» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sherman E. Lee

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A history of Far Eastern art

A history of Far Eastern art more books like this

by Sherman E. Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an account of the visual arts of Asia, from the Indus River to Japan and Java, between the fifth millennium BC and AD 1850. This comprehensive fifth edition includes astonishing recent archaeological discoveries. Each chapter begins with a concise historical introduction providing a political and social setting for artistic process and ...

see all copies from $2.81!

new only from $94.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chinese Landscape Painting more books like this

by Sherman E Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.44!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Japanese Decorative Style more books like this

by Sherman E Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.13  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.65!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sketchbooks of Hiroshige

The Sketchbooks of Hiroshige more books like this

by Sherman E Lee (Introduction by), Daniel J Boorstin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exquisite presentation of unique sketchbooks by the great Japanese master Hiroshige Ando (1797-1858). While Hiroshige's splendid woodblock prints, in particular his Fifty-Three Stations of the Tokaido Road, are among the most widely reproduced and best-loved prints in Japanese history, his sketches have rarely been circulated or seen. The ...

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Reflections of reality in Japanese art more books like this

by Sherman E Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.09  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.09!

new only from $62.45! | signed copies | first editions

Genius of Japanese Design more books like this

by Sherman E Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Asian Art: Selections from the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. John D. Rockefeller, 3rd more books like this

by Sherman E Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.82!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tea Taste in Japanese Art more books like this

by Sherman E. Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

first editions

Treasures of Asian Art: The Asia Society's Mr. and Mrs. John D. Rockefeller 3rd Collection more books like this

by Denise Patry Leidy, Asia Society, Sherman E Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Four thousand years of Asian art are represented in this introduction to examples of bronzes, ceramics, statuary, textiles and paintings. The Asia Society's Mr and Mrs John D. Rockefeller 3rd Collection of Asian Art is known to connoisseurs as a select group of masterpieces.

see all copies from $16.98!

new only from $279.75!

Past, present, East and West more books like this

by Sherman E Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

first editions

The Graphic Art of Federico Barocci: Selected Drawings and Prints: The Cleveland Museum of Art, February 15-March 26, 1978, Yale University Art Galler more books like this

by Alan Shestack (Designed by), Louise S. Richards, Sherman E. Lee (Designed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

China: 5000 Years

China: 5000 Years more books like this

by Sherman E Lee (Selected by), Howard Rogers (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A retrospective, containing over 250 objects from 17 regions in China, of Chinese art from the Neolithic period to the mid-19th century. Over 400 illustrations, along with scholarly essays, document jade objects, ceramics, calligraphy, textiles, and other works. An accompanying catalog to a monumental 1998 exhibit at the Guggenheim Museum, New ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Dining by design : interior designer's handbook of dining and restaurant facilities more books like this

by Edie Lee Cohen, Sherman R. Emery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Chinese art under the Mongols: the Yüan dynasty, 1279-1368 more books like this

by Sherman E. Lee, Wai-kam Ho, Cleveland Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

first editions

Ancient Cambodian sculpture. more books like this

by Sherman E. Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

China : 5,000 years : innovation and transformation

by Sherman E. Lee, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.53!

new only from $55.00! | first editions

Rajput painting more books like this

by Sherman E. Lee, George Montgomery, Asia House Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

Ancient sculpture from India; a catalog of the exhibition: the M. H. deYoung Memorial Museum, San Francisco, May 29-July 19, 1964; Seattle Art Museum Pavilion, August 14-October 4, 1964; the Cleveland Museum of Art, November 25-January 3, 1965; the... more books like this

by Sherman E. Lee, M.H. De Young Memorial Museum, Cleveland Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient sculpture from India; a catalogue of the exhibition: the M.H. deYoung Memorial Museum, San Francisco, May 29-July 19, 1964; Seattle Art Museum Pavilion, August 14-October 4, 1964; the Cleveland Museum of Art, November 25-January 3, 1965; the... more books like this

by Sherman E. Lee, M.H. De Young Memorial Museum, Cleveland Museum of Art

see all copies from $7.20!

Treasures of Asian art : the Asia Society's Mr. and Mrs. John D. Rockefeller 3rd Collection more books like this

by Asia Society. Galleries, Denise Patry Leidy, Sherman E. Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Streams and mountains without end. A Northern Sung handscroll and its significance in the history of early Chinese painting. more books like this

by Sherman E. Lee, Wen Fong

see all copies from $65.00!

first editions

Hiroshige: Carnets D'Esquisses

by Sherman E. Lee

see all copies from $116.88!

new only from $116.88!

Trans. of Ike Garuda more books like this

by James Sherman, Elaine Lee

see all copies from $2.74!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Asian Art in the Seattle Art Museum: Fifty Years of Collecting more books like this

by Rubner, Henry; Introduction By Sherman E. Lee other copies of this book

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seattle Art Museum

Description: Color, B/w Illustrations. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (oblong) Used VG in stapled wraps. Introduction by Sherman Lee. Essay by Henry Trubner deals with Early History of the Collection and Aspects of the Collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raiput Painting used book

Raiput Painting more books like this

by Lee, Sherman E. other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Cleveland Museum of Art Date Published: 1111

Description: Poor. No date. Good breakdown copy. Boards are heavily worn, cloth tape on spine. Ex-library with typical marks. Light rubbing to corners of pages, else illustrations are very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 006326. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of Japanese Art

History of Japanese Art

by Penelope Mason

see all from $35.00!

new only from $105.72!

How to Look at Japanese Art

How to Look at Japanese Art

by Stephen Addiss, Ph.D., Audrey Yoshiko Seo, Ph.D.

see all from $7.61!

new only from $8.29!

Young Men & Fire

Young Men & Fire

by Norman MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Folk Treasures of Mexico

Folk Treasures of Mexico

by Marion Oettinger, Jr., Avon Neal (Illustrator), Ann Rockefeller Roberts (Photographer)

see all from $8.31!

new only from $45.00!

Frank Lloyd Wright and the Art of Japan: The Architects Other Passion

Frank Lloyd Wright and the Art of Japan: The Architects Other Passion

by Julia Meech, Julia Meech-Pekarik

see all from $60.00!

new only from $98.94!

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

see all from $20.49!

new only from $22.30!