» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J. Lewi

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Multivariate Data Analysis in Industrial Practice more books like this

by Paul J Lewi

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Data Structures of Pascal, ALGOL 68, PL/1, and ADA more books like this

by Johan Lewi

see all copies from $67.43!

The Mysteries of Britain more books like this

by Lewis Spence, James Lewi Thoma Spence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $18.05! | first editions

An Optimized Translation Process and Its Application to ALGOL 68

An Optimized Translation Process and Its Application to ALGOL 68 more books like this

by Paul Branquart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.70!

new only from $14.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The man who never snoozed more books like this

by Jean Lee Latham, Bee Lewi, Sheila Greenwald

A squeaking gate causes a dog, a bird, and a cat all to make noise which disturbs a man and his wife. A story to be real aloud with children providing the noises such as the squeak of the gate, the bark of the dog, or the man's snoring.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

A Programming Methodology in Compiler Construction more books like this

by J Lewi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.59!

first editions

We Like Noise more books like this

by Bee Lewi, Janet Palmer

Describes all the things children like but mothers don't such as mice, dirt, toads, and noise.

see all copies from $2.20!

first editions

The cuckoo that couldn't count more books like this

by Jean Lee Latham, Bee Lewi, Jacqueline Chwast

The big clocks said, "Bong," the little clocks said, "Ping," but Calloway only said, "Cuckoo," no matter what the time. A story to tell aloud with the audience supplying "Bongs," "Pings," and "Cuckoos."

see all copies from $14.33!

first editions

Software development by LL(1) syntax description more books like this

by Lewi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A method for syntax-directed program development is described in several steps resulting in a series of so-called generation schemes with increasing complexity. Each such generation scheme defines the mechanical transformation from syntax-directed descriptions (called translation syntaxes) to transducers. Many kinds of translation syntaxes and ...

see all copies from $33.73!

When Homer honked more books like this

by Jean Lee Latham, Bee Lewi, Cyndy Szekeres

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Homer, the gander, had a very loud honk which frightened people, but when a truck lost its horn Homer honked and saved a wayward pedestrian. A story to be read aloud, with listeners making appropriate sound effects.

see all copies from $13.00!

first editions

The dog that lost his family more books like this

by Jean Lee Latham, Bee Lewi, Karla Kuskin

When his family is moving, Skipper the dog misses a ride in both the truck and the car, and must find his family. A story to be read aloud with children supplying the noise of the dog's barking.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Modern Foot Therapy more books like this

by Lewi, Maurice J., Editor; Gross, Reuben H., Et Al other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Foot Therapy Date Published: (1948)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. 710pp, Lightly stained. Pages browned. Top of back fly folded. Prev owner's name on front fly. Heavy book may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foot Orthopaedics more books like this

by Schuster, Otto N.; Edited By Maurice J. Lewi And Herman Scheimberg other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd. Edition Publisher: J. B. Lyon Company Date Published: 1939

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Good plus condition: spine gently bumped/-- 8vo., x, 525pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foot Orthopaedics Second Edition more books like this

by Lewi, Maurice J.; Scheimberg, Herman other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lyon Company Date Published: 1939

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Green cloth cover. Torn and sun faded at spine. Pages tanned. Pages 438-9 browned where book mark was located. Some creasing to top of many pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgical Diagnosis more books like this

by Donnhauser, J. Lewi other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton Date Published: 1929

Description: Very good, tight, edge wear, soil, dimming; no dust jacket. Large 8vo. (xxxi) 799 pp. Numerous illustrations & charts, 5 differential diagnosis fold outs. Green cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgical Diagnosis more books like this

by Donhauser, J. Lewi other copies of this book

price: $43.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton Date Published: 1929

Description: Medical sketch in ink on back cover, cracked in three places, previous owner's name in ink, notations in ink and pencil, edge tears on two foldouts, Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Surgical Diagnosis (Illustrated) more books like this

by Donhauser, J. Lewi other copies of this book

price: $47.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton Company Date Published: 1927

Description: Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

T. Romeyn Beck: Class of 1807 [Union Worthies, No. 5] more books like this

by Donhauser, J. Lewi, Francis E. Schwentker, And George Packer Berry other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Union College

Description: Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. 28 pp. Frontispiece, bibliography. No date; published circa 1950s. Dr. Theodric Romeyn Beck (1791-1855) was a 19th-century physician in New York and a graduate of Union College, Schenectady, NY. Pamphlet contains three short essays (only the first deals with Dr. Beck): 1) The life and career of Dr. T. Romeyn Beck [Donhauser]. The future of medical research [Schwentker]. The future of medical education and administration [Berry]. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgical Diagnosis more books like this

by Donhauser, J. Lewi other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Dark Green Cloth Publisher: D. Appleton and Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good/No Jacket. Large 8 Vo. Ex-Library xxvii, 799 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila B. Amdur, Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collateral Circulation of Heart

by Schaper Wolfgang W/Chapters By Lewi J. Schaper & Borgers other copies of this book

price: $48.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier

Description: Good. Author: SCHAPER WOLFGANG w / chapters by Lewi J. Schaper & Borgers 1971 Elsevier 24cm, orig. cloth ex-library, good; 276 p., illus COLLATERAL CIRCULATION OF HEART: CARDIOLOGY: Please allow an additional week on top of delivery estimate for this title. 120. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Text Book of Chiropody

by Lewi Maurice J. (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $97.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The School Of Chiropody o3f N. Y

Description: Good. Author: Lewi Maurice J. (ed) 1914 The School Of Chiropody o3f N. Y. New York 23cm, orig gray cloth good, xvi, 1166p., illus: index A treatise bearing upon all the elements of medicine, of surgery and of the kindred sciences having for its purpose the thorough education of those who wish to learn and to practice to scientific care of the human foot in health and in disease--compiled by teachers and others skilled in the special subjects on which they have written: Chapter I-the History of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Modern Operating Systems

Modern Operating Systems

by Andrew S Tanenbaum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.34!

Golden bough

Golden bough

by Sir James George Frazer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch

by Jean Lee Latham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

An Analytical Description of Chill, the Ccitt High Level Language

An Analytical Description of Chill, the Ccitt High Level Language

by Paul Branquart

see all from $20.00!

new only from $37.07!

The Hardy Boys

The Hardy Boys

by Franklin W. Dixon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.53!

Operating Systems: Design and Implementation

Operating Systems: Design and Implementation

by Andrew S Tanenbaum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.99!