» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ann Lawrence

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sizing Up Measurement

Sizing Up Measurement more books like this

by Ann Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.70!

new only from $46.25!

Lord of the Mist

Lord of the Mist more books like this

by Ann Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As she honors her lord's dead wife with garlands of flowers, the gentle nurse who has cared for his child seems to bring the lord fresh hope and yearning.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Do You Believe?

Do You Believe?

by Ann Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In DO YOU BELIEVE?, an American photographer travels to England in search of her estranged sister, who has disappeared. When she finds a horror novel with a lengthy handwritten note from the author Inside, she tracks him down and demands his help. He's recalcitrant, cranky, and wants nothing to do with her, but she insists, even after finding out ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Virtual Heaven

Virtual Heaven more books like this

by Ann Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a beautiful woman steps into a virtual reality game, she finds the ideal man, in this second novel in Love Spell's new "Perfect Heroes" series.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the Hawaiian Kingdom

History of the Hawaiian Kingdom more books like this

by Norris W Potter, Lawrence M Kasdon, Ann Rayson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Chapters covering unification of the kingdom, contact with westerners, the Mahele, the influence of the sugar industry, and the overthrow of the monarchy, rewritten for easier readability - New color illustrations, including paintings by Herb Kawainui Kā ne, never-before-published portraits of the monarchs, vintage postcards, and "then ...

see all copies from $48.26!

new only from $48.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lord of the Hunt

Lord of the Hunt more books like this

by Ann Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Medieval English knight Adam Quintin is given a secret task by the king and soon finds himself chased by a wild boar, betrayed by political enemies, and seduced by a simple maid with no claim to power or position. But Joan Swan, daughter to the keeper of the hounds, possesses a loveliness Adam cannot resist. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

Tales from Perrault

Tales from Perrault more books like this

by Charles Perrault, Tony J Chance (Illustrator), Ann Lawrence (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of classic fairy tales includes "Tom Thumb", "Sleeping Beauty", and "Puss in Boots". Also included is biographical information about Charles Perrault, the French author who created these and many other tales. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Geometry Activities for Middle School Students

by Ann Lawrence Karen Windham Wyatt, Gina M Foletta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.57!

new only from $85.36!

Virtual Warrior

Virtual Warrior more books like this

by Ann Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Video-game store owner Neil Scott transports himself into a virtual-reality game, where he must protect a beautiful aspiring queen. But in this harsh land vastly different from his own, Neil discovers a life worth struggling for, principles worth fighting for--and the love of a woman that can convince him love is worth dying for. (July)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.29! | first editions

Lawrence Weiner: As Far as the Eye Can See: 1960-2007

Lawrence Weiner: As Far as the Eye Can See: 1960-2007 more books like this

by Lawrence Weiner, Ann Goldstein, Kathryn Chiong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lawrence Weiner (b. 1942) is one of the primary figures associated with the emergence of conceptual art in the 1960s. For over four decades, Weiner has defined art as a representation of relationships in the physical world, 'the relationship of human beings to objects and objects to objects in relation to human beings'. This highly anticipated ...

see all copies from $20.98!

new only from $39.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Between the forest and the hills

Between the forest and the hills more books like this

by Ann Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A humorous fantasy tale set in ancient Britain. Iscium, an isolated Roman town in the west of Britain, is cut off from the collapsing Empire. Most of the town senators and officials are primarily concerned with keeping a low profile with the neighboring barbarians and renovating the city baths. But when young Falx runs away, and finds a lost ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $7.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mudd's angels : a Star Trek novel

by Judith Ann Lawrence, James Blish, Stephen Kandel, Bob Larken

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.95! | first editions

view cover

Virtual Desire more books like this

by Ann Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The hero of a virtual reality game, Vad is every woman's fantasy, with his silver-blond hair, a magnificent face, and well-muscled thighs. When Gwen finds him snoring away in her video game shop, she thinks he must be out to win the Tolemac warrior look-alike contest. But the passion he ignites in her is far too real. By the author of "Virtual ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.13! | first editions

view cover

Developing Community-Empowered Schools more books like this

by Mary Ann Burke, Dr. Lawrence O Picus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a result of over 20 years of experience in working with schools to increase parent and community involvement (and witnessing the outcomes), the authors of this book strongly believe that by empowering stakeholders at each school site, better decisions about educational programmes will result, thereby improving learning for all students. The ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $32.08!

view cover

Lord of the Keep more books like this

by Ann Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Her innocence stolen away in the blush of youth, Emma Aethelwin no longer believes in love and reconciles to her life as a penniless weaver--never expecting to snare the attentions of the formidable Baron of Hawkwatch Castle. Reissue.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lessons for Algebraic Thinking more books like this

by Ann Lawrence, Louise Ulmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.14!

new only from $25.02!

view cover

Beautiful at All Seasons: Southern Gardening and Beyond with Elizabeth Lawrence more books like this

by Elizabeth Lawrence, Ann L Armstrong (Editor), Lindie Wilson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Elizabeth Lawrence (1904-1985) is recognized as one of America's most important gardeners and garden writers. In 1957, Lawrence began a weekly column for the "Charlotte Observer", blending gardening lore and horticultural expertise gained from her own gardens in Raleigh and in Charlotte and from her many gardener friends. This book presents 132 of ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Managing Organisational Change

by Fiona; Rimmer Graetz, Malcolm; Lawrence, Ann; Smith, Aaron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complexities of change in today's business environment can be overwhelming for organisations, irrespective of their operating motives and resources. The pressures of deregulation, privatisation, tax change, social renewal and globalisation have compelled organisations to change regularly in order to remain competitive. "Managing Organisational ...

see all copies from $66.96!

new only from $66.96!

view cover

Enchanting Kittens more books like this

by Cindy Holbrook, Hayley Ann Solomon, Nancy Lawrence, M.S

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There is a magic about cats that is both alluring and dangerous. Now, just in time for Halloween, come three bewitching Regency tales that prove that when felines intervene in the lives of mortals, true love follows. Included are Hollbrook's "A Fairy Tail, " Nancy Lawrence's "A Bewitching Minx, " and Hayley Ann Solomon's "The Black Cat."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Leveraging Resources for Student Success: How School Leaders Build Equity more books like this

by Dr. Lee G Bolman, Mary Ann Burke, Reynaldo Baca

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a book that challenges educators to put aside outmoded images of what is unlikely to push education far or fast enough to make a difference. Underlying each chapter is the belief and the 'how to' that allows for the development of a community culture that matches the changing condition of a changing society and student success' -Lee Mahon, ...

see all copies from $5.69!

new only from $28.76!

The Effective School a Proven Path to Learning for All

by Jo-Ann Cipriano Papperl Lawrence W. Lezotte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

view cover

Words of the Real People: Alaska Native Literature in Translation more books like this

by Ann Fienup-Riordan (Editor), Lawrence D Kaplan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Words of the Real People" collects the life stories, poetry, and oral literature of the Yup'ik, Inupiaq, and Alutiiq peoples of Alaska, making them widely available to readers in English for the first time. Accompanied by background essays on each Native group, the literature in this collection embraces Alaska Native life in all its rich variety. ...

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

The Half-Brothers more books like this

by Ann Lawrence

In an imaginary kingdom in the sixteenth century, four half-brothers court a young Duchess.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Merlin the wizard more books like this

by Ann Lawrence, Susan Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of a series based on original sources of traditional stories and legends of the world, this tale of Merlin the wizard is retold and illustrated in a style appropriate to the atmosphere of the story.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Cycling Texas more books like this

by Ann Baird, Lawrence Walker, Ed Swan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $66.74! | signed copies


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kingdom of Dreams

Kingdom of Dreams

by Judith McNaught

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

My Lady's Servant

My Lady's Servant

by Cindy Holbrook

see all from $1.99!

new only from $83.52!

Spock, Messiah!

Spock, Messiah!

by Theodore R. Cogswell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The Ides of April

The Ides of April

by Mary Ray

see all from $4.67!

new only from $6.77!

Seeing Mary Plain: A Life of Mary McCarthy

Seeing Mary Plain: A Life of Mary McCarthy

by Frances Kiernan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Lakota Belief and Ritual

Lakota Belief and Ritual

by James R Walker, Raymond J Demallie (Photographer), Elaine A Jahner (Photographer)

see all from $5.00!

new only from $15.02!