» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lessing

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition

The Golden Notebook: Perennial Classics Edition more books like this

by Doris May Lessing (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Timed to coincide with Women's History Month, a new edition of the powerful and liberating feminist novel that raised the consciousness of an entire generation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second volume of novelist Doris Lessing's autobiography. Born in Iran of English parents, Lessing lived in England as a small child but was eventually taken to Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) with her family and raised there. Volume 2 describes her life after she moved back to England following the publication of her first novel in 1949.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fifth Child

Fifth Child more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harriet and David Levatt defy the chaotic, unconstrained 1960s with a closely-guarded, nurturing family environment. Into an already large family, which Harriet tends while David works, their fifth child is born. Ben, an ugly, violent, demanding baby, is shockingly alien to their comfortable, kind home--his mother cannot love him and his father ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Summer Before the Dark

Summer Before the Dark more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Brown, aged 45, leaves her home and her self-sacrificing, passive life there. She spends the summer as a translator of Portuguese, traveling to Turkey and Spain and having an affair with a younger man. When she returns to London, she is able to accept her aging, her husband's affairs, and the fact that she is no longer essential to her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alfred and Emily

Alfred and Emily more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nobel Laureate Lessing offers a moving meditation on parents and children, war and memory, and she explores the lives of her parents, two individuals irrevocably damaged by the Great War, in this work that combines fiction and memoir. Photos throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Golden Notebook

Golden Notebook more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel is widely considered to be Lessing's masterpiece. Anna Wulf, a writer living in London, attempts to conquer the chaos of her life by using five notebooks as journals: the black one deals with her life in colonial Africa, the red is her Communist experiences, the yellow is a more or less fictionalized chronicle of Anna's alter ego Ella, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shikasta: Re, Colonised Planet 5

Shikasta: Re, Colonised Planet 5 more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A disturbing allegory, centered around a planet called Shikasta, which bears remarkable similarities to Earth. Through time, a higher planet, Canopus, has documented the progress of Shikasta and tried to distract its inhabitants from the evil influence of the planet Shammat, but the Shikastans continue to hurl themselves toward annihilation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Grass Is Singing

The Grass Is Singing more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mary Turner, a white woman married to a white farmer in Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe), is both afraid of and attracted to Moses, a black farmhand. Issues of prejudice, and what was known as "the colour bar", provide the backdrop for this novel of a woman's gradual disintegration and violent death.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe

African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this portrait of Doris Lessing's homeland, the author recounts the visits she made to Zimbabwe in 1982, 1988, 1989 and 1992, after being banned from the old Southern Rhodesia for 25 years for her political views and opposition to the minority white Government. The visits constitute a journey to the heart of a country whose history, landscape, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Cats

On Cats more books like this

by Doris Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Consisting of the celebrated story collections "Particularly Cats" and "Rufus the Survivor," and the memoir "The Old Age of El Magnifico," this book brilliantly evokes the subtleties of feline existence. An entertaining read for both cat and Lessing connoisseurs.--"The Observer."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nathan the wise more books like this

by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

London revival for this surprise hit from Chichester on the topical theme of religious tolerance. Opens at Hampstead Theatre in September 2005 - starring Michael Pennington, Jerusalem, 1192. An uneasy stalemate exists between the Muslim forces of Saladin and the western Crusaders. Caught in the middle, the Jews. All sides respect Nathan for his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Memoirs of a survivor more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the world falls apart outside, the narrator watches over Emily, a young child brought into her care by a stranger. Emily is also guarded by Hugo, half cat and half dog, the bizarre and lovable beast whose presence dominates the tale.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Code and Other Laws of Cyberspace more books like this

by Lawrence Lessig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this challenging Internet analysis, a legal scholar analyzes the often underestimated impact of code on privacy and free speech issues, and the influential roles private industry, legislators, and consumers play in its development.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The diaries of Jane Somers

by Doris Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These two novels, THE DIARY OF A GOOD NEIGHBOR and IF THE OLD COULD, are published as a single volume now, but at the time of their original publication, they were submitted as separate novels by Lessing under the pseudonym Jane Somers. This ploy was an attempt by Lessing to confirm her suspicions that young unknown writers were not taken ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.76! | first editions

view cover

Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949 more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first part of Doris Lessing's autobiography covers her African childhood and youth, her involvement in communist politics, and her departure for England and a new life. It is a self-portrait of a woman who lived through "an extraordinary time, the end of the British Empire in Africa". Being lifted high up onto her father's horse, watching ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.07! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These four short works include VICTORIA AND THE STAVENEYS (which contrasts the life of a young black woman with that of a wealthy family of whites), THE REASON FOR IT (a spinoff from Lessing's sci-fi oeuvre), A LOVE CHILD (about the brief love affair between an English soldier in World War II and an unhappily married South African woman), and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Collected African stories. Vol.1, This was the Old Chief's country more books like this

by Doris Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stunning new edition of this classic African story collection 'It can be said of all white-dominated Africa that it was -- and still is -- the Old Chief's Country. So all the stories I write of a certain kind I think of as belonging under that heading; tales about white people, sometimes about black people, living in a landscape that not so very ...

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $11.54! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Good Terrorist more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Doris Lessing's THE GOOD TERRORIST is a subtle portrait of the relationships among the members of a militant left-wing commune.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.54! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mara and Dann: An Adventure more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lessing's dystopian novel is set in the future, in a post-apocalyptic land called Ifrik. The plot involves a sister and brother who grow to adulthood in a world in which war has eliminated every certainty. Discovering the story of their murky past life, they make the decision to rebel against the new regime.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Four Gated City more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fifth book in the "Children of Violence" series, a quintet of novels tracing the life of Martha Quest from her childhood in colonial Africa through to old age in a post-nuclear Britain. The other books are "Martha Quest", "A Proper Marriage", "A Ripple from the Storm" and "Landlocked".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stories more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All of Doris Lessing's short fiction is represented here, with the exception of her African stories. Set in the cosmopolitan worlds of London, Paris, the south of France, and the English countryside, these 35 short works are thoughtful explorations of love, marriage, lust, and the condition of women. "Her grasp of what is actually happening in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Martha Quest more books like this

by Doris Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first in Lessings' Children of Violence series, MARTHA QUEST introduces Martha at age 15, chafing at the restraints of her bourgeois home and domineering mother. As soon as she is able, Martha leaves her rural home for the city, where she joins a political left-wing group, has her first sexual experience, and meets and marries her husband. In ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The sweetest dream more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning with Kennedy's assassination in 1963, Doris Lessing's very autobiographical novel chronicles, over two decades, the story of Frances Lennox, her two sons, and her unsavory ex-husband, Johnny, a self-important Marxist who drops in and out of her life wreaking various kinds of havoc. At the end of the novel, a peripheral character named ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

1001 Paintings at the Louvre: From Antiquity to the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Vincent Pomarede (Editor), Delphine Trebosc (Editor), Erich Lessing (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.01  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Takes the reader on a visual tour of the paintings in the Louvre.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $65.01!

view cover

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These brief essays are explorations of human behavior from the point of view of a woman who has spent her life questioning the moral issues associated with war, racism, and politics. Always tolerant, humane, and wise, Lessing also remains hopeful in the face of a century of prejudice, narrow-mindedness, and blatant abuse of human rights.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Proper Marriage

Proper Marriage

by Doris May Lessing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

The Real Thing: Stories and Sketches

by Doris May Lessing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Canopus in Argos: Archives

Canopus in Argos: Archives

by Doris May Lessing

see all from $4.00!

The Future of Ideas: The Fate of the Commons in a Connected World

The Future of Ideas: The Fate of the Commons in a Connected World

by Lawrence Lessig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.88!

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

The Yiddish Policemen's Union

by Michael Chabon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.52!

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Sophocles I

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Sophocles I

by Sophocles, David Grene (Editor), Richmond Lattimore (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!