» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Levinthal

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Barbie Millicent Roberts: An Original

Barbie Millicent Roberts: An Original more books like this

by David Levinthal (Photographer), Ms. Valerie Steele (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The early and rare Barbie--in 75 ravishing photographs! Here is Barbie as she was meant to be seen and celebrated, clothed in Mattel's now impossible-to-find ensembles that have been copied from the original designs of the great couturiers--Chanel, Balenciaga, and Dior, among others--and photographed by the foremost photographer of toys at work ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

Modern Romance

Modern Romance more books like this

by David Levinthal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Levinthal is best known for his staged photographs utilizing toys, miniature figures, dolls, and playsets to create images that reflect social and historical issues of modern life. In the mid-80s, he worked on the body of work that would become the defining art of his career. Using only a Polaroid SX70 camera, he created a series of tableaux ...

see all copies from $12.21!

new only from $18.00! | signed copies | first editions

Small Wonder: Worlds in a Box

Small Wonder: Worlds in a Box more books like this

by David Levinthal, David Corey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs by David Levinthal. Contributions by David Corey.

see all copies from $6.40!

new only from $7.98! | signed copies | first editions

Hitler Moves East: A Graphic Chronicle, 1941-43

Hitler Moves East: A Graphic Chronicle, 1941-43 more books like this

by David Levinthal, Garry Trudeau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.81!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

Baseball

Baseball

by David Levinthal (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For more than three decades, artist David Levinthal has examined American popular culture and social mores as reflected through toys and miniatures. For Levinthal, the playful surface and shiny sheen of children's objects shroud other meanings, which he cleverly uncovers in large format photographs that are equally stunning for both their beauty ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blackface

Blackface more books like this

by David Levinthal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of all of David Levinthal's work none has caused more controversy than his "blackface" series. Levinthal has used his toy collection to question our national myths, childhood dreams, and stereotypes concerning race and cultural identity. This series explores the blackface myth embodied in "black memorabilia" -- once ubiquitous household objects ...

see all copies from $33.98!

new only from $70.51! | signed copies | first editions

Mein Kampf

Mein Kampf more books like this

by David Levinthal (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since his first publication in 1977, Hitler Moves East, photographer David Levinthal has explored a panoply of compelling issues in representation. Using toy soldiers, dolls, and other figurines, Levinthal, in Mein Kampf, has created dramatic tableaux which engage the narrative of Hitler's rise to power and the Nazi campaign to wipe out the Jews.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $66.17! | signed copies | first editions

The Wild West more books like this

by David Levinthal (Photographer), Constance Sullivan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Levinthal reaches back to his childhood to recall the theatricality and setting of such John Ford films as Red River and the staged movie lots of TV westerns such as Wagon Train and Gunsmoke. Parts of the Photographers at Work Series. 30 color illustrations.

see all copies from $3.02!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

David Levinthal: Hitler Moves East more books like this

by David Levinthal (Photographer), Gary Trudeau (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs by David Levinthal. Text by Gary Trudeau.

see all copies from $13.22!

new only from $169.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

David Levinthal: Dark Light more books like this

by David Allan Mellor, David Levinthal (Photographer), Dr. David Alan Mellor (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs by David Levinthal. Contributions by David Alan Mellor.

see all copies from $3.70!

first editions

I.E.D.: War in Afghanistan and Iraq

I.E.D.: War in Afghanistan and Iraq more books like this

by David Levinthal, David Stanford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dealing with war in any context is always a difficult and often problematic venture. In I.E.D., acclaimed photographer David Levinthal uses toy soldiers and plastic Humvees to attempt to explore and understand the ongoing conflict in Iraq. Why simulate a war with toys when it is already so familiar to us through daily news broadcasts, and so well ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $21.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

David Levinthal, 1975-1996

David Levinthal, 1975-1996 more books like this

by David Levinthal (Photographer), Richard B. Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $83.25!

signed copies | first editions

David Levinthal: Die Nibelungen more books like this

by David Levinthal (Photographer), Julien Robson (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs by David Levinthal. Contributions by Julien Robson.

see all copies from $22.30!

new only from $24.00!

Desire

Desire more books like this

by David Levinthal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.00!

first editions

view cover

The Simpsons more books like this

by David Levinthal (Photographer), Matt Groening (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An acclaimed photographer lionizes "The Simpsons" in striking images as irreverent and intelligent as their subject. Also included are story boards, script segments, and rare material from the archives. 120 color photos.

see all copies from $18.05!

new only from $22.16!

Dark light : David Levinthal photographs, 1984-1994. more books like this

by David Levinthal, Photographers' Gallery, Cambridge Darkroom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Photographs by David Levinthal. Contributions by David Alan Mellor.

see all copies from $12.85!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Centric 85 University Art Museum California State University more books like this

by Levinthal, David other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral bound Publisher: Private Printing Date Published: 1989

Description: Good; Edge wear. Book wavy due to metal spiral bent, front wrap tearing away. Exhibition catalogue. UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, long Beach, 3/14-4/16/89. 5 full-color reproductions.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Levinthal: Die Nibelungen

by Levinthal, David other copies of this book

price: $22.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David Levinthal Date Published: 2-2-94 ISBN-13: 9781881616412 ISBN: 188161641X

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear and scuffing to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

David Levinthal: Die Nibelungen

by Levinthal, David other copies of this book

price: $22.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David Levinthal Date Published: 2-2-94 ISBN-13: 9781881616412 ISBN: 188161641X

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Theatergarden Bestiarium, the Garden as Theater as Museum more books like this

by Brouwer, Mariane And Others, With Photographs By David Levinthal other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: (1990)

Description: Color, Black & White Illus. New condition/-- 4to., 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Theatergarden Bestiarium, the Garden as Theater as Museum more books like this

by Brouwer, Mariane And Others, With Photographs By David Levinthal other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: (1990)

Description: Color, Black & White Illus. New condition/-- 4to., 176 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Beauties more books like this

by Levinthal, David other copies of this book

price: $42.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral bound Publisher: Private Printing Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good- Exhibition catalogue. Pence Gallery, Santa Monica 4/14-5/19/90 & Laurence Miller Gallery, New York 4/19-5/26/90. Unpaginated. 12 full-color reproductions. Signed by artist on title page but looks like it was exposed to moisture.; 8vo; 31 pages; Signed by Illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blind Spot Issue Three used book

Blind Spot Issue Three

by John Baldessari, Zeke Berman, Christian Boltanski, Peter Campus, Patrick Faigenbaum, Lee Friedlander, David Levinthal, Sally... other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1994

Description: First edition. Softcover. Early issues of this important photography magazine are uncommon. This issue features the work of among others Lee Friedlander, John Baldessari, Sally Mann and Duane Michals. A clean very near fine copy in photo illustrated wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

XXX Series

by Levinthal, David other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paris, Galerie Xippas, 2000. Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) First edition. Oblong 4to. Text in French and English by Cecilia Andersson. Illustrated with color fetish leather photographs. Original stiff black wrappers. Fine. 69 pages. No other signatures or bookplates. Signed by Levinthal on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Beauties

by Levinthal, David other copies of this book

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S SPIRAL Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9780094432123 ISBN: 0094432120

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Barbie: Four Decades of Fashion, Fantasy, and Fun

Barbie: Four Decades of Fashion, Fantasy, and Fun

by Marco Tosa

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.36!

Suburbia

Suburbia

by Bill Owens, Robert Harshorn Shimshak (Editor), David Halberstam (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.96!

The wind-up bird chronicle.

The wind-up bird chronicle.

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $4.99!

new only from $7.99!

Paul Revere's Ride

Paul Revere's Ride

by David Hackett Fischer

see all from $5.00!

new only from $10.00!

Seeing is Forgetting the Name of the Thing One Sees: A Life of Contemporary Artist Robert Irwin

Seeing is Forgetting the Name of the Thing One Sees: A Life of Contemporary Artist Robert Irwin

by Lawrence Weschler

see all from $9.77!

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus (Photographer)

see all from $3.70!

new only from $28.30!