» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joachim Latacz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Troy and Homer: Towards a Solution of an Old Mystery

Troy and Homer: Towards a Solution of an Old Mystery more books like this

by Joachim Latacz, Professor Kevin Windle (Translator), Rosh Ireland (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Joachim Latacz turns the spotlight of modern research on the much-debated question of whether the wealthy city of Troy described by Homer in the Iliad was a poetic fiction or a memory of historical reality. Earlier excavations at the hill of Hisarlik, in Turkey, on the Dardanelles, brought no answer, but in 1988 a new archaeological ...

see all copies from $40.99!

new only from $70.06!

Homer: His Art and His World

Homer: His Art and His World more books like this

by Joachim Latacz, James P Holoka (Translator)

A guide to the works of Homer - as poetry and as historical source.

see all copies from $182.71!

Troia Und Homer

by Joachim Latacz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.31!

new only from $41.43!

Homers Ilias. Gesamtkommentar Auf Der Grundlage Der Ausgabe Von Ameis-Hentze-Cau: Fasz. 2: Kommentar more books like this

by Joachim Latacz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang1033{\fonttbl{\f0\froman\fcharset0 Times New Roman;}{\f1\ftech\fcharset0 Symbol;}{\f2\fswiss\fcharset0 Arial;}{\f3\fswiss\fcharset0 Courier New;}{\f4\ftech\fcharset0 Wingdings;}}{\colortbl\red0\green0\blue0;\red0\green0\blue255;\red0\green255\blue255;\red0\green255\blue0;\red255\green0\blue255;\red255\green0 ...

see all copies from $89.95!

Homer - Der Mythos Von Troja in Dichtung Und Kunst

Homer - Der Mythos Von Troja in Dichtung Und Kunst more books like this

by Joachim Latacz (Editor), Thierry Greub (Editor), Peter Blome (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$980.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This companion volume to an exhibition at the Reiss-Engelhorn Museum in Mannheim, Germany, contains 31 contributions

see all copies from $980.00!

new only from $980.00!

Troia Und Homer

by Joachim Latacz

see all copies from $51.58!

Einf¿Hrung in Die Griechische Trag¿Die

by Joachim Latacz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.83!

Text and Commentary more books like this

by Joachim Latacz (Editor)

No complete, scholarly commentary of Homer's "Iliad" has been published in German since Ameis-Hentze-Cauer (1868-1913). In the meantime, considerable progress has been made in many traditional branches of the study of Homer (language, facts, structure etc.). In addition, generally acknowledged fields such as narrative studies have received a ...

see all copies from $109.49!

Text and Translation more books like this

by Joachim Latacz (Editor)

Dem eigentlichen Homerkommentar, der im jeweiligen zweiten Faszikel eines Bandes geboten wird, wird im jeweils ersten Faszikel der griechische Text (von M.L. West) und die Aoebersetzung von J. Latacz hinzugefA1/4gt. In der zweiten Auflage wurden vorrangig Aussagen im Kommentar korrigiert und aktualisiert.

see all copies from $61.39!

new only from $61.39!

Die Griechische Literatur 1 in Text Und Darstellung. Archaische Periode

by Joachim Latacz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.58!

new only from $41.50!

Homer. Der Erste Dichter Des Abendlandes

by Joachim Latacz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.84!

new only from $57.84!

Das nächste Fremde : von Texten der griechischen Frühzeit und ihrem Reflex in der Moderne

by Uvo Hölscher, Joachim Latacz, Manfred Kraus

see all copies from $84.60!

Molecular Genetics of Pediatric Solid Tumors more books like this

by Sir Joachim J Latacz, Gian Tonini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bridges the gap between advanced research and clinical practice This book presents and overview of recent advances in molecular genetics of pediatric solid tumors.The first part of the book covers cytogenetics, cellular oncogenes, tumor suppressor genes, and molecular epidemiology. The second part focuses on specific pathologies, with particular ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Homer : die Dichtung und ihre Deutung

by Joachim Latacz

see all copies from $134.87!

Kampfparänese, Kampfdarstellung und Kampfwirklichkeit in der Ilias, bei Kallinos und Tyrtaios more books like this

by Joachim Latacz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$192.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $192.94!

Text Und Aoebersetzung more books like this

by Joachim Latacz (Translator)

see all copies from $54.75!

new only from $54.75!

Commentary more books like this

by Joachim Latacz, Rena(c) Na1/4nlist, Magdalene Stoevesandt

The Basle complete commentary on Homer's Iliad is widely used internationally, both in research and teaching. The second, revised edition of the commentary on Book 1 (vol. 1, 2002) having been out of print for some months, a third revised edition is now available.

see all copies from $161.41!

new only from $161.41!

Homer : Vorlesungen über die Odyssee more books like this

by Ernst Siegmann, Joachim Latacz, Arbogast Schmitt, Erika Simon

see all copies from $79.65!

Klassische Autoren der Antike : literarische Porträts von Homer bis Boethius more books like this

by Bernhard Kytzler, Joachim Latacz, Klaus Sallmann

see all copies from $69.36!

Troia Und Homer: Der Weg Zur Losung Eines Alten Ratsels

by Joachim Latacz

see all copies from $42.89!

Prolegomena more books like this

by Professor Fritz Graf, Irene De Jong, Joachim Latacz (Editor)

The Prolegomena provide an introduction to a better understanding of Homer's text itself and the manner of commentary on it. Contents: On the history of commentaries on the Iliad (Latacz) a " History of the text (West) a " Formulaic language and oral tradition (Latacz)a " Grammar (Wachter) a " Metre (NA1/4nlist) a " Actors (Graf/Stoevesandt) a " ...

see all copies from $130.52!

new only from $130.52!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Omero. Il Primo Poeta Dell'Occidente

by Latacz, Joachim other copies of this book

price: $23.73

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editori Laterza Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788842056300 ISBN: 8842056308

Description: Wrappers (paperback) viii, 164, iv pp. : map; 21 cm. "Economica, EL 156" Text in Italian. (spine sl. dam., covers sl. worn, although good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emile Kerssemakers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

Festschrift Für Ernst Siegmann Zum 60. Geburtstag more books like this

by Latacz, Joachim, Ed other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ferdinand Schöningh Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9783877176009 ISBN: 3877176003

Description: 232p., b/w port., 16 /bw illus., original stiff wrappers, quarto format, ex libris. Contains eighteen essays on classical phiklology and literature by various scholars. (Würzburger Jahrbücher für die Altertumswissenschaft. Neue Folge, 1). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Einführung in Die Griechische Tragödie more books like this

by Latacz, Joachim other copies of this book

price: $57.81

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2., überarb. A. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783525033203 ISBN: 3525033206

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
World of Odysseus

World of Odysseus

by M I Finley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

The Amarna Letters

The Amarna Letters

by Professor William L Moran (Editor)

see all from $19.66!

new only from $28.84!

Way to Rainy Mountain

Way to Rainy Mountain

by Natachee Scott Momaday

see all from $2.48!

new only from $7.50!

Naples '44: A World War II Diary of Occupied Italy

Naples '44: A World War II Diary of Occupied Italy

by Norman Lewis

see all from $4.29!

new only from $4.29!

Medinet Habu

Medinet Habu

by Uvo Holscher, Harold Nelson, Brigadier General, Uvo Hoelscher

see all from $45.00!

Homer

Homer

by Jasper Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.96!