» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lemons

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chinese Modernity and the Peasant Path: Semicolonialism in the Northern Yangzi Delta

Chinese Modernity and the Peasant Path: Semicolonialism in the Northern Yangzi Delta more books like this

by Kathy Lemons Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$101.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This ambitious work traces a social history of semicolonialism in late-nineteenth- and early-twentieth-century China. It takes as its central concern the intertwining of two antagonistic forces: elite constructions of modernity shaped globally, and an alternate line of peasant resistance and development. Nantong county and the northern portion of ...

see all copies from $40.78!

new only from $69.00!

Guidelines for Perinatal Care

Guidelines for Perinatal Care more books like this

by Charles J Lockwood (Editor), James A Lemons (Editor), Laura E Riley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jointly developed by the American Academy of Pediatrics and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, the new 6th edition of "Guidelines for Perinatal Care" provides one-stop access to the latest guidelines for high-quality care of pregnant women, their fetuses, and their neonates. The new sixth edition defines state-of-the-art ...

see all copies from $57.10!

new only from $78.55!

The Great St. Louis Eats Book

by Joe And Ann Lemons Pollack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $15.00!

Woman Citizen

Woman Citizen more books like this

by J Stanley Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book touches on several significant themes and adds considerably to our understanding of both the woman's movement and reform efforts in the 1920s. A clearly written study that is rewarding reading for any student of the 1920s and the woman's movement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.16! | first editions

Small appliance repair guide more books like this

by Wayne Lemons, Glen Montgomery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Gooey Butter Cake: Further Adventures in St. Louis Dining

by Joe & Ann Lemons Pollack Pollack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rhode Island, the Ocean State: An Illustrated History

Rhode Island, the Ocean State: An Illustrated History more books like this

by George H Kellner, J Stanley Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a book as intriguing as its subject, authors George H. Kellner and J. Stanley Lemons have successfully blended an innovative, for?ceful text with extraordinary images to produce a lively historical canvas of the state of Rhode Island. Discover why Rhode Island was once described as the ?lost parcel of the British Empire; ? how its people found ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $15.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Major Appliance Repair Guide more books like this

by Wayne Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Woman Citizen: Social Feminism in the 1920's more books like this

by J Stanley Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Conserving Biodiversity in Arid Regions

Conserving Biodiversity in Arid Regions more books like this

by John Lemons, Reginald Victor (Editor), Professor Daniel Schaffer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The overall goal of this book is to increase the size of and more widely disseminate the "portfolio" of research and other works aimed at protecting and sustainably utilizing biodiversity of global significance in arid and semiarid areas in developing nations. Specifically, the book focuses on best practices and lessons learnt for science, for ...

see all copies from $63.58!

new only from $63.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mere Thermodynamics

Mere Thermodynamics more books like this

by Professor Don S Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presenting classic thermodynamics as a concise and discrete whole, "Mere Thermodynamics" is a perfect tool for teaching a notoriously difficult subject.Don S. Lemons introduces the physical theory's concepts and methods and uses them to solve common physics problems, illustrating at a gentle pace advanced concepts, such as the relationship between ...

see all copies from $17.89!

new only from $17.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rhode Island, the Independent State more books like this

by George H. Kellner, Rhode Island Historical Society, J. Stanley Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Fresh Horses

Fresh Horses more books like this

by Gary Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this attentively crafted first book of poems, Gary Lemons moves the reader through interior landscapes rich with loves and losses, unafraid to make the artist's exhaustive ride between inspiration and action, unable to walk away from history. Rooted in an ethos of working with his hands - from building grain elevators with a crew of Lakota ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $6.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Organization and Markings of United States Armored Units, 1918-1941 more books like this

by Charles R Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.29!

new only from $59.95!

Learn electronics through troubleshooting more books like this

by Wayne Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Bioceramics: Material Characteristics Versus in Vivo Behavior more books like this

by Paul Ducheyne (Editor), Nihon Baiomateriaru Gakkai, Jack Lemons (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

No Greater Love: The Lives and Times of Hispanic Soldiers

No Greater Love: The Lives and Times of Hispanic Soldiers more books like this

by Freddie Valenzuela, Jason Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In March 2003, Major General Freddie Valenzuela presided over the funeral of the first casualty of the Iraq War. The young soldier was not yet a citizen of the United States, and General Valenzuela wondered what motivated him and many others like him to make the ultimate sacrifice for their country. No Greater Love answers this question and many ...

see all copies from $11.48!

new only from $11.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to repair home & auto air conditioners more books like this

by Wayne Lemons, Billy L. Price

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.31!

first editions

Perspectives on Ecological Integrity

Perspectives on Ecological Integrity more books like this

by Laura Westra, J Lemons (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$105.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concepts of ecological integrity have recently been proposed to facilitate enhanced protection of biological and ecological resources against the threat of human activities. The promotion of ecological integrity as a basis for public policy and decision-making stems from scientists and others concerned about the threats of human activities to ...

see all copies from $105.00!

new only from $105.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sustainable Development: Science, Ethics, and Public Policy

Sustainable Development: Science, Ethics, and Public Policy more books like this

by John Lemons, Donald A Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$132.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text examines the role of science, economics, law and ethics as generally applied to decision-making on sustainable development, particularly in respect to the recommendations contained in Agenda 21. Specifically, the book examines the role, capabilities and certain strengths and weaknesses of these disciplines and their ethical implications ...

see all copies from $132.30!

new only from $132.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Introduction to Stochastic Processes in Physics: Containing "On the Theory of Brownian Motion" by Paul Langevin, Translated by Anthony Gythiel more books like this

by Professor Don S Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An accessible introduction to stochastic processes in physics which describes the basic mathematical tools of the trade: probability, random walks, and Wiener and Ornstein-Uhlenbeck processes. It includes end-of-chapter problems and emphasizes applications. The book builds directly upon early-20th-century explanations of the "peculiar character in ...

see all copies from $14.05!

new only from $14.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Perfect Form: Variational Principles, Methods, and Applications in Elementary Physics more books like this

by Professor Don S Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What does the path taken by a ray of light share with the trajectory of a thrown baseball and the curve of a wheat stalk bending in the breeze? Each is the subject of a different study yet all are optimal shapes; light rays minimize travel time while a thrown baseball minimizes action. All natural curves and shapes, and many artificial ones, ...

see all copies from $23.39!

new only from $35.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinical Restorative Materials and Techniques more books like this

by Jack Lemons, Karl F. Leinfelder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.60!

first editions

Indians Don't Cry

by Jackson Creighton Lemons, Jackson Creighton-Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.83!

signed copies

view cover

The Race: From Pit Row to Victory Lane more books like this

by Rick Lemons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is your spiritual engine running on fumes? Do you feel like you're falling behind in the race of life, or that you've hit the wall? Get ready to start your engine once again. In The RaceFrom Pit Row to Victory Lane, author Rick Lemons offers timely and comprehensive insights that will fuel your relationship with God. Join him as he parallels the ...

see all copies from $12.75!

new only from $12.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Major Appliances

Major Appliances

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.49!

Methods of Mathematical Physics

Methods of Mathematical Physics

by R Courant

see all from $36.80!

new only from $108.00!

Modern refrigeration and air conditioning

Modern refrigeration and air conditioning

by Andrew Daniel Althouse, Carl Harold Turnquist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.40!

The Cambridge illustrated history of China.

The Cambridge illustrated history of China.

by Patricia Buckley Ebrey

see all from $15.00!

new only from $22.50!

Plumbing a House

Plumbing a House

by Peter Hemp

see all from $6.37!

new only from $54.99!

The World Split Open: How the Modern Women's Movement Changed America

The World Split Open: How the Modern Women's Movement Changed America

by Professor Ruth Rosen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.86!