» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Leslie Marmon Silko

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ceremony

Ceremony more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Silko's book emphasizes the importance of storytelling in Pueblo culture, and discusses the implications of the ways the white man's culture has tried to destroy the tradition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God Is Red: A Native View of Religion, 30th Anniversary Edition

God Is Red: A Native View of Religion, 30th Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Vine Deloria, Jr Deloria, Leslie Marmon Silko (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1972, "God Is Red" remains the seminal work on Native religious views, asking new questions about our species and our ultimate fate. This best-selling classic reminds us to learn "that we are a part of nature, not a transcendent species with no responsibilities to the natural world."

see all copies from $3.97!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Almanac of the Dead

Almanac of the Dead more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Silko deals with American Indian issues in this novel, particularly their near-extermination by white conquest and culture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Storyteller

Storyteller more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.03! | signed copies | first editions

Gardens in Ihe Dunes

Gardens in Ihe Dunes more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Silko's novel gives a feminist slant to a picaresque adventure tale about a young Native American woman, Indigo, who travels with her friend Hattie in the 1890's through the southwestern desert country and elsewhere, encountering Mexican revolutionaries, gypsies, opportunists of every kind, and an appealing menagerie of animals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A passionate weaving of past and present, this collection of 22 essays illuminates the Native American experience. "There is no one writing in America who more deserves our attention and respect".--Larry McMurtry.

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gardens in the Dunes

Gardens in the Dunes more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Silko's novel gives a feminist slant to a picaresque adventure tale about a young Native American woman, Indigo, who travels with her friend Hattie in the 1890's through the southwestern desert country and elsewhere, encountering Mexican revolutionaries, gypsies, opportunists of every kind, and an appealing menagerie of animals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yellow Woman': Leslie Marmon Silko

Yellow Woman': Leslie Marmon Silko more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko, Melody Graulich (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today

Yellow Woman and a Beauty of the Spirit: Essays on Native American Life Today more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Building on the mythic themes of her early short story, "Yellow Woman", Silko ruminates on her life as an artist and her identity as an American Indian woman. The collection includes essays on photography, the Pueblo view of language and literature, the governing structures of the Indian nations, and American immigration policy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conversations with Leslie Marmon Silko

Conversations with Leslie Marmon Silko more books like this

by Ellen L Arnold (Editor), Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The most effective political statement I could make is in my art work. . . . The most radical kind of politics is language as plain truth." Leslie Marmon Silko, one of America's best known Native authors, was born in 1948 and grew up at Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico, of mixed Laguna, Mexican, and white ancestry. Her early short stories, poems, and ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $16.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Circle of Nations (CL) more books like this

by John Gattuso, Joy Harjo, Leslie Marmon Silko (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A stunning anthology of original essays and photographs by 20 American Indian writers and photographers includes the works of Gabriel Horn and Simon Ortiz. Celebrates the depth and diversity of contemporary Native American life. 80 photos, 40 in color. Media tour.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.29! | first editions

view cover

The Delicacy and Strength of Lace: Letters Between Leslie Marmon Silko and James Wright more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko, Anne Wright (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Silko and Wright met only twice; their correspondence began three years after their first brief meeting and continued until Wright's death. This collection documents the 18-month exchange of correspondence between these two extraordinary writers.

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $10.72! | signed copies | first editions

Ceremony more books like this

by Hilda Cole Espy, Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Silko's book emphasizes the importance of storytelling in Pueblo culture, and discusses the implications of the ways the white man's culture has tried to destroy the tradition.

see all copies from $23.73!

signed copies | first editions

Laguna Woman

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$750.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $749.80!

signed copies | first editions

Sacred Water more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Yellow Woman more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko, Melody Graulich

see all copies from $88.40!

view cover

Pueblo Imagination more books like this

by Lee Marmon (Photographer), Leslie Marmon Silko, Joy Harjo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Evocative photographs celebrating the rich culture and dramatic landscapes ofthe Laguna Pueblo, the native people of the U.S. Southwest.

see all copies from $53.65!

new only from $53.65!

Sacred Water: Narratives and Pictures more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$249.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An autobiographical narrative, with emphasis on the importance of water.

see all copies from $249.00!

signed copies | first editions

Gestohlenes Land Wird Ihre Herzen Fressen

by Leslie Marmon Silko

see all copies from $49.46!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Rocky Mountain Magazine. Vol.1, No.5. Nov. 1979 more books like this

by Silko, Leslie Marmon, Et Al other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Denver: Rocky Mountain Country Ltd Partnership, 1979.

Description: 96pp, (8.5 x 11 inches), color and b&w photos. Very Good in wrappers (soft cover). Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and tight, no tears or creases, no markings. Early publication of "Storytelller" by Silko. Also an article on Brad Holland, Ralph Steadman and Alan E. Cober with examples of their illustrations. Also articles on the Western Romance, cowboy life, downhill racer (skiing) Andy Mill, pro wrestling, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native American Literature

by (Silko, Leslie Marmon) other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: (Lopez) Date Published: (1994)

Description: Silko provides the introduction for this catalog of Native American literature, our first, which provides, with its listing, a useful overview of the field. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alamanac (the) of the Dead, a Novel more books like this

by Silko, Leslie Marmon other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Silko, Leslie Marmon., Penguin Books, nd (1991), c1991, 3rd printing, stiff illus. wrapps (soft cover), vg-f, 763 pp, 8vo, 'To read this book is to hear the voices of the ancestors and spirits telling us where we came from, who we are, and where we must g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leslie Marmon Silko, Storyteller Large Soft Cover (Trade Paper). 274 Pages

by Silko, Leslie Marmon other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Little, Brown an Date Published: 1981

Description: Leslie Marmon Silko, Storyteller Large Soft cover (trade paper). 274 pages. Numerous photographs. Near FINE--A beautiful copy, tightly bound, clean, and without markings oir tears. Stories and poems, many autobiographical, photojournalism; combines fiction, poetry, family history, oral tradition from her own and other Native American communities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: An Oasis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Indian Pueblo Arts and Crafts. Indian Pueblo Cultural Center Inaugural Exhibit. 28 August 1976 more books like this

by Silko, Leslie Marmon other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Maxwell Museum, U. N.M. Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine in Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition. Soft cover oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in illustrated Stapled Wraps. Near Fine w/ light creasing and curling; interior unmarked. Short sketches of each Pueblo, also includes Silko's poem, "Slim Man Canyon"; illustrated in b/w Indian designs. No pagination [25pp]. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Story From Bear Country" in Antaeus 27

by (Silko, Leslie Marmon) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Antaeus Date Published: (1977)

Description: With work by Wendell Berry, Paul Bowles, Italo Calvino, John Ashbery and many others. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
House made of dawn

House made of dawn

by Natachee Scott Momaday

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria

see all from $2.93!

new only from $17.93!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

The Toughest Indian in the World Toughest Indian in the World

The Toughest Indian in the World Toughest Indian in the World

by Sherman Alexie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace... One School at a Time

by Greg Mortenson, David Oliver Relin

see all from $2.95!

new only from $6.45!

Their Eyes Were Watching God

Their Eyes Were Watching God

by Zora Neale Hurston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!