» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edwin Lefevre

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Reminiscences of a Stock Operator

Reminiscences of a Stock Operator more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Critical Praise. "In my interviews with over 30 of the best traders of our time, there were some questions that I raised in each conversation. One of these was: Are there any books that you found particularly valuable and would recommend to aspiring traders? By far, the most frequent response was Reminiscences of a Stock Operator-a book that was ...

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wall Street Stories

Wall Street Stories more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the 1901 investment masterpiece from the bestselling author of "Reminiscences of a Stock Operator". The rarest and most-prized work published by Edwin Lefevre, "Wall Street Stories" is a delightful literary romp through the habits and customs of 19th century Wall Street. Now, this timeless work is being reissued in a fantastically lush new ...

see all copies from $7.80!

new only from $15.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sampson Rock of Wall Street

Sampson Rock of Wall Street more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edwin Lefevre (1871-1943) was an American journalist, writer, and statesman most noted for his writings on Wall Street business. As an independently wealthy investor, living in Hartsdale, New York, Lefevre pursued a literary career, publishing short stories and novels drawn from the world of investing. His first full-length novel and third ...

see all copies from $9.32!

new only from $16.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making of a Stockbroker

Making of a Stockbroker more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains the story behind the making of a stockbroker, that being John K. Wing, the senior resident partner of Bronson and Barnes, a Boston firm which had risen to the top rank of stock commission houses in the early 1900s. Wing was a young man, with pleasant manners and an air of sincerity as well as good nature and good sense. This ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $174.98! | first editions

The Plunderers: A Novel (1916)

The Plunderers: A Novel (1916) more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I led the conversation round to Wall Street and incidentally said I didn't know which was easier for a man, to be a fool or to make money in the stock-market. I... had always found folly extremely easy-but successful stock speculation infinitely easier." -from "The Panic of the Lion" This collection of four interrelated short stories relates the ...

see all copies from $22.35!

new only from $22.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sampson Rock of Wall Street: A Novel (1907)

Sampson Rock of Wall Street: A Novel (1907) more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 1907 landmark work from the author of "Wall Street Stories" Lauded throughout the financial community as the first "real" novel of Wall Street life, "Sampson Rock of Wall Street" presents a "wheels within wheels" look at stock market games. Written in Edwin Lefevre's inimitable style, "Sampson Rock of Wall Street" is a thinly veiled composite ...

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

H. R. (Hendrik Rutgers): The Author of Reminiscences of a Stock Operator

H. R. (Hendrik Rutgers): The Author of Reminiscences of a Stock Operator more books like this

by Lefevre Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edwin Lefvre (1871-1943) was an American journalist, writer, and statesman most noted for his writings on Wall Street business. An independently wealthy investor, while living in Hartsdale, New York a collection of Edwin Lefvre's short stories were published in 1901 under the title "Wall Street Stories." This was followed by several novels about ...

see all copies from $15.05!

new only from $15.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reminiscenses of a Stock Operator

Reminiscenses of a Stock Operator more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$92.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.55!

The Golden Flood

The Golden Flood more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The young man with his deposits of nineteen and one-half millions-and more to come-troubled the president. With that much cash, Grinnell already was a potential disturber of finance. With much more he could be infinitely worse-to the public and to the great moneyed interests. -from The Golden Flood This financial mystery novels revolves around an ...

see all copies from $3.92!

new only from $8.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Plunderers

The Plunderers more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I led the conversation round to Wall Street and incidentally said I didn't know which was easier for a man, to be a fool or to make money in the stock-market. I... had always found folly extremely easy-but successful stock speculation infinitely easier." -from "The Panic of the Lion" This collection of four interrelated short stories relates the ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $19.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

H. R.

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $22.35!

new only from $22.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

To the Last Penny (1917) more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73! | signed copies

Jesse Livermore. Das Spiel Der Spiele

by Edwin Lefevre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.64!

new only from $85.69!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Reminiscences of a Stock Operator more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre other copies of this book

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. Department of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1424. Making Vinegar in the Home and on the Farm more books like this

by Lefevre, Edwin other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U.S. Dept of Agriculture Date Published: 1941

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 8vo, 28pp. Pictorial paper wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Munsey's Magazine: Boom Days in Wall Street, New York Stock Excahnge

by Lefevre, Edwin other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 1901

Description: FAIR. 6X9. A graphic description of the stock market at its time of most intense activity-how the lastest and greatest boom of all was started, the men who manipulated it, and the far reaching results that followed it....cover missing, unmarked pages, edges and corners are smooth, few corners bent, illustrated. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of a Stock Broker more books like this

by Edwin Lefevre other copies of this book

price: $400.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Date Published: 1925

Description: Collectible; Very Good. A nice example of this early and uncommon 1924 edition of Edwin Lefevre's "The Making of a Stock Broker". VG in its original green cloth with somewhat faded gilt-lettering to the spine. Internally crisp and clean. 12mo, 341 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Appledore Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Report of the Constabulary Force Commissioners more books like this

by Lefevre, Charles Shaw, Charles Rowan And Edwin Chadwick other copies of this book

price: $436.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: W. Clowes and Sons Date Published: 1839

Description: Rebound. Text in very good condition without dustwrapper apart from very occasional annotations in ink. Folding chart somewhat worn but complete. 416pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"): The commission was required to inquire into the establishment of county police forces in England and Wales. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Making of a Stock Broker

by Lefevre, Edwin other copies of this book

price: $2,500.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK GREEN Publisher: DOUBLEDAY DORAN & CO Date Published: 1925

Description: VERY GOOD. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4. Gilt lettering on spine, book covered in plastic for protection, portion of dustjcket tipped in on front free end, previous owners sticker neatly attached to inside front cover, very nice, clean & tight. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Meyer Guggenheim and His Seven Sons more books like this

by Lefevre, Edwin other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Cosmopolitan Magazine Date Published: 1903

Description: VG. 8vo. 4pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with portraits, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Cosmopolitan Magazine, Volume XXXV, No. 4, August, 1903. Meyer Guggenheim and M. Guggenheim's Sons smelting and mining enterprises. Illustrations include portraits of Meyer, William, Benjamin, Murry, Isaac. Part XVI of the Captains of Industry series. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U.S. Department of Agriculture Farmer's Bulletin No. 1438 Making Fermented Pickles more books like this

by Lefevre, Edwin other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Wraps Date Published: 1925

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Papewraps, 16 pages, illustrated, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Book Company, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Making of a Stockholder

by Lefevre, Edwin other copies of this book

price: $265.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company Date Published: 1925

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. moss gross hardcover, lightshelfwear and edgewear, no writings on pages, bumps to corners, uniform toning, foxing on pages ends common with older books, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Golden Flood new book

The Golden Flood

by Edwin Lefevre other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103952670 ISBN: 1103952676

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Golden Flood new book

The Golden Flood

by Edwin Lefevre other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781110463602 ISBN: 111046360X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Plunderers new book

The Plunderers

by Edwin Lefevre other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103439713 ISBN: 1103439715

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Market Wizards: Interviews with Top Traders

Market Wizards: Interviews with Top Traders

by Jack D Schwager

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.35!

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

by Robert L. Heilbroner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.47!

How to Trade in Stocks

How to Trade in Stocks

by Jesse Livermore, Richard Smitten

see all from $11.15!

new only from $12.38!

The Battle for Investment Survival

The Battle for Investment Survival

by Gerald M Loeb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!

Wealth of Nations

Wealth of Nations

by Adam Smith

see all from $2.34!

new only from $4.63!