» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Samuel L Leiter

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

From Stanislavsky to Barrault: Representative Directors of the European Stage more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.91  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The careers, directing accomplishments, ideas and techniques of six directors of the European stage are surveyed in this study: Konstantin Stanislavsky, Vsevolod Meyerhold, Max Reinhardt, Jacques Copeau, Bertolt Brecht and Jean-Louis Barrault - representative of the spectrum of directorial art as it has developed in this century. In the ...

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $60.91!

The Art of Kabuki: Five Famous Plays (Second Revised Edition)

The Art of Kabuki: Five Famous Plays (Second Revised Edition) more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Complete texts of Benten Kozo, Pulling the Carriage Apart and The Village School, Shunkan, and Naozamurai. Commentary on each play by actors and critics. Nearly 100 photographs.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $10.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brandon: Kabuki Plays on Stage V4

Brandon: Kabuki Plays on Stage V4

by James R Brandon (Editor), Samuel L Leiter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Restoration and Reform, 1872-1905, is the fourth and final volume in a monumental new series that traces kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era. The twelve plays translated in Volume 4 cover the remarkable Meiji period, which followed the restoration of the emperor as the leader of Japan. They reflect the years in ...

see all copies from $17.93!

new only from $18.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Stage Directors: 100 Distinguished Careers of the Theater

The Great Stage Directors: 100 Distinguished Careers of the Theater more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter, Simon Callow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

International in scope, this book encompasses a range of artists, past and present, including: avant-gardists, deconstructionists, text worshippers, director-choreographers, and classical revivalists. It examines the contributions of influential and accomplished men and women stage directors. There are contributions on JoAnne Akalaitis, David ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

From Belasco to Brook: Representative Directors of the English-Speaking Stage

From Belasco to Brook: Representative Directors of the English-Speaking Stage more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This multifaceted study, the companion volume to Leiter's "From Stanislavsky to Barrault - Representative Directors of the European Stage", provides accounts of the careers and accomplishments of eight directors of the English-speaking stage as well as separate bibliographies and chronologies of each. Samuel L.Leiter selected directors David ...

see all copies from $40.49!

new only from $124.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brandon: Kabuki Plays on Stage V1

Brandon: Kabuki Plays on Stage V1 more books like this

by James R Brandon (Editor), Samuel L Leiter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of Kabuki play translations which trace Kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era. Each translation is accompanied by an introduction that contextualizes the play.

see all copies from $14.39!

new only from $23.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Darkness and Desire, 1804-1864

Darkness and Desire, 1804-1864 more books like this

by James R Brandon (Editor), Samuel L Leiter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Darkness and Desire, 1804-1864, is the third volume in a monumental new series - the first collection of kabuki play translations to be published in nearly a quarter of a century. Fifty-one plays, published in four volumes, vividly trace kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era. The fourteen plays translated in ...

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $17.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Man Who Saved Kabuki: Faubion Bowers and Theatre Censorship in Occupied Japan

The Man Who Saved Kabuki: Faubion Bowers and Theatre Censorship in Occupied Japan more books like this

by Shiro Okamoto, Samuel L Leiter (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As part of its programme to promote democracy in Japan after World War II, the American Occupation, headed by General Douglas MacArthur, undertook to enforce rigid censorship policies aimed at eliminating all traces of feudal thought in media and entertainment, including kabuki. Faubion Bowers (1917-1999), who served as personal aide and ...

see all copies from $7.15!

new only from $9.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art of Kabuki: Famous Plays in Performance more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Kabuki Reader: History and Performance

A Kabuki Reader: History and Performance more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unique in any Western language, this is an invaluable resource for the study of one of the world's great theatrical forms. It includes essays by established experts on Kabuki as well as younger scholars now entering the field, and provides a comprehensive survey of the history of Kabuki; how it is written, produced, staged, and performed; and its ...

see all copies from $22.88!

new only from $67.31! | first editions

Ten Seasons: New York Theatre in the Seventies

Ten Seasons: New York Theatre in the Seventies more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents a broad picture of the theatrical controversies, developments, and talents of the 1970s. Among the many topics discussed are the avant-garde's stretching of the traditional boundaries, the redefinition of the musical theatre, the expansion of Off Off-Broadway productions, institutionalized and subsidized productions, the ...

see all copies from $2.61!

first editions

Brandon: Masterpieces of Kabuki Pa

Brandon: Masterpieces of Kabuki Pa more books like this

by James R Brandon (Editor), Samuel L Leiter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Masterpieces of Kabuki contains eighteen outstanding dramas taken from the landmark four-volume series Kabuki Plays On Stage. Together they cover the entire spectrum of kabuki drama from 1697 to 1905, the period during which kabuki's dramaturgy flourished prior to the onset of Western dramatic influence. Major playwrights, chronological periods of ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $29.90!

view cover

Historical Dictionary of Japanese Traditional Theatre more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Historical Dictionary of Japanese Traditional Theatre" explains the origins, traces the developments of Japanese theatre, and shows how, while clinging to its roots, it has also kept up with the times. This is done through a general introduction, a chronology, and hundreds of dictionary entries, all of which can be supplemented by consulting ...

see all copies from $50.08!

new only from $108.43!

Kabuki Encyclopedia: An English-Language Adaptation of Kabuki Jiten more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.42!

first editions

Brandon: Kabuki Plays on Stage V2

by James R Brandon (Editor), Samuel L Leiter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of Kabuki play translations which trace Kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era. Each translation is accompanied by an introduction that contextualizes the play.

see all copies from $19.98!

new only from $21.65! | first editions

view cover

The Encyclopedia of the New York Stage, 1930-1940 more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second volume in a series devoted to the New York stage in the 20th century. It provides a description of approximately 1800 theatrical productions given in the New York professional theatre during the decade 1930-1940. Every legitimate theatre production - including plays, musicals, revues and revivals - is chronicled in an easily referenced, ...

see all copies from $40.78!

first editions

view cover

Shakespeare Around the Globe: A Guide to Notable Postwar Revivals more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"An important resource for any scholar working on the production history of Shakespeare's plays. . . . Because each entry has a complete list of sources, the book can be used as a helpful bibliography for locating reviews of productions." Choice

see all copies from $23.06!

first editions

view cover

Okamoto: Man Who Saved Kabuki CL more books like this

by Shiro Okamoto, Samuel L Leiter (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As part of its programme to promote democracy in Japan after World War II, the American Occupation, headed by General Douglas MacArthur, undertook to enforce rigid censorship policies aimed at eliminating all traces of feudal thought in media and entertainment, including kabuki. Faubion Bowers (1917-1999), who served as personal aide and ...

see all copies from $29.18!

new only from $99.87!

view cover

The Encyclopedia of the New York Stage, 1920-1930: Vol.2, N-Z more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $150.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Encyclopedia of the New York Stage, 1920-1930: Set more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

"The central feature of this 'encyclopedia' is an alphabetical list of approximately 2,500 professional theatrical productions mounted in Manhattan during the decade of the 1920s. A description of each production, based on the newspaper reviews of the time, includes information as to source, type, producers, directors, theater, opening date, ...

see all copies from $169.98!

first editions

view cover

The Encyclopedia of the New York Stage, 1940-1950 more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

The most reliable source for data on productions of the New York stage, both Broadway and Off Broadway, is now complete from 1920 through 1950 with the publication of this third volume devoted to the 1940s. The volumes for 1920-1930 and 1930-1940 have been called "invaluable," "indispensable," "essential," and other superlatives by reviewers, ...

see all copies from $71.30!

view cover

Encyclopedia of Asian Theatre more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From puppets to living players and musical speech to colloquial prose, Asian theatre is a rich world of contrasting expressions. While it has thrived for centuries and embodies the folk traditions of the Asian people, it also reflects contemporary concerns and innovative theatrical practices. At a time when Asia is of tremendous importance in the ...

see all copies from $82.49!

new only from $112.50! | first editions

view cover

Rising from the Flames: The Rebirth of Theater in Occupied Japan, 1945-1952 more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

85.00

see all copies from $93.09!

new only from $93.09!

view cover

The Encyclopedia of the New York Stage, 1920-1930: Vol. 1, A-M more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $90.00!

view cover

New Kabuki Encyclopedia: A Revised Adaptation of Kabuki Jiten more books like this

by Samuel L Leiter

Kabuki has been a part of Japanese culture for nearly four centuries. The plays performed today are generally selected from a classic repertoire that gradually ceased to develop once Japan broke the chains of its isolationist policy and began the surge toward Westernization. The plays largely reflect the values of feudal Japan and they portray a ...

see all copies from $231.09!

new only from $231.09!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Complete Plays

Complete Plays

by Sarah Kane, David Creig (Introduction by)

see all from $12.95!

new only from $16.09!

Great expectations

Great expectations

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stars Who Created Kabuki

Stars Who Created Kabuki

by Laurence R Kominz, Michael Brase (Editor)

see all from $6.45!

new only from $71.51!

The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

The Templars: The Dramatic History of the Knights Templar, the Most Powerful Military Order of the Crusades

by Piers Paul Read

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Three Thousand Years of Chinese Painting

Three Thousand Years of Chinese Painting

by Richard M Barnhart, Yang Xin, Nie Chongzheng

see all from $22.88!

new only from $40.50!

Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts

Doctor and the Devils: And Other Scripts

by Dylan Thomas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.47!