» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Laver

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Costume and Fashion: A Concise History

Costume and Fashion: A Concise History more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the momentous invention of the needle some 40,000 years ago to the development of denim, from Neolithic weavers to the biggest names in the fashion industry today - here is a matchless guide to the landmarks of costume history, to the forms and materials used through the ages, as well as to the underlying motives of fashion and the ways in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modesty in dress; an inquiry into the fundamentals of fashion. more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Whistler more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

British military uniforms. more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions

The concise history of costume and fashion more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English Costume of the 18th Century

by James Laver, Iris Brooke, A Brooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Laver's commentaries are a delightful compound of entertainment and information. Brooke's illustrations reflect the elegance and color of the period. This concise, charming and authentic review will have particular interest for all concerned with the social life of the past.

see all copies from $8.53!

first editions

The age of illusion: manners and morals 1750-1848. - more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Costume in the theatre. more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.97!

first editions

English Children's Costume 1775-1920

English Children's Costume 1775-1920 more books like this

by Iris Brooke, James Laver (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Late in the 18th century, English children's apparel began to look different from that worn by their elders. The reason, says writer James Laver in his introduction, is that someone finally realized children were different! This engaging book records those changes, with illustrations depicting styles at five- or ten-year intervals, from 1775 to ...

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $4.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Design in the theatre. more books like this

by George Sheringham, James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.77!

first editions

Drama - Its Costume and Dcor

Drama - Its Costume and Dcor more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.88!

new only from $30.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English Costume from the Seventeenth Through the Nineteenth Centuries

English Costume from the Seventeenth Through the Nineteenth Centuries more books like this

by Iris Brooke, James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 400 detailed illustrations span 300 years of fashion history -- from extravagant costumes of the Stuart period to cycling knickerbockers for late 19th century women. 28 plates in full color.

see all copies from $10.06!

The Age of Illusion: Manners and Morals 1750-1848

by Laver James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.19!

first editions

Breve Historia del Traje y La Moda

Breve Historia del Traje y La Moda more books like this

by James Lauer, James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

El traje, a lo largo de casi toda su historia, ha seguido dos lneas separadas de desarrollo, dando como resultado dos diferentes tipos de indumentaria. Desde un punto de vista actual el criterio de divisin ms evidente parecera el dado por el sexo, el traje masculino y el femenino, pantalones y faldas. Sin embargo, no puede decirse que los hombres ...

see all copies from $49.97!

new only from $49.98!

Dandies. more books like this

by James Laver

see all copies from $46.80!

Costume in the Theatre

by Laver James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

The Concise History of Costume and Fashion

by Laver James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Concise History of Costume more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Museum piece, or, The education of an iconographer. more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Manners and morals in the age of optimism, 1848-1914. more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.70!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Victoriana more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Costume Through the Ages more books like this

by James Laver (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

first editions

Ladies' mistakes

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

signed copies | first editions

English sporting prints. more books like this

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

A stitch in time; or, Pride prevents a fall

by James Laver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Seeing through clothes

Seeing through clothes

by Anne Hollander

see all from $2.64!

new only from $21.00!

Turn-Of-The-Century Fashion Patterns and Tailoring Techniques

Turn-Of-The-Century Fashion Patterns and Tailoring Techniques

by S S Gordon

see all from $9.15!

new only from $9.15!

Authentic Victorian Fashion Patterns: A Complete Lady's Wardrobe

Authentic Victorian Fashion Patterns: A Complete Lady's Wardrobe

by Kristina Harris (Editor)

see all from $7.02!

new only from $7.02!

Green Hat

Green Hat

by Michael Arlen

see all from $3.71!

new only from $8.21!

Room with a View

Room with a View

by E M Forster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Victorian Chic

Victorian Chic

by Anita Crane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.54!