» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robin Larsen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Emanuel Swedenborg: A Continuing Vision

Emanuel Swedenborg: A Continuing Vision more books like this

by Robin Larsen (Editor), Stephen Larsen (Editor), James F Lawrence (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This commemorative volume, containing over 400 colour and black-and-white illustrations offers today's reader an incomparable survey of the prodigious accomplishments, spiritual insights and enduring influences of one of the supreme intellects of all time.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $46.23! | first editions

Baksheesh and Brahman: Indian Journal, 1954-1955

Baksheesh and Brahman: Indian Journal, 1954-1955 more books like this

by Joseph Campbell, Stephen Larsen (Editor), Robin Larsen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These are the edited journals of American ambassador and explorer Joseph Campbell, who encountered the stark realities of life in India, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Japan during his travels there in the mid-1950s. The text recounts Campbell's personal disillusionment with his idealized image of Asia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.74! | first editions

A Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph Campbell

A Fire in the Mind: The Life of Joseph Campbell more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joesph Campbell forged an approach to the study of myth and legend that made ancient traditions and beliefs immediate, relevant and universal. His work as a teacher and author, and his immensely popular interviews with Bill Moyers, made him an icon to those who look to the ancient understanding embodied in myth for guidance in their encounter with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.95! | signed copies | first editions

A Fire in the Mind

A Fire in the Mind more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joesph Campbell forged an approach to the study of myth and legend that made ancient traditions and beliefs immediate, relevant and universal. His work as a teacher and author, and his immensely popular interviews with Bill Moyers, made him an icon to those who look to the ancient understanding embodied in myth for guidance in their encounter with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Joseph Campbell: A Fire in the Mind: The Authorized Biography

Joseph Campbell: A Fire in the Mind: The Authorized Biography more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joseph Campbell (1904-1987) forged an approach to the study of myth and legend that made ancient traditions and beliefs immediate, relevant, and universal. His teachings and literary works have shown that beneath the apparent themes of world mythology lie patterns that reveal ways we all may encounter the great mysteries of existence: birth, ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $13.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fashioning of Angels: Partnership as Spiritual Practice

The Fashioning of Angels: Partnership as Spiritual Practice more books like this

by Stephen Larsen, Robin Larsen, Null Null

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trained in mythology, art, and psychology, Stephen and Robin Larsen explore romantic relationships to answer the question: "What do couples really want?" The biographers of their friend and colleague Joseph Campbell, the Larsens turn to myths as well as depth psychology to heal the wounds of gender wars. Their discussions with each other and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.43! | first editions

Encyclopedia of Women in the Renaissance: Italy, France, and England

Encyclopedia of Women in the Renaissance: Italy, France, and England more books like this

by Diana Maury Robin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$114.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is a revealing combination of biographies and topical essays that describe the often-overlooked contributions of women to the science, politics, and culture of the Renaissance. The extraordinary number of letters written by Renaissance women (over 10,000 exist from England alone) reveals the often subtle ways women of the period ...

see all copies from $114.00!

new only from $114.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boys With Needles: David Grenier, Neil Macinnis, Thomas Roach, Patrick Traer (Art Catalogue)

by Anne-Marie Larsen And Robin Metcalfe (Text)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Joseph Campbell: the Man and His Ideas more books like this

by Lobell, John; Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin other copies of this book

price: $6.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Campell Foundation Date Published: 1993

Description: Good/Wraps. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. A few rumpled pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Campbell-the Man and His Ideas more books like this

by Lobell, John; Larsen, Stephen; Larsen, Robin other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Joseph Campbell Foundation Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baksheesh and Brahman: Indian Journal, 1954-1955 more books like this

by Campbell, Joseph; Larsen, Robin, Et Al. (Joint Editors) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168896 ISBN: 0060168897

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 314 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Edited by Robin and Stephen Larsen, & Antony Van Couvering. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket, with a corner crease/back flap, protected in a mylar book cover. India--Description and travel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emanuel Swedenborg: a Continuing Vision used book

Emanuel Swedenborg: a Continuing Vision

by Editor-Robin Larsen other copies of this book

price: $45.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Swedenborg Foundation Date Published: 1988-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780877851370 ISBN: 0877851379

Description: Very Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emmanuel Swedenborg: a Continuing Vision: a Pictorial Biography & Anthology of Essays and Poemtry more books like this

by Larsen, Robin, Editor other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: much reviewers material laid in, including photos Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Swedenborg Foundation Date Published: 1988

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Hope Modernists 1917-1950 more books like this

by Roy Pedersen, Barbara A. Wolanin & Robin Larsen other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The New Hope Modernist Project, Inc. Date Published: 1991

Description: As New. No Jacket. 11"h x 8.5"w. Artists include: H. Baker, A. Blondheim, Cooperative Painting Project, R. Crawford, J. Drew-Bear, E. Driggs, C. Evans, L. Gatch, R. Hogue, P. Keenan, R. A.D. Miller, L.R. Ney, I. Noguchi, B.J.O. Nordfeldt, J. Pickett, C.F. Ramsey, A. Raymond, C. Rosen, L.K. Stone, and E. Wallace. Contents include: Lenders to the Exhibition, Foreword, Acknowledgements, The New Hope Modernists, The New Hope Modernists in Persepective, 15 color plates, 23 b/w illus. and an index of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Schmidt Fine Art In, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan

Sake and Satori: Asian Journals -- Japan

by Joseph Campbell

see all from $4.79!

new only from $4.79!

Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M.D., Changing Individuals

Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M.D., Changing Individuals

by Jay Haley (Editor)

see all from $2.99!

new only from $29.70!

The Sagas of Icelanders: A Selection

The Sagas of Icelanders: A Selection

by Jane Smiley (Preface by), Robert Kellogg (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

The Wheel of Time: The Shamans of Ancient Mexico, Their Thoughts about Life, Death, and the Universe

The Wheel of Time: The Shamans of Ancient Mexico, Their Thoughts about Life, Death, and the Universe

by Carlos Castaneda

see all from $2.56!

new only from $59.09!

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal / By Joseph Campbell; Edited and with a Foreword by David Kudler

Myths of Light: Eastern Metaphors of the Eternal / By Joseph Campbell; Edited and with a Foreword by David Kudler

by Joseph Campbell

see all from $4.90!

new only from $6.79!

Lady of the Lotus-Born

Lady of the Lotus-Born

by Gyalwa Changchub, Gyalwa, Nam-Mkha'i-Snyi

see all from $5.40!

new only from $59.87!