» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jack Lenor Larsen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fabrics for Interiors: A Guide for Architects, Designers, and Consumers

Fabrics for Interiors: A Guide for Architects, Designers, and Consumers more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dyer's Art: Ikat, Batik, Plangi more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.00!

new only from $75.00! | signed copies | first editions

Jack Lenor Larsen: Creator and Collector

Jack Lenor Larsen: Creator and Collector more books like this

by David Revere McFadden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A major profile of one of the greatest textile designers of the twentieth and early twenty-first centuries, this compelling written beautifully illustrated book juxtaposes over forty of Larsen's most innovative textile designs with treasures of world and contemporary arts from his own collections that have helped to inspire them.

see all copies from $18.97!

new only from $27.01! | signed copies | first editions

Folk Art from the Global Village: The Girard Collection at the Museum of International Folk Art

Folk Art from the Global Village: The Girard Collection at the Museum of International Folk Art more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alexander Girard (1907-1993) amassed the largest cross-cultural folk art collection in the world. To date over a million visitors have flocked to the folk art museum in Santa Fe to savour and take delight in the bright and beautiful objects that inspired the renowned architect and designer. Girard was captivated by the 'handcrafted' cultures of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions

Jack Lenor Larsen: A Weaver's Memoir

Jack Lenor Larsen: A Weaver's Memoir more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Textile designer and weaver Jack Lenor Larsen reflects on his life and career in this illustrated memoir. From the post-war design scene to anecdotes about his collaborators I.M. Pei, Louis Kahn and Edward Larrabee Barnes, this is an account also covers Larsen's accomplishments as a gardener and garden designer, patron of younger artists and an ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.27! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Material Wealth: Living with Luxurious Fabrics more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $169.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reflection of a Man: The Photographs of Stanley Marcus

Reflection of a Man: The Photographs of Stanley Marcus more books like this

by Stanley Marcus (Photographer), Roy Flukinger, Jack Lenor Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stanley Marcus was known the world over as an innovative marketer and retailer with a refined sense of taste and style whose leadership transformed his family's Dallas clothing store, Neiman Marcus, into a globally recognized arbiter of fashion. However, his refined sensibility was also expressed in a very private passion for photography, shared ...

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $33.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Furnishing fabrics : an international sourcebook more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Jack Lenor Larsen

Jack Lenor Larsen more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World-renowned textile designer and weaver Jack Lenor Larsen reflects on his extraordinary life and career in this beautifully illustrated memoir. A graduate of the Cranbrook Academy of Art, Larsen founded his own textile design company in 1953. Today, the Larsen name is synonymous with exquisite woven fabrics, epitomizing the point at which ...

see all copies from $4.01!

new only from $64.91! | signed copies | first editions

Interlacing: The Elemental Fabric more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen, Betty Freudenheim, Betty Freundenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $63.07!

first editions

One of a Kind: American Art Jewelry Today

One of a Kind: American Art Jewelry Today more books like this

by Susan Grant Lewin, Barbara Rose (Foreword by), Jack Lenor Larsen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $79.99!

new only from $189.89! | first editions

The Tactile Vessel: New Basket Forms: An Exhibition of Works from the Collection of the Erie Art Museum more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen, Jim Colvin (Illustrator), Erie Art Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.09!

new only from $99.00!

The Law (In Plain English) for Craftspeople more books like this

by Michael Scott (Editor), Jack Lenor Larsen (Designed by), Leonard D. DuBoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Art Fabric more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen, Mildred Constantine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

first editions

African Forms: The Traditional Design and Function of Objects

African Forms: The Traditional Design and Function of Objects more books like this

by Marc Ginzberg, Jack Lenor Larsen (Foreword by), Lynton Gardiner (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book devoted to traditional African crafts which covers all of Africa and treats an extraordinary variety of articles: household objects, weapons, jewelry, textiles, musical instruments devotional items. A must for all the readers interested in Africa and its rich cultural heritage but also an inspirational source for designers and ...

see all copies from $68.00!

new only from $152.65!

Dawn Macnutt P more books like this

by Virginia Stephen, Cliff Eyland (Text by), Jack Lenor Larsen (Text by)

see all copies from $124.99!

Material Wealth

Material Wealth

by Jack Lenor Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $90.55!

new only from $90.55!

Baskets Now: USA

by Alan Dubois, Jack Lenor Larsen, Arkansas Arts Center

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Wall hangings more books like this

by Mildred Constantine, Jack Lenor Larsen, N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York

see all copies from $15.00!

Jack Lenor Larsen : 30 ans de création textile : 30 years of creative textiles : Musée des arts décoratifs, Palais du Louvre, Pavillon de Marsan, Paris, 24 septembre à 28 décembre 1981. more books like this

by Jack Lenor Larsen, Musée des arts décoratifs (France)

see all copies from $13.39!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Jack Lenor Larsen used book

Jack Lenor Larsen more books like this

by Larsen, Jack Lenor other copies of this book

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780810935891 ISBN: 0810935899

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Olga De Amaral: Tapestries From the Moonbasket and Montana Series

by Jack Lenor Larsen other copies of this book

price: $11.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1989

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 11 pp., Paperback, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Weaver's Memoir

by Larsen, Jack Lenor other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry Abrams Date Published: 1998

Description: There is some minor dampstaining to the cover and a few initial pages in the text, mainly a fine clean copy. 8vo. cloth. Art. Color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Weaving a Complete Introduction to the Art and Techniques more books like this

by Larsen, Azalea Thorpe & Jack Lenor other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Hardcover book very good + / dust jacket edge wear/tear in new protective cover. Textiles, weaving, fiberarts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helena Hernmarck more books like this

by Barnum, Joan (Text By); Larsen, Jack Lenor (Introduction By) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Hurlbutt Gallery Date Published: (1989)

Description: B&W illustrations. very good++, wraps (softcover) 12pp. Catalogue of the exhibition of Helena Hernmarck's tapestries held at the Hurlbutt Gallery of the Greenwich, Connecticut Library from May 4-June 15, 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

by Karren K Brito

see all from $9.43!

new only from $11.35!

Jewelry, Contemporary Design and Technique

Jewelry, Contemporary Design and Technique

by Chuck Evans

see all from $9.95!

new only from $42.04!

The Art & Elegance of Beadweaving: New Jewelry Designs with Classic Stitches

The Art & Elegance of Beadweaving: New Jewelry Designs with Classic Stitches

by Carol Wilcox Wells

see all from $6.50!

new only from $8.09!

Origins: African Wisdom for Every Day

Origins: African Wisdom for Every Day

by Danielle Follmi, Olivier Follmi, Graham Edwards (Translator)

see all from $44.99!

new only from $192.75!

Textile Designs: Two Hundred Years of European and American Patterns Organized by Motif, Style, Color, Layout, and Period

Textile Designs: Two Hundred Years of European and American Patterns Organized by Motif, Style, Color, Layout, and Period

by Susan Meller, Joost Elffers

see all from $36.91!

new only from $36.91!

The Birth of Art in Africa

The Birth of Art in Africa

by Bernard de Grunne, Bernard De Grunne

see all from $20.00!

new only from $33.00!