» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lech

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography

The Struggle and the Triumph: An Autobiography more books like this

by Lech Walesa, Franklin Phillip (Editor), Helen Mahut (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Walesa's autobiography provides a firsthand, inside history of Solidarity from 1984 to the present, as seen and told by its founder, the recently elected president of Poland. Here is the lively tale of the impassioned young electrician's rise from the Gdansk shipyard to the presidency, and of the events that ushered Poland into a new age. 8 pages ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Way of Hope more books like this

by Lech Waesa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broken Soldiers

Broken Soldiers more books like this

by Raymond B Lech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traversing the no-man's-land of political loyalty and betrayal, "Broken Soldiers" documents the fierce battle for the minds and hearts of American prisoners during the Korean War. In scorching detail, Raymond Lech describes the soldiers' day-to-day experiences in prisoner-of-war camps and the shocking treatment some of them received at the hands ...

see all copies from $7.88!

new only from $20.22! | first editions

Managerial Guide for Handling Cyber-Terrorism and Information Warfare

Managerial Guide for Handling Cyber-Terrorism and Information Warfare more books like this

by Lech Janczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$106.13  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Managerial Guide for Handling Cyber-Terrorism and Information Warfare" presents IT managers with what cyber-terrorism and information warfare is and how to handle the problems associated with them. This book explains the roots of terrorism and how terrorism has planted the seeds of cyber-terrorism. The most probable forms of cyber-terrorism and ...

see all copies from $106.13!

new only from $106.13!

The science and engineering of thermal spray coatings

The science and engineering of thermal spray coatings more books like this

by Pawlowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$197.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extensively updated and revised version builds on the success of the first edition featuring new discoveries in powder technology, spraying techniques, new coatings applications and testing techniques for coatings. Many new spray techniques are considered that did not exist when the first edition was published! The book begins with coverage ...

see all copies from $190.12!

new only from $190.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tragic Fate of the U.S.S. Indianapolis: The U.S. Navy's Worst Disaster at Sea

The Tragic Fate of the U.S.S. Indianapolis: The U.S. Navy's Worst Disaster at Sea more books like this

by Raymond B Lech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Analyzes the 1945 sinking of the "Indianapolis" by the Japanese, discussing the extensive loss of life, the incompetence that led to the disaster, and the cover-up that followed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Topological Fixed Point Principles for Boundary Value Problems

Topological Fixed Point Principles for Boundary Value Problems more books like this

by Jan Andres, Lech Gorniewicz, Lech Gsrniewicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book is devoted to the topological fixed point theory both for single-valued and multivalued mappings in locally convex spaces, including its application to boundary value problems for ordinary differential equations (inclusions) and to (multivalued) dynamical systems. It is the first monograph dealing with the topological fixed point theory ...

see all copies from $46.88!

new only from $46.88! | first editions

Working Your Way Into Heaven: How to Make Work, Stress, and Drudgery a Means to Your Sanctity

Working Your Way Into Heaven: How to Make Work, Stress, and Drudgery a Means to Your Sanctity more books like this

by Stefan C Wyszynski, Lech Walesa (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

lf your customers aren't drawing closer to God through work, they need Working Your Way into Heaven by Pope John Paul II's saintly teacher, Stefan Cardinal Wyszynski. Here is wise counsel and practical advice for transforming any workplace into a workshop for sanctity. These pages will make any worker's attitude better, his work easier, and his ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $99.00!

Adventures in Scale Modeling more books like this

by Mike Lech, Don Godish

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The companion to the national public television series based on one of America's favorite hobbies. Projects in this well-illustrated how-to book range from simple to complex. More than 300 detailed step-by-step line drawings help readers accomplish their projects, and an 8-page full-color section showcases some spectacular results.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.66! | first editions

Rough Sets and Current Trends in Computing: First International Conference, Rsctc'98, Warsaw, Poland June 22-26, 1998, Proceedings

Rough Sets and Current Trends in Computing: First International Conference, Rsctc'98, Warsaw, Poland June 22-26, 1998, Proceedings more books like this

by Andrzej Skowron, Lech Polkowski, J Hartmanis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume constitutes the refereed proceedings of the First International Conference on Rough Sets and Current Trends in Computing, RSCTC'98, held in Warsaw, Poland, in June 1998.The volume presents 82 revised papers carefully selected for inclusion in the proceedings; also included are five invited contributions. The volume is divided in ...

see all copies from $5.20!

new only from $5.73!

A path of hope more books like this

by Lech Walesa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pope John Paul II: Reaching Out Across Borders

Pope John Paul II: Reaching Out Across Borders more books like this

by Journalists of Reuters, Professor Mikhail Gorbachev, Lech Walesa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Reuters correspondents bring together fresh, unique, and first-hand insights about Pope John Paul II, a vivid portrait of him as a man -- and a realistic, forward-looking assessment of his achievements, his legacy, and the Church he leaves to his successors. You will meet the man who, before joining the priesthood, was an athlete, an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00! | first editions

Stability and Safety of Ships: Vol 9 = Regualation and Operation

Stability and Safety of Ships: Vol 9 = Regualation and Operation more books like this

by Lech Kobylinski, Sigismund Kastner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$141.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A stability accident is one of the worst things that can happen to a ship. This two-volume set brings together the mass of information available in one practical reference and is essential reading to all concerned with the prevention against capsizing. It focuses on the regulatory, operational aspects of intact stability. It provides a detailed ...

see all copies from $87.50!

new only from $87.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rough Sets in Knowledge Discovery 2 more books like this

by Lech Polkowski (Editor), J Kacprzyk (Editor), Andrzej Skowron (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$174.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ideas and techniques worked out in Rough Set Theory allow for knowledge reduction and to finding near - to - functional dependencies in data. This fact determines the importance of these techniques for the rapidly growing field of knowledge discovery. Volume 1 and 2 will bring together articles covering the present state of the methods ...

see all copies from $174.30!

new only from $174.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Riverside's Mission Inn more books like this

by Steve Lech, Kim Jarrell Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the internationally famous Mission Inn Hotel, and its predecessor, has been intertwined with the city of Riverside's history since both began. As the slogan once said, Riverside is a "City with a Mission Inn its Heart." For more than a century, the Mission Inn and its eclectic collections have intrigued visitors, artisans, architects, ...

see all copies from $8.26!

new only from $14.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Molecular Mechanisms of Microbial Adhesion: Proceedings of the Second Gulf Shores Symposium, Held at Gulf Shores State Park Resort, May 6-8 1988 more books like this

by Lech Switalski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $116.80!

view cover

Implementing Ecological Integrity Restoring Regional and Global Environmental and Human Health more books like this

by Philippe Crabbe (Editor), Alan J Holland (Editor), Lech Ryszkowski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The concept of ecological integrity is used in environmental policy but is usually left undefined. The definition proposed by the Integrity Group is quite demanding: it tends to focus on a nature that has been impacted by human activity as little as possible, viz., located in remote areas, emphasising and protecting its self organising capacities ...

see all copies from $63.00!

new only from $63.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Todos Los Nombres more books like this

by Bolanos, Lech

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.94!

new only from $20.95!

view cover

Topological Fixed Point Theory of Multivalued Mappings more books like this

by Lech Gsrniewicz, Lech Gorniewicz, Lech Ga3rniewicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is devoted to the topological fixed point theory of multivalued mappings including applications to differential inclusions and mathematical economy. It is the first monograph dealing with the fixed point theory of multivalued mappings in metric ANR spaces. Although the theoretical material was tendentiously selected with respect to ...

see all copies from $83.30!

new only from $83.30!

view cover

Shallow Lakes '95 more books like this

by Lech Kufel (Editor), Andrzej Prejs (Editor), Jan Igor Rybak (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$187.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shallow lakes differ from deep ones in many aspects of nutrient dynamics, biotic structure and interactions of various trophic levels. Though very common in European lowlands, shallow lakes attract inadequate attention from research teams. This book aims at filling gaps in our knowledge of the processes which take place in non-stratified lakes. It ...

see all copies from $187.60!

new only from $187.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rough Set Methods and Applications: New Developments in Knowledge Discovery in Information Systems more books like this

by Lech Polkowski (Editor), Shusaku Tsumoto (Editor), Tsau Y Lin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$153.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rough set approach to reasoning under uncertainty is based on inducing knowledge representation from data under constraints expressed by discernibility or, more generally, similarity of objects. Knowledge derived by this approach consists of reducts, decision or association rules, dependencies, templates, or classifiers. This monograph presents ...

see all copies from $57.65!

new only from $57.65!

view cover

The Role of Financial Markets in the Transition Process more books like this

by Lech Polkowski, Emilio Colombo (Editor), John Driffill (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Financial Markets play an important role in economic development, channeling saving to investments and facilitating growth. In Eastern Europe financial markets were initially much underdeveloped, and lacked the skills and infrastructure they needed to be efficient, having not acquired them in the pre-transition era. The book offers a both ...

see all copies from $55.97!

new only from $55.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rough Sets more books like this

by Lech Polkowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive introduction to mathematical structures essential for Rough Set Theory. The book enables the reader to systematically study all topics of rough set theory. After a detailed introduction in Part 1 along with an extensive bibliography of current research papers. Part 2 presents a self-contained study that brings together all the ...

see all copies from $90.30!

new only from $90.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stochasticity and Quantun Chaos more books like this

by Wojciech Cegla (Editor), Zbigniew Haba (Editor), Lech Jakobczyk (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume covers a wide range of problems in the quantum mechanics of non-integrable systems, presented by experts in the field. The main part of the work concerns quantum chaos and dynamical aspects of chaos in particular. Among the subjects which are treated are: periodic perturbations, small denominators in quantum mechanics, tunnelling in ...

see all copies from $120.00!

new only from $120.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beautiful Historic Gdansk

by Lech Krzyzanowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Under Fire: An American Story

Under Fire: An American Story

by Oliver North, William Novak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story O

In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story O

by Doug Stanton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The decline of the West

The decline of the West

by Oswald Spengler

see all from $3.71!

new only from $10.75!

Database System Implementation

Database System Implementation

by Hector Garcia-Molina, Jennifer D Widom, Jeffrey D Ullman

see all from $26.20!

new only from $73.00!

Witness to Hope: The Biography of Pope John Paul II

Witness to Hope: The Biography of Pope John Paul II

by George Weigel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Casebook on Landlord and Tenant Law

A Casebook on Landlord and Tenant Law

by Pawlowski

see all from $50.88!