» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Melvin D Levine

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Mind at a Time: America's Top Learning Expert Shows How Every Child Can Succeed

A Mind at a Time: America's Top Learning Expert Shows How Every Child Can Succeed more books like this

by Melvin D Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A professor of pediatrics reveals the many modes of learning and arms parents and teachers with the knowledge they need to help children prosper in a school environment. 75,000 first printing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Myth of Laziness

The Myth of Laziness more books like this

by Melvin D Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Mel Levine's revolutionary theory says that very few people are truly lazy. Rather, nearly all "lazy" children and unproductive adults suffer from "output failure"--a problem of the mind. "The Myth of Laziness" identifies the indicators of this failure and offers practical day-to-day strategies to increase a child's productivity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.11! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Keeping a Head in School: A Student's Book about Learning Abilities and Learning Disorders

Keeping a Head in School: A Student's Book about Learning Abilities and Learning Disorders more books like this

by Melvin D. Levine, Ann Jennings (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.02!

new only from $29.95!

All Kinds of Minds: A Young Student's Book about Learning Abilities and Learning Disorders

All Kinds of Minds: A Young Student's Book about Learning Abilities and Learning Disorders more books like this

by Melvin D. Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.20!

new only from $34.19!

Educational Care: A System for Understanding and Helping Children with Learning Problems at Home and in School

Educational Care: A System for Understanding and Helping Children with Learning Problems at Home and in School more books like this

by Melvin D. Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.10!

new only from $25.45! | first editions

Ready or Not, Here Life Comes

Ready or Not, Here Life Comes more books like this

by Melvin D Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's top learning expert explains the perils of becoming an adult today and shows parents and educators how adolescents can successfully make the transition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Developmental Variation and Learning Disorders

Developmental Variation and Learning Disorders more books like this

by Melvin D. Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.37!

new only from $88.13!

A Mind at a Time

A Mind at a Time more books like this

by Melvin D Levine (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Already a runaway bestseller, "A Mind at a Time" comes to audiobook. Drawing from actual case studies, Dr. Levine shows parents how to encourage a child's strengths and explains that each child learns in different ways. Abridged. 5 CDs.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $2.94!

The Myth of Laziness: America's Top Learning Expert Shows How Kids--And Parents--Can Become More Productive

The Myth of Laziness: America's Top Learning Expert Shows How Kids--And Parents--Can Become More Productive more books like this

by Melvin D Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Levine, a pediatrician, examines and dissects some of the causes behind the difficulties teens have producing in school. He concludes by offering some strategies parents and their children can adopt to address and overcome motivational challenges.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guidelines for All Kinds of Minds: A Manual for Adults to Use in Their Work with Children

Guidelines for All Kinds of Minds: A Manual for Adults to Use in Their Work with Children more books like this

by Melvin D Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $66.84!

Developmental-Behavioral Pediatrics more books like this

by Melvin D Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oriented toward the provision of practical advice regarding the evaluation and management of disorders of behaviour and development as they confront clinicians in everyday practice. It includes mental retardation, temperamental characteristics of infancy in young children, behavioural and developmental implications of chronic illness, psychoactive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

I'm Going to Have a Little House: The Second Diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus more books like this

by Carolina Maria de Jesus, Robert M Levine (Translator), Melvin S Arrington (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In August 1960, the publication of "Quarto de Despejo" ("Child of the Dark") created a sensation in Brazil - and in the rest of the world - as it appeared in translations in fourteen languages. That diary of a poor black woman from a favela on the outskirts of Sao Paulo became the best-selling book in Brazilian history. In it, Carolina Maria de ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

Language Parts Catalog more books like this

by Melvin D Levine, Jennifer Noon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.49!

view cover

Developmental-Behav Pediatrics 3e more books like this

by Melvin D Levine, William B Carey, Allen C Crocker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$183.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new edition of this respected title remains the best single information source of its kind. Over 115 authorities, many new to this edition, provide the most comprehensive and in-depth coverage available on the evaluation and management of behavioural differences and difficulties in children and adolescents.

see all copies from $65.76!

new only from $164.10!

Early Adolscent Transitions more books like this

by Melvin D Levine (Editor), Elizabeth R McAnarney (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.78!

first editions

Life in the Trash Lane: Cash, Cars and Corruption: A Sports Agent's True Story more books like this

by Melvin D Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.48!

view cover

Jarvis Cluth Social Spy more books like this

by Melvin D Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Illusion more books like this

by Melvin D Levine, Danny Coates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.33!

A Pediatric Approach to Learning Disorders more books like this

by Melvin D Levine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.53!

new only from $84.00!

Middle Childhood: Development and Dysfunction more books like this

by Paul Satz (Editor), Melvin D. Levine (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1,248.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.90!

new only from $61.45!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Recurrent Pain in Children (the Pediatric Clinics of North America, 31: 5) October 1984

by Levine, Melvin D. other copies of this book

price: $116.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover. New Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1984

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Development and Behavior-Older Children and Adolescents-Volume 39/No. 3 June 1992-From the Pediatric Clinics of North America Series more books like this

by Christophersen, Edward R. & Levine, Melvin D. other copies of this book

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.B. Saunders Date Published: 1992

Description: Near New. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" Tall. 369-590 pgs including index; hard cover slightly scuffed; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pediatric Clinics of North America: Recurrent Pain Children Volume 31 / No. 5 / October 1984

by Levine, Melvin D. M.D., (Guest Editor) other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.B. SAUNDERS COMPANY Date Published: 1984

Description: F. GREEN COVERS W GOLD LETTERING.; B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Recurrent Pain in Children: the Pediatric Clinics of North America Volume 31, Number 5, October 1984 more books like this

by Levine, Melvin D., Guest Editor other copies of this book

price: $22.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.B. Saunders Date Published: 1984

Description: Photo Figures. X-lib/bumps/rubs/pocket/stamps, else very good; no dustjacket. Clean, tight, crisp, uncirculated with cover rub spots. Very good reading, research copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Odd Volume Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The life and death of Carolina Maria de Jesus

The life and death of Carolina Maria de Jesus

by Robert M Levine, Jose C Sebe Bom Meihy

see all from $9.99!

new only from $58.50!

Feed Your Head: Some Excellent Stuff on Being Yourself

Feed Your Head: Some Excellent Stuff on Being Yourself

by Earl Hipp (Illustrator), L K Hanson (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.94!

Asperger's Syndrome: A Guide for Parents and Professionals

Asperger's Syndrome: A Guide for Parents and Professionals

by Tony Attwood, Lorna Wing, M.D. (Foreword by)

see all from $4.30!

new only from $12.91!

Superfudge

Superfudge

by Judy Blume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Child of the dark : the diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus

Child of the dark : the diary of Carolina Maria de Jesus

by Carolina Maria de Jesus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.14!

On the Banks of Plum Creek

On the Banks of Plum Creek

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!