» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alfred Henry Lewis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis

The Cowboy Humor of Alfred Henry Lewis more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis, Frederic Remington (Illustrator), Richard D. Myers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you like your humor ladylike and gentlemanly, sweet and gentle, reader this book ain't fer ya. Nope! This book of funny wildly humorous cowboy stories is raw and robust, tough and of the frontier! And it accurately reflects, through humor, the life of that time and place. You'll meet Tuscon Jennie, Texas Thompson, Doc Peets, Cherokee Hall and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.98! | first editions

The sunset trail

The sunset trail more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1905. Alfred Henry Lewis, a lawyer, politician, wandering cowboy, and Hearst journalist, was known for his amusing, wise, and perceptive writing on the Western ethos. Lewis, a lawyer turned cowboy, rode his way through Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona. His works provide useful background material on the American cowboy and his environment. In his ...

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $26.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chivalry

Chivalry more books like this

by James Branch Cabell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imprimis, as concerns the authenticity of these tales perhaps the less debate may be the higher wisdom, if only because this Nicolas de Caen, by common report, was never a Gradgrindian. And in this volume in particular, writing it (as Nicolas is supposed to have done) in 1470, as a dependant on the Duke of Burgundy, it were but human nature should ...

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $9.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The President

The President more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), The Boss, And How He Came to Rule New York (1903), Peggy O'Neal (1903), The Black Lion Inn (1903), ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $13.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wolfville

Wolfville more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Meet Jaybird Bob and Slim Jim, Mace Bowman Pinon Bill and Tucson Jennie--just some of the colorful characters who have made Wolfville the meanest, leanest, toughest town in the West. Where desperados and mule-skinners, outlaws and lawmen, runaways and rawhiders all drink from the same rusty cup, no questions asked. Where the gun is law and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wolfville nights

Wolfville nights more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), The Boss, And How He Came to Rule New York (1903), Peggy O'Neal (1903), The Black Lion Inn (1903), ...

see all copies from $6.24!

new only from $14.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wolfville Days

Wolfville Days more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1902. Alfred Henry Lewis, a lawyer, politician, wandering cowboy, and Hearst journalist, was known for his amusing, wise, and perceptive writing on the Western ethos. Lewis, the lawyer turned cowboy, rode his way through Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona. His works provide useful background material on the American cowboy and his environment. ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $13.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Richard Croker

Richard Croker more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $21.10! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peggy O'Neal

Peggy O'Neal more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Boss and How He Came to Rule New York

The Boss and How He Came to Rule New York more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alfred Henry Lewis (1855-1914) was a noted American journalist and author. Like Bret Harte and Mark Twain, he came to prominence through stories of the west, catching the spirit and vernacular of the latter-day West more accurately than any writer of his era.

see all copies from $8.25!

new only from $21.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Black Lion inn

by Alfred Henry. [from old catalog] Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $24.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wolfville Folks

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $21.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sandburrs. more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mormon Menace more books like this

by John Doyle Lee, Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.88!

new only from $15.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Apaches of New York more books like this

by Alfred H. Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $19.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mormon Menace Being the Confession of John Doyle Lee, Danite, an Official Assassin of the Mormon Church Under the Late Brigham Young more books like this

by John Doyle Lee, Alfred Henry Lewis (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1905. With numerous illustrations. Lewis writes in the Introduction: Almost a half century ago, being in 1857, John Doyle Lee, a chief among that red brotherhood, the Danites, was ordered by Brigham Young and the leading counselors of the Mormon Church to take his men and murder a party of emigrants then on their way through Utah to California. ...

see all copies from $24.19!

new only from $24.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Story of Paul Jones: An Historical Romance

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $19.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Throwback: A Romance of the Southwest

by Alfred Henry Lewis, N C Wyeth (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $22.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Faro Nell and Her Friends: Wolfville Stories more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis, W Herbert Dunton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1913. Illustrations by W. Herbert Dunton and J.N. Marchand. Alfred Henry Lewis, a lawyer, politician, wandering cowboy, and Hearst journalist, was known for his amusing, wise, and perceptive writing on the Western ethos. Lewis, the lawyer turned cowboy, rode his way through Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona. His works provide useful background ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An American Patrician or the Story of Aaron Burr (1908)

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.19!

new only from $24.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Faro Nell and her friends. more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.80!

new only from $19.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wolfville Nights

by Henry Alfred Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Westward, beyond the trees, lie the prairies, and beyond the prairies, the plains; the first are green with long grasses, the latter bare, brown and with a crisp, scorched, sparse vesture of vegetation scarce worth the name. As the trees march slowly westward in conquest of the prairies, so also do the prairies, in their verdant turn, become ...

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $12.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When Men Grew Tall or the Story of Andrew Jackson more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.26!

new only from $20.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Old Wolfville. Chapters from the fiction of Alfred Henry Lewis more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis, Louis Filler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wolfville yarns of Alfred Henry Lewis. more books like this

by Alfred Henry Lewis, Rolfe Humphries, John Humphries

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.75!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kent Knowles Quahaug

Kent Knowles Quahaug

by Joseph C Lincoln

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

The Buffalo War: The History of the Red River Indian Uprising of 1874

by James L Haley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.23!

The danger mark

The danger mark

by Robert W. Chambers

see all from $2.10!

new only from $14.94!

Figures of earth

Figures of earth

by James Branch Cabell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld

Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld

by Herbert Asbury

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Don't Squat with Yer Spurs On!: A Cowboy's Guide to Life

Don't Squat with Yer Spurs On!: A Cowboy's Guide to Life

by Texas Bix Bender

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!