» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Omer Lavallee

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Van Horne's Road

Van Horne's Road more books like this

by Omer Lavallee, Omar Lavellee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Construction and early operation of the Canadian Pacific Railroad.

see all copies from $11.55!

signed copies | first editions

Van Horne's Road: The Building of the Canadian Pacific Railway

Van Horne's Road: The Building of the Canadian Pacific Railway more books like this

by Omer Lavallee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"William Cornelius Van Horne and the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway." For armchair railroaders, historians, students - anyone fascinated by Canadian history - Van Horneas Road is a pictorial history of the railroad that forged a nation. Widely hailed as one of the most informative and important histories of the construction and first ...

see all copies from $23.00!

new only from $47.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Canadian Pacific in the East (Volume Two)

by Omer Lavallee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.50!

Canadian Pacific Diagrams and Data: Steam Locomotives more books like this

by Omer Lavallee (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $91.83!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Chemin De Fer De La Bonne Sainte Anne 1889-1959-an Illustrated Historical Account of Seventy Years of Railway Service on the Coast of Beaupre more books like this

by Lavallee, Omer S.A. other copies of this book

price: $18.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Privately Printed, No Location Date Published: 1958

Description: b/w Illsutrations. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Used In b/w printed wraps, 4to, 16pp. Text in French and english. Illustrated. (light tanning to covers). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chemin De Fer De La Bonne Sainte Anne-1889-1959

by Lavallee, Omer S. A. other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: no date Binding: Softcover Publisher: Omer S. A. Lavallee

Description: Very Good, No Dust Jacket. 16 pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Paperback. Softcover: English and French text. Extra heavy white, matte paper covers have vintage photos on front and on back covers. Pages are slightly oxidized. This is an illustrated account of seventy years of railway service on the Coast of Beaupre Canada. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Challenge: Calgary to Kamloops---Canadian Pacific Railway ( Cpr / C.P.R. )( Rogers Pass ) more books like this

by Lavallee, Omer And Roger G Burrows other copies of this book

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: No Place: No Publisher ( Canadian Pacific Railway ), No Date ( 1993 ),...

Description: Text Cover. Very Good+ -----------oblong softcover, about 10" x 8", a Very Good+ copy, 101 pages, b&w as well as colour photos, a look at the 108 years of the CPR, looks at many aspects to the building and operation of the trans-continental railway line, brief biographies of the movers and shakers, section on the use of Chinese labourers, a look at the Rogers Pass construction, etc., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Challenge more books like this

by Lavallee, Omer & Burrows, Roger G. other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: Canadian Pacific Railway, Montreal Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. Softcover. Oblong Quarto. Association Copy, Signed An account of the building and maintenance of the CPR rail line from Calgary to Kamlopps, plus, an account of the building of the line through the Rogers Pass. Presentation inscription to a former owner of the book from the Superintendent of CP Rail Systems, M. L. Aberdeen. Otherwise unmarked. Bright, fresh copy-inside and outside. Weight, 360g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catenary Through the Counties: the Story of Montreal & Southern Counties Railway more books like this

by Clegg, Anthony; Omer Lavallee other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Hilaire, Quebec The Classic Era Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace Solutions, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cnadian Pacific in the East (Volume One)

by Lavallee, Omer other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: B.R.M.N.A., Calgary, Canada Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780919487093 ISBN: 0919487092

Description: Illustrated. NF. Paperback. Oblong 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chemin De Fer De La Bonne Sainte Anne 1889-1959 more books like this

by Lavallee, Omer S.A. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Self wrappers Publisher: Self published/Omer S.A. Lavallee [printing date unknown], Canada

Description: An illustrated historical account of seventy years of railway service on the Coast of Beaupre, Canada. Written in English and French. 16 pages with historic photograhs, maps, roster and car diagram. Three tiny letters written on upper corner of the front cover. A fine and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The wreck of the Penn Central

The wreck of the Penn Central

by Joseph R Daughen, Peter Binzen

see all from $3.00!

new only from $30.52!

Narrow gauge railways of Canada

Narrow gauge railways of Canada

by Omer Lavallée

see all from $22.00!

new only from $44.65!

Canadian Pacific steam locomotives

by Omer Lavallée, Archie Williamson

see all from $267.00!

West of the Great Divide : an illustrated history of the Canadian Pacific Railway in British Columbia, 1880-1986

by Robert D. Turner

see all from $23.86!

Van Horne's road : an illustrated account of the construction and first years of operation of the Canadian Pacific transcontinental railway

by Omer Lavallée

see all from $20.00!

The Pacific Empresses: An Illustrated History of Canadian Pacific Railway's Empress Liners on the Pacific Ocean

by Robert D Turner

see all from $25.00!