» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Woody Leonhard

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Windows XP All-In-One Desk Reference for Dummies

Windows XP All-In-One Desk Reference for Dummies more books like this

by Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Windows XP is one of the more sophisticated computer programs ever made. It cost more money to develop and took more people to build than any computer program. For many people, Windows XP rates as the first must--have version of Windows ever -- which is not to say the software's absolutely "intuitive" or "seamless" or "user friendly" or (fill in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Windows Vista All-In-One Desk Reference for Dummies

Windows Vista All-In-One Desk Reference for Dummies more books like this

by Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

With Vista, Windows has had an extreme makeover. Many of the features that were old friends in Windows XP now look and act differently. And if you're thinking of upgrading to Vista but haven't done it yet, wow - there are eight different versions! How do you know which one to choose? That's easy - look in "Book One of Windows Vista All-in-One Desk ...

see all copies from $4.73!

new only from $7.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Windows Vista Timesaving Techniques for Dummies

Windows Vista Timesaving Techniques for Dummies more books like this

by Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Speed up your PC, search smarter, and secure your data. This title helps in: customizing Vista for the way you work; launching your most-used programs and finding files fast; making the most of the new interface and search functions; taking advantage of Internet Explorer and Firefox; installing and securing a wireless network; and, protecting your ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Windows XP Timesaving Techniques for Dummies

Windows XP Timesaving Techniques for Dummies more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Justin Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For the millions who already know the basics of Microsoft Windows, this handy reference shows how to make it work faster and better through quick, easy-to-follow lessons loaded with screen shots and step-by-step instructions Explores more than sixty Windows XP tasks, including customizing the Windows desktop, protecting online privacy, creating ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Windows Home Server for Dummies

Windows Home Server for Dummies more books like this

by Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

If you work in an office, you probably don't lose much sleep worrying about whether your files are safe if your PC melts down. Company IT departments handle those things for business networks. But how about all those precious photos, address lists, the family genealogy, and everything else that lives on your home network? Windows Home Server can ...

see all copies from $4.92!

new only from $4.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office 2003

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office 2003 more books like this

by Ed Bott, Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Tired of Office books that read as though Microsoft employees wrote them? Tired of books containing little more than you can pull from the Help system? If you answered yes to either of these questions, then you owe it to yourself to get a copy of this book. Most books written on Microsoft products simply parrot the information found in the Help ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office 2007

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office 2007 more books like this

by Ed Bott, Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Special Edition Using Microsoft(R) Office 2007 THE ONLY OFFICE BOOK YOU NEED We crafted this book to grow with you, providing the reference material you need as you move toward Office proficiency and use of more advanced features. If you buy only one book on Office 2007, Special Edition Using Microsoft(R) Office 2007 is the only book you need. If ...

see all copies from $19.29!

new only from $19.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office 2000

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office 2000 more books like this

by Ed Bott, Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This straightforward how-to manual offers intermediate-level tips and techniques for users already familiar with Microsoft Office products. The authors advise readers how to customize Office 2000 and work around software glitches. Includes numerous charts and screen illustrations of program functionality throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Using Microsoft Office Home and Student

Using Microsoft Office Home and Student more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Ed Bott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office Home and Student 2007 THE ONLY OFFICE BOOK YOU NEED We crafted this book to grow with you, providing the reference material you need as you move toward Office 2007 proficiency and use of more advanced features. If you buy only one book on Office Home and Student 2007, Special Edition Using Microsoft Office ...

see all copies from $20.32!

new only from $20.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Windows XP Hacks & Mods for Dummies

Windows XP Hacks & Mods for Dummies more books like this

by Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Ever feel as though Windows XP was running 'you', instead of the other way around? Maybe it's time to show Windows who's boss. Make it run 'your' way. Get rid of the stuff that doesn't help you do what you want to do. Soup up security so you're better protected against spyware and other nasties. Find things faster with more efficient searches. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office XP more books like this

by Ed Bott, Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

With over a 90% market share, Microsoft Office is the most popular application suite in the industry. With this next version of the suite, users will be introduced to superior next generation text to speech and speech to text auditing tools and more enhanced collaboration approaches to working as well as Web based publishing to increase ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Office 2003 Timesaving Techniques for Dummies more books like this

by Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Wouldn't it be a waste to go on a spectacular, exotic vacation abroad and just hang out at the hotel pool? Wouldn't it be a waste to buy a new iPod, download four favorite songs, and play them over and over? Most people with Office 2003 are wasting a lot of software power and a lot of time. They do the same routine things in the same routine ways ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Outlook Annoyances more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Timothy-James Lee, Lee Hudspeth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

First, the good news: Microsoft Outlook's integration of email, scheduling, and contact information make it a powerful tool that you can use in organizing your work and your life. And as part of the Microsoft Office suite, it integrates with the other Office applications, like Word and Excel. With Outlook as your personal information manager or ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Excel 97 Annoyances more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Timothy-James Lee, Lee Hudspeth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

First, the good news: Microsoft Excel is a very powerful and popular spreadsheet program that has been around for quite some time. And this newest version, which ships with Office 97, is very robust and contains some great new features, including a 32,000 character limit per cell, support for the new IntelliMouse (which provides for better ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.35! | first editions

view cover

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office 2003, Student-Teacher Edition more books like this

by Ed Bott, Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Student-Teacher Edition of Microsoft Office 2003 is the best-selling version of the software suite, and Special Edition Using Microsoft Office 2003, Student-Teacher Edition is the first book to tackle it from the perspective of this unique user. The SE Using format will help you explore advanced techniques that can save you time and help ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.68! | first editions

view cover

Windows XP Timesaving Techniques Dummies more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Justin Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Computers were supposed to save us time, but Windows XP users know how often the opposite seems to be true. What if you could get a list of shortcuts that would save you time every single day? "Windows XP Timesaving Techniques For Dummies, 2nd Edition" includes 70 of them, great tips and tricks that make Windows work faster, more reliably, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Woody Leonhard Teaches Office more books like this

by Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Office guru and expert author Woody Leonhard teaches the average users what they need to know about Office. The author writes a 50,000-subscriber newsletter and is an editor with frequent columns in both "PC Computing" and "Office Computing".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

view cover

Hacker's Guide to Word for Windows with Disk more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Scott Krueger, Vincent Chen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A comprehensive, tell-it-like-it-is guide to WordBasic, the Word for Windows programming language. Practically every page contains previously undocumented information about Word for Windows, plus bugs, gaffes, gotchas, and workarounds. The disk includes an invaluable collections of Word for Windows utilities.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.00!

view cover

The Mother of All Windows 95 Books more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Barry Simon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Praise for The Mother of All Windows Books: "Witty, idiosyncratic, sometimes cranky, and often corny, the book captures the feeling of a Windows expert sitting at your elbow, chatting away, listening to your complaints, agreeing, offering solutions." --Jim Seymour, PC Magazine "An amazingly complete (and completely irreverent) look at everything ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The mother of all Windows books : being a compendium of incantations, imprecations, supplications, and mollifications known appease the daemons within Windows more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Barry Simon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Now Woody Leonhard and Barry Simon's irreverent masterpiece, The Mother of All Windows Books, is available bundled with a value-packed CD-ROM providing the largest, most useful collection of software ever assembled--with dozens of working models of all the top Windows applications, a full commercial copy of WinCIM, hundreds of shareware fonts, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.97!

view cover

Office 97 Annoyances more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Timothy-James Lee, Lee Hudspeth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

First, the promise: Because Microsoft Office 97 is an integrated suite of applications, your spreadsheet, word processor, database, presentation graphics program, and personal information manager not only share a common user interface, but allow you to share data among the programs seamlessly. Now the reality: Despite marked improvements from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mother of All Windows 98 Books more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Dr. Barry Simon, M.D, Barry Simone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this irreverent sequel to the bestselling The Mother of All Windows 95 Books, the irascible and irrepressible Mom and her loyal sidekicks return to give you the inside track on Windows 98. With a wacky sense of humor and in-depth insider knowledge, The Mother of All Windows 98 Books (a.k.a. MOM98) goes right to the heart of what you need to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.00! | first editions

view cover

Steal This Code!: Create Reusable Software Components for Windows 95 and Windows NT more books like this

by Al Williams, Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Learning to write and reuse software components yields enormous gains inprogrammer productivity and application performance and reliability. Pluggingin tested code for proven components saves time across all phases ordevelopment and testing. Sharing components provides consistent behavior acrossapplications, and fixing a bug in component code ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.00!

view cover

Word 97 Annoyances more books like this

by Woody Leonhard, Timothy-James Lee, Lee Hudspeth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

First, the good news: Microsoft Word is magnificently malleable. If you don't like the way a certain part of Word works, nine times out of ten all it takes is a little gumption and a bit of reading, and you can probably change things around so they work the way you want them to. Word is one of the most complex, most sophisticated, and most useful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.00!

view cover

Woody Leonhard Teaches Microsoft Office 2000 more books like this

by Woody Leonhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Office guru and expert author Woody Leonard teaches the average user what they need to know about Office. Woody covers Office and all of the related computing topics that real users need to learn Office and maximize their productivity with the suite.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.59!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Windows Xp for Dummies

Windows Xp for Dummies

by Andy Rathbone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Windows Vista for Dummies

Windows Vista for Dummies

by Andy Rathbone

see all from $3.92!

new only from $11.54!

Beginning Active Server Pages 3.0

Beginning Active Server Pages 3.0

by Chris Ullman, Brian Francis, John Kauffman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Office 2003 Application Development All-In-One Desk Reference for Dummies

Office 2003 Application Development All-In-One Desk Reference for Dummies

by Richard Mansfield

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.77!

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2003

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2003

by Patrice-Anne Rutledge, Jim Grey, Tom Mucciolo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office Outlook 2007

Special Edition Using Microsoft Office Outlook 2007

by Patricia DiGiacomo

see all from $26.49!

new only from $26.49!