark among the Indians". 'Those interested in the Lewis and Clark Expedition in particular and western history in general can look forward to the completion of the "Journals" series ...a milestone as important in its way as the great exploration of ...

see all copies from $14.78!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

The Definitive Journals of Lewis and Clark, Vol 10: Patrick Gass more books like this

by Gary E Moulton (Editor), Patrick Gass, Meriwether Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An accomplished carpenter and boat builder, Patrick Gass proved to be an invaluable and well-liked member of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Promoted to sergeant after the death of Charles Floyd, Gass was almost certainly responsible for supervising the building of Forts Mandan and Clatsop. His records of those forts and of the earth lodges of the ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $4.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

The men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition; a biographical roster of the fifty-one members and a composite diary of their activities from all the known sources

The men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition; a biographical roster of the fifty-one members and a composite diary of their activities from all the known sources

by Charles G. Clarke

see all from $4.57!

new only from $4.57!

The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 7 Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 7: March 23-June 9, 1806 March 23-June 9, 1806

The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 7 Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 7: March 23-June 9, 1806 March 23-June 9, 1806

by Meriwether Lewis, Gary E Moulton (Editor), William Clark

see all from $77.79!

new only from $99.99!

Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape

Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape

by Barry Holstun Lopez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

The Crow Indians

The Crow Indians

by Robert H Lowie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.39!

The Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition: Comprehensive Index

The Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition: Comprehensive Index

by Gary E Moulton (Editor)

see all from $57.85!

new only from $92.51!