» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anthony Lejeune

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gentlemen's Clubs of London

Gentlemen's Clubs of London more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.58!

first editions

The Concise Dictionary of Foreign Quotations

The Concise Dictionary of Foreign Quotations more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are the most familiar, useful, and irresistible quotations. Over 3,000 entries in Latin, French, German, Italian, and Spanish with their English translations cross-indexed for easy reference make it possible to find what you are looking for.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dictionary of Foreign Quotations

The Dictionary of Foreign Quotations

by Anthony Lejeune (Ed. )

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $25.83!

White's: The First Three Hundred Years more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$250.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a history of the only surviving 17th-century London club. The book presents a range of names and anecdotes against a backcloth of social and political history which sets the life of the club and its members in context. The story takes the reader back from the club of today with its television set in the billiard room, past the Homeric ...

see all copies from $250.00!

The C.A. Lejeune Film Reader

The C.A. Lejeune Film Reader more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune (Editor), C A Lejeune

C.A. Lejeune was among the first professional film critics in the world, her columns in the Observer commanding a huge readership. Her career spanned the rise, the great days and the beginning of the decline of the industry, and the start of the television age. She saw the coming of sound and color, of the star system and the wide screen. Her ...

see all copies from $22.38!

new only from $22.38!

Quote Unquote

Quote Unquote more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $2.98!

Professor in Peril more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Called upon to perform a positive identification of a Soviet scholar who wishes to defect to the West, bookish and dignified James Glowrey attends an academic conference in Rio de Janeiro. But danger follows and the ultimate intellectual challenge awaits him, as well as a supreme test of courage.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strange and Private War

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Key Without a Door more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The case for South West Africa more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The dark trade.

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

Duel in the shadows.

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.40!

first editions

Dictionary of French Quotations

Dictionary of French Quotations

by Anthony Lejeune (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $5.49!

Quote Unquote-German (Dictionary of Foreign Quotatns) (Dictionary of Foreign Quotatns)

Quote Unquote-German (Dictionary of Foreign Quotatns) (Dictionary of Foreign Quotatns)

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.92!

new only from $11.99!

Quote Unquote-Italian

Quote Unquote-Italian

by Anthony Lejeune

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.26!

new only from $21.26!

Time and Tide anthology more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune (Editor)

see all copies from $10.50!

Freedom and the politicians. more books like this

by Anthony Lejeune

see all copies from $50.63!

Income tax at 4/3 in the £ more books like this

by J. Enoch Powell, Anthony Lejeune

see all copies from $18.10!

The C.A. Lejeune film reader more books like this

by C. A. Lejeune, Anthony Lejeune

C.A.Lejeune was among the first professional film critics in the world., her columns in 'The Observer' commanding a huge readership. her career spanned the rise, the great days of the industry and the dawn of the television age. She saw the coming of sound and colour, the advent of the star systems and the wide screen. Her column was read for its ...

see all copies from $21.60!

Crowded and dangerous.

by Anthony Lejeune

see all copies from $21.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Death of a Pornographer

by Lejeune, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lancer Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good+ Tight, slanting spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction (#50136) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Pornographer (Aka the Dark Trade) more books like this

by Lejeune, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Lancer Books 73-627 Date Published: 1967 (c1965)

Description: Good to very good paperback. First paperback edition. "Dirty books were only part of the trade..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Pornographer By Anthony Lejeune more books like this

by Lejeune, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No Jacket. The book has a slant, some edgewear and a little soiling on the covers, and some creasing on the spine. This book was originally published as The Dark Trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Pornographer

by Lejeune, Anthony other copies of this book

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. 1967 Lancer Edition. Aging but readable. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Pornographer (Also Released as: the Dark Trade. ) used book

Death of a Pornographer (Also Released as: the Dark Trade. ) more books like this

by Lejeune, Anthony (Pseudonym Of Edward Anthony Thompson) other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lancer 73-627

Description: [73-627] 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Edward Anthony Thompson. Also released as: The Dark Trade. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
God and Man at Yale

God and Man at Yale

by William F Buckley, Jr.

see all from $6.36!

new only from $12.01!

Film History: An Introduction

Film History: An Introduction

by Kristin Thompson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.00!

Film Review

Film Review

by James Cameron-Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.84!

Quote Unquote-Spanish

Quote Unquote-Spanish

by Anthony Lejeune

see all from $3.79!

new only from $6.48!

The prince of pleasure & his regency, 1811-20

The prince of pleasure & his regency, 1811-20

by J. B. Priestley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.00!

Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film

Documentary: A History of the Non-Fiction Film

by Erik Barnouw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.00!