» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Frederick Leboyer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Inner Beauty, Inner Light: Yoga for Pregnant Women

Inner Beauty, Inner Light: Yoga for Pregnant Women more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer (Photographer), B K S Iyengar (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In matchless prose and stunning photos, Frederick Leboyer discusses the importance and beauty of yoga for pregnant women. He shows how they can use yoga to move toward healthy and joyous childbearing and how the health benefits will far outlast the birthing process--for both mother and child. 100 photos.

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Birth Without Violence

Birth Without Violence more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through poetry, philosophy and psychology, the author describes his underwater method of childbirth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Loving Hands: The Traditional Art of Baby Massage

Loving Hands: The Traditional Art of Baby Massage more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time in paperback, Dr. Leboyer uses his deep insight into childcare to show how, in the weeks and months following birth, mothers can use the flowing rhythms of the art of baby massage to communicate love and strength to their infants. This ancient art is described and illustrated with the author's own photos. 70 photos.

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $12.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Loving Hands more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

LOVING HANDS, by respected obstetrician Frederick Leboyer, M.D., teaches the traditional Indian art of baby massage. Using techniques he learned in Calcutta, Leboyer shows new parents, step by step, the importance of communication with their newborn infant, which helps to create loving ties early on. Leboyer explains how touch and sensation allow ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art of Giving Birth: With Chanting, Breathing, and Movement

The Art of Giving Birth: With Chanting, Breathing, and Movement more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer, Ariel Godwin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Frederick Leboyer's book Birth without Violence, looks at birth from the baby's point of view. In this book he explores the process from the mother's perspective, revealing how breathing, vocalizing and movement can create a successful and joyous birth. CD included.

see all copies from $4.81!

new only from $9.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sanfte Hände: Die Traditionelle Kunst Der Indischen Baby-Massage

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.50!

Wonder Child: Rediscovering the Magical World of Innocence and Joy Within Ourselves and Our Children more books like this

by Peter Lorie, Frederick Leboyer (Editor), Joseph Chilton Pearce (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What Summerhill did for education, Wonder Child will do for parenting. This beautifully illustrated work opens new horizons on child rearing by helping parents rediscover the child within themselves. 4-color and black-and-white photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions

Birth Without Violence

Birth Without Violence more books like this

by M D Leboyer, Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1975, this book started a gentle revolution in the way we bring our children into the world by urging us to consider birth from the infant's point of view. Now, Dr. Leboyer shares his vision with a new generation of parents.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $10.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shantala more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.18!

new only from $21.19!

Birth Without Violence: The Book That Revolutionalized the Way We Bring Our Children Into the World

Birth Without Violence: The Book That Revolutionalized the Way We Bring Our Children Into the World more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Art of Breathing more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.97!

Sanfte Hände. Die Traditionelle Kunst Der Indischen Baby-Massage

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.77!

first editions

Geburt Ohne Gewalt

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.96!

new only from $44.63!

Shantala - Arte Tradicional El Masaje de Los Ninos more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.61!

new only from $193.05!

Inner Beauty, Inner Light more books like this

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.10!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atmen, Singen, Gebären

by Frederick; Griebel-Kruip Leboyer, Rosemarie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.24!

new only from $50.39!

Sanfte Hände

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.75!

new only from $60.84!

The wonder of childhood : recapturing the magic more books like this

by Peter Lorie, Frederick Leboyer, Joseph Chilton Pearce, George Meredith

see all copies from $6.00!

Pour Une Naissance Sans Violence

by Frederick Leboyer

see all copies from $28.88!

Geburt Ohne Gewalt

by Frédérick Leboyer

see all copies from $41.47!

Shantala Un Art Traditionnel Le Massage Des Enfants

by Frederick Leboyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
The Art of Giving Birth: With Chanting, Breathing, and Movement (Book & Cd) used book

The Art of Giving Birth: With Chanting, Breathing, and Movement (Book & Cd)

by M.D., Frédérick Leboyer other copies of this book

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1-26-09 ISBN-13: 9781594772764 ISBN: 1594772762

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Loving Hands-the Traditional Indian Art of Baby Massage more books like this

by Leboyer, Frederick other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394404691 ISBN: 0394404696

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. The jacket spine has some fade........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Weg Des Lichts more books like this

by Leboyer, Frederick; Elbrecht, Adriane other copies of this book

price: $34.05

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783897675285 ISBN: 3897675285

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Naitre Autrement Dvd

by Leboyer, Frederick other copies of this book

price: $76.76

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: DG-MUSIQUE ISBN-13: 3547540001526

Description: New. 3547540001526 DG-MUSIQUE (10/31/2008) Weight: 100g. / 0.22lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Spiritual Midwifery

Spiritual Midwifery

by Ina May Gaskin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.67!

The Thinking Woman's Guide to a Better Birth

The Thinking Woman's Guide to a Better Birth

by Henci Goer

see all from $4.87!

new only from $7.98!

A Still Forest Pool: The Insight Meditation of Achaan Chah

A Still Forest Pool: The Insight Meditation of Achaan Chah

by Paul Kornfield, Jack Kornfield, Ph.D. (Compiled by), Chah

see all from $3.91!

new only from $7.45!

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Revised)

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Revised)

by Sheila Kitzinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.93!

Yoga: A Gem for Women

Yoga: A Gem for Women

by Geeta Iyengar

see all from $6.12!

new only from $12.74!

Magical Child

Magical Child

by Joseph Chilton Pearce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!