» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
France

France more books like this

by Colin Jones, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining superb illustration with authoritative text, this is a major political and social history of France from earliest times to the eve of the new millennium. Colin Jones offers not only an expert's account of political, social and cultural developments, but also a fresh and full interpretation of French history. The Cambridge Illustrated ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $37.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Montaillou: Cathars and Catholics in a French Village, 1294-1324

Montaillou: Cathars and Catholics in a French Village, 1294-1324 more books like this

by Homer, Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $14.81! | first editions

The Beggar and the Professor: A Sixteenth-Century Family Saga

The Beggar and the Professor: A Sixteenth-Century Family Saga more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Professor Arthur Goldhammer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1499 in the mountians of Valais, Thomas Platter was born and abandoned. At the age of 10 he walked barefoot out of the hills into the turbulence of 16th century Europe. He wandered the breadth of Europe for nearly 10 years with nomadic beggars and thieves until a chance encounter sparked a humanist conversion, propelling him from illiterate ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Royal French State: 1460-1610

The Royal French State: 1460-1610 more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Juliet Vale (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this second volume of the History of France series, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie provides an account of the early modern period. Readers will discover a compelling narrative combined with a broad analysis of events and wider comparisons with European history.After the traumas of the Black Death and the Hundred Years War, relative social and economic ...

see all copies from $94.80!

new only from $94.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Carnival in Romans more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.60! | first editions

Mind and Method of the Historian more books like this

by Ladurie Emmanuel Le Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.46!

Creating French Culture: Treasures from the Bibliotheque Nationale de France

Creating French Culture: Treasures from the Bibliotheque Nationale de France more books like this

by Marie-Helene Tesniere (Editor), Professor Prosser Gifford (Editor), Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From monastic cloisters in the time of Charlemagne to the book-lined studies of 20th-century authors, this study presents an overview of the literary and artistic world in France. The Bibliotheque nationale de France, rich in collections of illuminated manuscripts, books, medals, maps and prints, had its beginnings when Charles V established his ...

see all copies from $3.71!

new only from $28.44! | first editions

Love, death and money in the pays d'Oc more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.50! | first editions

Carnival in Romans

Carnival in Romans more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jasmin's Witch

Jasmin's Witch more books like this

by Ladurie Emmanuel LeRoy, Le Roy Ladurie Emmanuel, Emmanuel L Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.12! | first editions

Saint-Simon and the Court of Louis XIV

Saint-Simon and the Court of Louis XIV more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Professor Arthur Goldhammer (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on the work of the Duke of Saint-Simon (1675-1755), "Memoirs", Le Roy Ladurie offers a portrait of life under Louis XIV, focusing on the fundamental issues of hierarchy and rank in a tightly controlled setting. Using a range of tools, such as ethnography, history, literary criticism and histography, this is a historical essay about court ...

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $10.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ancien Regime: A History of France 1610 - 1774

The Ancien Regime: A History of France 1610 - 1774 more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Mark Greengrass (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a story of brilliance, order and sophistication, of supreme confidence and great achievement - that begins in uncertainty and ends in iconoclasm. It is retold here by a great historian in a narrative in which broad interpretation is balanced and informed by a vivid evocation of incident and individual aspiration. With the death of Marie de ...

see all copies from $37.53!

new only from $50.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Montaillou : Cathars and Catholics in a French village 1294-1324 more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $49.47!

Love, Death and Money in the Pays D'Oc more books like this

by Professor Alan Sheridan (Translator), Emmanuel L Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | first editions

The Territory of the Historian more books like this

by Emmanuel LeRoy Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy-Ladurie, Ladurie Emmanuel LeRoy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Cartography in France, 1660-1848: Science, Engineering, and Statecraft

Cartography in France, 1660-1848: Science, Engineering, and Statecraft more books like this

by Josef Konvitz, Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cartography in France, 1660-1848 offers a wealth of insights into the cartographic imagination. Konvitz successfully integrates the development of maps and mapmaking into the study of Enlightenment and the study of the making of the nation-state, thereby enriching a variety of disciplines from historical geography to the history of ideas.

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $71.00! | first editions

Times of Feast, Times of Famine: A History of Climate Since the Year 1000 more books like this

by Barbara Bray (Translator), Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel L Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

first editions

view cover

Tithe and Agrarian History from the Fourteenth to the Nineteenth Century: An Essay in Comparative History more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Joseph Goy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tithe is a levy characteristic of the agrarian ancien regime, and is of great interest to historians of traditional societies such as pre-1789 France and other countries of Europe and Latin America until the beginning of the nineteenth century. Measured and recorded from year to year, the tithe forms an indicator which, albeit very approximate ...

see all copies from $24.40!

new only from $25.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Carnival in Romans : a people's uprising at Romans 1579-1580 more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $41.58!

The territory of the historian more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Ben Reynolds, Siān. Reynolds

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.50!

first editions

Times of feast, times of famine: a history of climate since the year 1000. more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

view cover

Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Professor Barbara Bray (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie has had a success which few historians experience and which is usually reserved for the winner of the Prix Goncourt...Montaillou, which is the reconstruction of the social life of a medieval village, has been acclaimed by the experts as a masterpiece of ethnographic history and by the public as a sensational revelation of ...

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $12.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Peasants of Languedoc more books like this

by John Day (Translator), Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie, Emmanuel L Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.29!

Le sičcle des Platter, 1499-1628 more books like this

by Emmanuel Le Roy Ladurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $91.00!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The cheese and the worms : the cosmos of a sixteenth-century miller

The cheese and the worms : the cosmos of a sixteenth-century miller

by Carlo Ginzburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

The great cat massacre and other episodes in French cultural history

The great cat massacre and other episodes in French cultural history

by Robert Darnton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.16!

Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error

Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error

by Emmanuel LeRoy Ladruie, Emmanuel L Ladurie, Professor Barbara Bray (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

The Return of Martin Guerre

The Return of Martin Guerre

by Dr. Natalie Zemon Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.11!

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

Out of the Flames: The Remarkable Story of a Fearless Scholar, a Fatal Heresy, and One of the Rarest Books in the World

by Lawrence Goldstone, Nancy Bazelon Goldstone

see all from $3.42!

new only from $9.12!

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

The Little Ice Age: How Climate Made History 1300-1850

by Brian M Fagan

see all from $2.63!

new only from $9.15!