» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert Lawson

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Ben and Me: A New and Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin as Written by His Good Mouse Amos

Ben and Me: A New and Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin as Written by His Good Mouse Amos more books like this

by Robert Lawson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Banjamin Franklin's companion, Amos the mouse, recounts how he was responsible for Franklin's inventions and discoveries.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Birding by Ear: Eastern and Central North America

Birding by Ear: Eastern and Central North America more books like this

by Richard K Walton, Robert W Lawson, Roger Tory Peterson (Editor)

Owls, thrushes, woodpeckers, and the maddeningly confusing sparrows and warblers--the songs and calls of these and other Eastern US birds (85 in all) are presented in this three-CD set. Using mnemonic devices and descriptions, the authors make it easy to identify them all. Their presentation is sensibly organized around similar sounds and similar ...

see all copies from $4.03!

new only from $13.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

They Were Strong and Good

They Were Strong and Good more books like this

by Robert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Relates the story of the author's grandparents and parents, who, though not famous, helped build the United States.

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $8.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rabbit Hill

Rabbit Hill more books like this

by Robert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George is a rabbit who lives on Rabbit Hill with moles, field mice, skunks, and other rabbits. When a new family moves nearby and plants a vegetable garden, the animals make plans to sneak into the garden to nibble at the growing vegetables, but they discover that there's no need to sneak--the humans leave food out for them every night. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

MR Revere & I

MR Revere & I more books like this

by Robert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Revolutionary War hero Paul Revere, as told by his loyal horse, Scheherazade. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Psychology: Globalization, Ideas, and Applications

A History of Psychology: Globalization, Ideas, and Applications more books like this

by Robert B Lawson, Jean E Graham, Kristin M Baker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For advanced undergraduate History of Psychology courses; also appropriate for graduate-level seminar courses in the discipline. Comprehensive and engaging in subject matter, this text integrates materials from religion (Judaism, Christianity, and Muslim as well as Buddhism and Confucianism), philosophy, and biology into the historical development ...

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $112.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Politics

Introduction to Politics more books like this

by Robert Garner, Peter Ferdinand, Stephanie Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduction to Politics brings together an expert team of authors to produce the definitive introductory politics textbook. The book is divided into three sections, reflecting the areas of expertise of each of the three authors: concepts and ideologies, comparative politics, and International Relations. This is an intellectually stimulating, yet ...

see all copies from $23.92!

new only from $23.92!

The Tough Winter more books like this

by Robert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sequel to "Rabbit Hill" the animals struggle through a long and harsh winter. Will the animals be able to survive without the help of their human friends who have gone away for the season? Illustrated with drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Wheel

The Great Wheel more books like this

by Robert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eighteen-year-old Conn leaves Ireland and sails to America, where he helps build the first Ferris wheel for the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

More Birding by Ear Eastern and Central North America: A Guide to Bird-Song Identification

More Birding by Ear Eastern and Central North America: A Guide to Bird-Song Identification more books like this

by Richard K Walton, Robert W Lawson, Roger Tory Peterson (Editor)

A continuation of the successful BIRDING BY EAR system for learning bird songs. Just as the original BIRDING BY EAR audio introduces listeners to a unique method of learning and remembering bird songs, MORE BIRDING BY EAR employs these proven techniques for ninety-six additional species of birds found east of the Rockies. Walton and Lawson have ...

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $4.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ben & Me

Ben & Me more books like this

by Robert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Benjamin Franklin as told by Amos--a mouse who claims to be his closest friend and advisor, as well as the original creator of many of Franklin's inventions. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Directing Christian Education: The Changing Role of the Christian Education Specialist more books like this

by Mike Lawson, Michael Lawson, Robert J Choun

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This helpful book for church educators gives a biblical foundation for jobs in Christian education as well as specific suggestions to get your church education program in tip-top shape.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.82!

view cover

Relativity: The Special and the General Theory: The Masterpiece Science Edition more books like this

by Albert Einstein, Robert W Lawson (Translator), David C Cassidy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.37!

new only from $11.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Relativity P more books like this

by Albert Einstein, Robert W. Lawson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Bizarro Starter Kit (Orange) more books like this

by Carlton Mellick, III, Jeremy Robert Johnson, John Edward Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's a new genre rising from the underground. Its name: BIZARRO. For years, readers have been asking for a category of fiction dedicated to the weird, crazy, cult side of storytelling that has become a staple in the film industry (with directors such as David Lynch, Takashi Miike, Tim Burton, and Lloyd Kaufman) but has been largely ignored in ...

see all copies from $5.22!

new only from $5.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

U.S. Navy Dive and Torpedo Bombers of WWII more books like this

by Robert L Lawson, Barrett Tillman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With their stout airframes, innovative airbrakes and near-vertical dive capabilities, U.S. Navy torpedo and dive bombers rendered Japanese deck gunners nearly defenseless and played a crucial role in Allied victory. Remarkable period color photography and quotes and anecdotes from pilots and crewmembers relate the stories behind Navy dive bombers. ...

see all copies from $33.41!

new only from $92.80!

view cover

Birding by Ear: Western North America more books like this

by Richard K Walton, Robert W Lawson, Houghton Mifflin Company (Editor)

Birding by Ear: Western is a unique and important new tool for birders. Now they can master one of the most useful and difficult field skills - the ability to recognize birds by their songs and calls. Birding By Ear: Western points out exactly what to listen for to tell one bird from another. As the Peterson Field Guide groups birds by visual ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $7.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Discover Columbus more books like this

by Robert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $77.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Salvation: God's Marvelous Work of Grace more books like this

by Mike Lawson, Robert J Choun, Lewis Sperry Chafer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A now classic work that clearly and directly defines and explains the scriptural, theological, and practical aspects of each facet of the salvation Jesus secured for us. Originally published in 1917, this book explores atonement, grace, propitiation, forgiveness, justification, imputation, regeneration, adoption, sanctification, redemption, and ...

see all copies from $5.72!

new only from $5.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Field Guide to Backyard Bird Song: Eastern and Central North America more books like this

by Richard K Walton, Robert W Lawson, Roger Tory Peterson (Editor)

With this audio guide, you can learn to identify your favorite birds by their songs and calls alone. Backyard Bird Song includes 28 of the most common backyard birds, such as the American Robin, the Song Sparrow, and the Downy Woodpecker, arranged in groups with similar vocalizations.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $7.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aesop's fables : a new version more books like this

by Aesop, Munro Leaf, Robert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

view cover

Rethinking Religion: Connecting Cognition and Culture more books like this

by E Thomas Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an ambitious attempt to develop a cognitive approach to religion. Focusing particularly on ritual action, it borrows analytical methods from linguistics and other cognitive sciences. The authors, a philosopher of science and a scholar of comparative religion, provide a lucid critical review of established approaches to religion, and ...

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $37.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America: The World Turned Upside Down more books like this

by Robert Lawson-Peebles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book attempts an interpretation of Revolutionary American culture. It argues that the cultural identity of the United States, like its political identity, emerged from a quarrel with the Old World. Europeans believed that the Revolution had 'turned the world upside down'. American intellectuals tried to construct a republic which refuted ...

see all copies from $16.19!

new only from $42.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Organizational Psychology: Foundations and Applications more books like this

by Shen Lawson, Zheng Shen, Robert Lawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why does each organization have a different working environment? This informative and engaging book attempts to answer this question by providing a framework for understanding and managing real life organizational situations. It promotes a transcultural approach to the study of organizational psychology by identifying shared and common features in ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $57.00! | first editions

view cover

The Power of Play: New Visions of Creativity more books like this

by Carol S Lawson (Editor), Robert H Kirven (Photographer), Wilson Van Dusen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This elegantly designed book will remind even the most serious among us that play and creativity are indispensable.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.14! | first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Abraham Lincoln

Abraham Lincoln

by Ingri D'Aulaire

see all from $3.57!

new only from $13.95!

Johnny Tremain

Johnny Tremain

by Esther Forbes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.23!

Winged Watchman

Winged Watchman

by Hilda Van Stockum

see all from $2.20!

new only from $8.37!

Created to Learn

Created to Learn

by William Yount

see all from $9.02!

new only from $27.92!

U.S. Navy Air Combat: 1939-1946

U.S. Navy Air Combat: 1939-1946

by Robert L Lawson, Barrett Tillman

see all from $54.31!

new only from $54.31!

Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia

Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia

by Margaret Cousins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.33!