» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Stephen Larsen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Shaman's Doorway: Opening Imagination to Power and Myth

The Shaman's Doorway: Opening Imagination to Power and Myth more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Dr. Joan Halifax (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is an expanded edition of the first book to interpret the ancient practice of the Shaman from a distinctly modern, psychological perspective, building on the work of Carl Jung and Joseph Campbell.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.26! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Healing Power of Neurofeedback: The Revolutionary Lens Technique for Restoring Optimal Brain Function

The Healing Power of Neurofeedback: The Revolutionary Lens Technique for Restoring Optimal Brain Function more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Thom Hartmann (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Low Energy Neurofeedback System (LENS) developed by Dr. Len Ochsuses weak electromagnetic fields to stimulate brain-wave activity and restore brain flexibility and function following an injury. Less invasive than drug therapies or surgery, LENS also provides an important alternative to chemical approaches for such chronic behavioral disorders ...

see all copies from $11.36!

new only from $11.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mythic Imagination: The Quest for Meaning Through Personal Mythology

The Mythic Imagination: The Quest for Meaning Through Personal Mythology more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Ph D Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the footsteps of his teacher Joseph Campbell, psychotherapist Stephen Larsen guides us on a journey through our psyche. He shows that we all create personal mythologies that reflect larger myths and also our own deepest desires and aspirations. THE MYTHIC IMAGINATION is a quest for the ancient source of vision and meaning in the realm of dream, ...

see all copies from $8.38!

new only from $8.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Practice of Dream Healing: Bringing Ancient Greek Mysteries Into Modern Medicine

The Practice of Dream Healing: Bringing Ancient Greek Mysteries Into Modern Medicine more books like this

by Edward Tick, Ph.D., Stephen Larsen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Putting soul back into the process of healing, this book paves the way for a truly holistic medicine.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $8.48!

The Mythic Imagination more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Stanley Krippner, PH.D. (Foreword by), S Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Mythic Imagination shows how to use dreams to understand our own personal myths and help ourselves detect and correct damaging life patterns and tendencies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.59! | signed copies | first editions

Baksheesh and Brahman: Indian Journal, 1954-1955

Baksheesh and Brahman: Indian Journal, 1954-1955 more books like this

by Joseph Campbell, Stephen Larsen (Editor), Robin Larsen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These are the edited journals of American ambassador and explorer Joseph Campbell, who encountered the stark realities of life in India, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Japan during his travels there in the mid-1950s. The text recounts Campbell's personal disillusionment with his idealized image of Asia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.74! | first editions

A Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph Campbell

A Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph Campbell more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joesph Campbell forged an approach to the study of myth and legend that made ancient traditions and beliefs immediate, relevant and universal. His work as a teacher and author, and his immensely popular interviews with Bill Moyers, made him an icon to those who look to the ancient understanding embodied in myth for guidance in their encounter with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.95! | signed copies | first editions

A Fire in the Mind

A Fire in the Mind more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joesph Campbell forged an approach to the study of myth and legend that made ancient traditions and beliefs immediate, relevant and universal. His work as a teacher and author, and his immensely popular interviews with Bill Moyers, made him an icon to those who look to the ancient understanding embodied in myth for guidance in their encounter with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Zulu Shaman: Dreams, Prophecies, and Mysteries

Zulu Shaman: Dreams, Prophecies, and Mysteries more books like this

by Vusamazulu Credo Mutwa, Stephen Larsen (Editor), Luisah Teish (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this rare window into Zulu mysticism, Vusamazulu Credo Mutwa breaks the bonds of traditional silence to share his personal experience as a Zulu shaman. Set against the backdrop of post-colonial South Africa, "Zulu Shaman" relays the first-person accounts of an African healer and reveals the cosmology of the Zulu.

see all copies from $8.10!

new only from $9.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sermon on the Mount Through the Centuries: From the Early Church to John Paul II

The Sermon on the Mount Through the Centuries: From the Early Church to John Paul II more books like this

by Jeffrey P Greenman, Ph.D. (Editor), Timothy Larsen (Editor), Stephen R Spencer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Believers around the world and throughout time have relied on their knowledge of the Lord's Prayer, the Beatitudes, and the Golden Rule. The "Sermon on the Mount through the Centuries" offers illuminating insights into our identity in Christ as it is found in his most famous words. These enlightening essays will heighten the reader's relationship ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $5.50!

Joseph Campbell: A Fire in the Mind: The Authorized Biography

Joseph Campbell: A Fire in the Mind: The Authorized Biography more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joseph Campbell (1904-1987) forged an approach to the study of myth and legend that made ancient traditions and beliefs immediate, relevant, and universal. His teachings and literary works have shown that beneath the apparent themes of world mythology lie patterns that reveal ways we all may encounter the great mysteries of existence: birth, ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $13.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Fashioning of Angels: Partnership as Spiritual Practice more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen, Null Null

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trained in mythology, art, and psychology, Stephen and Robin Larsen explore romantic relationships to answer the question: "What do couples really want?" The biographers of their friend and colleague Joseph Campbell, the Larsens turn to myths as well as depth psychology to heal the wounds of gender wars. Their discussions with each other and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.43! | first editions

view cover

The Fundamentalist Mind: How Polarized Thinking Imperils Us All more books like this

by Stephen Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The events of 9/11 and the ensuing conflicts in the Middle East have demonstrated how fundamentalist thinking, by all involved, can cause suffering on a global scale. In this careful study, Stephen Larsen examines the psychological roots of fundamentalism. Fundamentalist thinking occurs, says Larsen, when people read metaphors literally and being ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $3.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hans Van de Bovenkamp more books like this

by Hans Van de Bovenkamp, Donald Kuspit, Stephen Larsen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This vivid monograph examines the often surprising and stunning sculpture of Hans Van de Bovenkamp. He is best known for his groundbreaking work in "public sculpture." Never one to be driven by formula, he continues to work with a grace and vision that belies his technical background. Hans Van de Bovenkamp's art covers a myriad of sculptural ...

see all copies from $23.43!

new only from $31.15! | first editions

The Shaman's Doorway more books like this

by Stephen Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Educational Assessment of Learning Problems: Testing for Teaching more books like this

by Gerald Wallace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Superficial Cuts

by Stephen E. Paquette, Richard B. Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.93!

new only from $8.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Soul's Journey: Guidance from the Divine Within more books like this

by Lawrence Edwards, Stephen Larsen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.75!

new only from $18.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Methods for Educating the Handicapped: An Individualized Education Program Approach more books like this

by Stephen C Larsen

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Tausha: The Life and Teachings of a Russian Mystic more books like this

by Ilia Beliaev, Stephen Larsen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As bizarre as Castaneda's tales of Don Juan, Tauscha is the true account of the life and teachings of a Russian mystic and healer in 1980s Soviet Russia.

see all copies from $2.29!

view cover

The Song of Stars: The Lore of a Zulu Shaman more books like this

by Vusumazulu Credo Mutwa, Credo Mutwa, Stephen Larsen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vusamazulu Credo Mutwa - healer, shaman, and spiritual leader for millions of Black Africans - presents lore, prophecies, dreams, tales, and a comprehensive sketch of the rich mythology of the African people. This is also his personal story.

see all copies from $55.00!

Dawn Macnutt P more books like this

by Virginia Stephen, Cliff Eyland (Text by), Jack Lenor Larsen (Text by)

see all copies from $124.99!

Assessing the Writing Abilities and Instructional Needs of Students more books like this

by Donald D. Hammill (Editor), Stephen C. Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2,000.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2,000.00!

new only from $2,000.00!

The shaman's doorway : opening the mythic imagination to contemporary consciousness more books like this

by Stephen Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Transfiguraciones more books like this

by Alex Grey, Albert Hofmann, Stephen Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Transfigurations is the eagerly awaited follow-up to Sacred Mirrors, one of the most successful art books of the 1990s. Grey's luminous paintings of human beings blend scientific detail with the visionary depictions of universal life energy, leading us on the soul's journey from the material world to a vision of our divine self.

see all copies from $21.32!

new only from $21.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shaman's Path: Healing, Personal Growth, & Empowerment

Shaman's Path: Healing, Personal Growth, & Empowerment

by Gary Doore, Ph.D. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan

by Joseph Campbell

see all from $4.79!

new only from $4.79!

War and the Soul: Healing Our Nation's Veterans from Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder

War and the Soul: Healing Our Nation's Veterans from Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder

by Edward Tick, Ph.D.

see all from $11.93!

new only from $11.93!

Betwixt and Between: Patterns of Masculine and Feminine Initiation

Betwixt and Between: Patterns of Masculine and Feminine Initiation

by Louise Carus Mahdi (Editor), Steven Foster (Editor), Meredith Little (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

A Symphony in the Brain: The Evolution of the New Brain Wave Biofeedback

A Symphony in the Brain: The Evolution of the New Brain Wave Biofeedback

by Jim Robbins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Shaman, Healer, Sage: How to Heal Yourself and Others with the Energy Medicine of the Americas

Shaman, Healer, Sage: How to Heal Yourself and Others with the Energy Medicine of the Americas

by Alberto Villoldo, Ph.D.

see all from $6.68!

new only from $10.00!