» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science

Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D. (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A modern analysis of the Scopes "Monkey Trial" in July, 1925, in which public school teacher John T. Scopes was convicted of violating a Tennessee state law prohibiting the teaching of Darwin's theory of evolution. Scopes was later released and the law was repealed in 1967. Winner of the 1997 Pulitzer Prize for history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Magnificent Catastrophe: The Tumultuous Election of 1800, America's First Presidential Campaign

A Magnificent Catastrophe: The Tumultuous Election of 1800, America's First Presidential Campaign more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Larsons new book presents a masterful and revelatory account of the titanic election battle that had been so momentous to the countrys future that Thomas Jefferson had called it Americas second revolution. 16 pages of b&w photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evolution: The Remarkable History of a Scientific Theory

Evolution: The Remarkable History of a Scientific Theory more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

""I often said before starting, that I had no doubt I should frequently repent of the whole undertaking."" So wrote Charles Darwin aboard "The Beagle," bound for the Galapagos Islands and what would arguably become the greatest and most controversial discovery in scientific history. But the theory of evolution did not spring full-blown from the ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $8.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sex, Race, and Science: Eugenics in the Deep South

Sex, Race, and Science: Eugenics in the Deep South more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the first book to explore the theory and practice of eugenics in the American South, Edward J. Larson shows how the quest for "strong bloodlines" expressed itself in state laws and public policies from the Progressive Era through World War II. Larson shows how the seemingly broad-based eugenics movement was in fact a series of distinct ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $14.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Creation-Evolution Debate: Historical Perspectives

The Creation-Evolution Debate: Historical Perspectives more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book serves as an essential primer to Creation versus evolution. Few issues besides evolution have so strained Americans' professed tradition of tolerance. Few historians besides Pulitzer Prize winner Edward J. Larson have so perceptively chronicled evolution's divisive presence on the American scene. This slim volume reviews the key aspects, ...

see all copies from $6.74!

new only from $6.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evolution's Workshop: God and Science on the Galapagos Islands

Evolution's Workshop: God and Science on the Galapagos Islands more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the day that Darwin set foot there in 1835 and saw nature literally at work, the Galapagos Islands have been the seedbed to 150 years of evolutionary research. Larson, author of SUMMER FOR THE GODS, relays the history of these enchanted islands, their role in scientific study and politics, their ecosystems, and their attraction for tourists.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

Evolution's Workshop

Evolution's Workshop more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A vivid and very human story of the Galpagos Islands-the key locale of every major turning point in evolutionary theory-from the author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning Summer for the Gods.. More than any other place on Earth, the Galpagos Islands are the workshop of evolution. Isolated and desolate, they were largely overlooked by early explorers ...

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $7.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trial and Error: The American Controversy Over Creation and Evolution

Trial and Error: The American Controversy Over Creation and Evolution more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trial and Error traces the coverage or lack thereof, of evolution in textbooks used in American public schools from the mid-1800s to the present. While the teaching of Darwinian evolution was common and not controversial in the late 19th century and into the early 20th century, the debates between evolutionists and creationists, those who argue ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Different Death: Euthanasia and the Christian Tradition

A Different Death: Euthanasia and the Christian Tradition more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D., Professor Darrel W Amundsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fueled by controversies surrounding right-to-die activists, the debate over euthanasia occupies central stage in today's social arena. This book attempts a comprehensive consideration of its historical, legal, ethical, and theological aspects.r

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.04! | first editions

Property: Cases and Materials

Property: Cases and Materials more books like this

by James Charles Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To make your next Property class as timely as tomorrow's headlines, adopt PROPERTY: Cases and Materials.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Trial & Error: The American Controversy Over Creation & Evolution, Third Edition more books like this

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$108.73  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The debate over teaching evolution in the public schools remains one of the most emotionally charged controversies in twentieth-century America. This third edition of Edward J. Larson's highly acclaimed study - which ranges from before the Scopes trial of 1925 to the creationism disputes of the 1980's - offers the first comprehensive account of ...

see all copies from $39.75!

new only from $68.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Essential Words and Writings of Clarence Darrow more books like this

by Clarence Darrow, Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D. (Editor), Jack Marshall (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most comprehensive collection in print of the words and writings of the great American lawyer, writer, and social critic Clarence Darrow is edited by Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Larson and ethicist Marshall.

see all copies from $8.62!

new only from $8.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

Freedom from Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945

by David M Kennedy

see all from $3.84!

new only from $15.35!

Adams Vs. Jefferson: The Tumultuous Election of 1800

Adams Vs. Jefferson: The Tumultuous Election of 1800

by John E Ferling

see all from $2.00!

new only from $6.99!

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Professor Jonathan Weiner

see all from $2.95!

new only from $9.26!

Galapagos: World's End

Galapagos: World's End

by William Beebe

see all from $6.90!

new only from $10.22!

Keeping America Sane: Psychiatry and Eugenics in the United States and Canada, 1880-1940

Keeping America Sane: Psychiatry and Eugenics in the United States and Canada, 1880-1940

by Ian Robert Dowbiggin

see all from $4.19!

new only from $4.19!

The Coming of the Third Reich

The Coming of the Third Reich

by Richard J Evans

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.15!