» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Halldor Kiljan Laxness

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Independent People

Independent People more books like this

by Halldor Laxness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel by an Icelandic Nobel Prizewinner, about a sheep farmer who wants only to be an independent man. When his daughter expresses her own needs for independence, the battle of wills that results is both harsh and poignant. Brad Leithauser writes in his introduction: "I finished its last chapters one late afternoon in Rome, seated in an all-but ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fish Can Sing

The Fish Can Sing more books like this

by Halldor Kiljan Laxness, Magnus Magnusson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1955 novel by Nobel laureate Halldor Laxness takes place in a rural village in Iceland, where a young boy is abandoned by his parents and grows up to become fanatically devoted to an internationally famous singer.

see all copies from $2.09!

new only from $8.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paradise Reclaimed

Paradise Reclaimed more books like this

by Halldor Kiljan Laxness, Magnus Magnusson (Translator), Jane Smiley (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.24!

new only from $8.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World Light

World Light more books like this

by Halldor Kiljan Laxness, Halldor Laxness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Iceland's Nobel Prizewinning writer, who died in 1998, published this novel in four parts in the late 1930s. It is the story of an Icelandic poet named Olaf Karason, whose cruel childhood is the beginning of a life that culminates in his renunciation of the world.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atom Station

Atom Station more books like this

by Halldor Kiljan Laxness

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Laxness describes the popular reaction to an attempt by the U.S. to buy land for a nuclear base near Reykjavik. He contrasts corruption and decadence in the capital with the simple life of peasants in the north . . . Rich, lyrical prose, all expertly interpreted in the translation. Among the many vivid characters, the narrator stands out: her wit ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $8.91! | first editions

Iceland's Bell

Iceland's Bell more books like this

by Halldor Kiljan Laxness, Halldor, Philip Roughton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on the days when Iceland was under the control of Denmark, this novel--set in the late 1700s--is about Jon Hreggvidson, an Icelandic farmer who is imprisoned for insulting the Danish king, and for a murder he did not commit. As he attempts to clear his name, he encounters a woman named Snaefridur Eydalin, who defends him, and an idealistic ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $5.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Salka Valka more books like this

by Halldor Kiljan Laxness

see all copies from $26.98!

new only from $61.73!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Frie Menn (Independent People)

by Laxness, Halldor, Kiljan other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Tiden Date Published: (1954)

Description: VG in VG DW. Two volumes in Norwegian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Varldens Ljus

by Halldor Kiljan Laxness other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Folket I Bilds Forlag, 1955. Hardcover, no DJ. Light cover wear, fading. Inside clean and tight. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Islands Klocka

by Halldor Kiljan Laxness other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Raben & Sjogren, 1955. Hardcover, no DJ. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asmundur Sveinsson

by Halldor Kiljan Laxness, Formali Eftir other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helgafell Date Published: 1961

Description: Ex-library copy with usual marks, no dust jacket, text in Icelandic and English. INV#97A Ex-Library/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asmundur Sveinsson more books like this

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan (Text). other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helgafell, Date Published: 1961.

Description: [9.5x12] Text in Icelandic, English & French. 67pp., plus 151 plates, some in color. Signed by the artist. VG without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honour of the House more books like this

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan other copies of this book

price: $188.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Helgafell 1959 1st. Small octavo, 138pp., black cloth hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ, two inch closed tear along lower spine edge, slight wear at corners, some rubbing and soiling. Very hard to find in original DJ and in such excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holl Sumarlandsins more books like this

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan other copies of this book

price: $352.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: wrappers Publisher: Bokautgafan Heimskringla Date Published: 1938

Description: 8vo, pp. 332. The second part of Laxness' famous tetrology "Heimsljos" or "The Light of the World". The text is in Icelandic. Laxness (1902-1998, birth name Halldor Gudjonsson) was perhaps the pre-eminent Icelandic novelist of the 20th century. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1955 and, due to his fervent socialism, the Stalin International Award in 1949. He wrote a series of epic novels which explored the reality of Icelandic life, past and present, and generally rejuvenated ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Honour of the House more books like this

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan other copies of this book

price: $190.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good-Near Fine in Very Good-Near Fine dj. 8vo. 138 pp. Corners slightly bumped. Book is slightly rolled. Very slight foxing to spine of dj. Very slight browning/foxing to front and rear end pages. Pages clean, binding tight. Blue speckled fore-edge. B/w illustration to front cover of dj. "Summer is most beautiful just before autumn. For this reason all good stories have their beginning while it is still summer and the birds are singing and the sun send sits rays of warmth over land and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Johannes Sveinsson Kjarval

by Inngangsord Eftir & Halldor Kiljan Laxness other copies of this book

price: $83.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helgafell Ltd Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Many colour plates. Text in both Icelandic and English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Buried Temple

The Buried Temple

by Maurice Maeterlinck

see all from $5.25!

new only from $11.83!

Under the glacier.

Under the glacier.

by Halldór Laxness

see all from $2.34!

new only from $8.40!

Oblomov

Oblomov

by Ivan Goncharov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

The Treasure of the Humble

The Treasure of the Humble

by Maurice Maeterlinck

see all from $5.50!

new only from $15.48!

Snow

Snow

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.75!