» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Philip Larkin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Collected Poems

Collected Poems more books like this

by Philip Larkin, Anthony Thwaite

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the best-known, best-loved poets of the English-speaking world, Larkin had a relatively small number of poems published during his lifetime. This "Collected Poems," which J. D. McClatchy called "a fascinating and indispensable text" in "The New York Times Book Review," brings together not only all of Larkin's published verse--"The North ...

see all copies from $3.11!

new only from $5.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

High Windows

High Windows more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poems providing a range of urban and suburban provincial landscapes, social commentary with a satirical edge, and stoic wit.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.81! | first editions

Selected letters of Philip Larkin, 1940-1985

Selected letters of Philip Larkin, 1940-1985 more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These letters throw light on a more complex figure than most readers will probably be expecting. Whether addressing his literary friends, who included Barbara Pym, Kingsley Amis and John Betjeman, or those less prominently placed, Larkin shows himself to be a frank and generous letter-writer. Confessions, jokes, advice, scurrilities, ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $42.75! | signed copies | first editions

Jill

Jill more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of a series of titles first published by Faber between 1930 and 1990, and in a style and format planned with a view to the appearance of the volumes on the bookshelf. This was Larkin's first novel, the story of a working-class, provincial student at Oxford in World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Superstition

Superstition more books like this

by Damien Hirst (Illustrator), John Banville (Introduction by), Philip Larkin (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$152.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to accompany Damien Hirst's exhibition of butterfly paintings at Gagosian Gallery, Los Angeles in February 2007, "Superstition" is a visually stunning book that confirms Hirst's reputation as one of the most significant visual thinkers of his generation. Using 'High Windows', the last published volume of poems by Philip Larkin, as a ...

see all copies from $127.40!

new only from $127.40! | first editions

The Whitsun Weddings

The Whitsun Weddings more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of poems from a "tenderly observant" poet who writes about what all of us can understand. The title poem describes the poet's journey by train from Hull to London, using the tones and rhythms of ordinary speech and focusing on the urban landscape of the industrial north.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Required Writing: Miscellaneous Pieces 1955-1982

Required Writing: Miscellaneous Pieces 1955-1982 more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recollections, interviews, essays, and reviews by the revered English poet

see all copies from $3.04!

new only from $16.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford book of twentieth-century English verse

The Oxford book of twentieth-century English verse more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Philip Larkin's Oxford Book of Twentieth-Century English Verse provoked controversy and dispute on first publication in 1973. Warmly welcomed by fellow poets John Betjeman and W.H. Auden, it was also considered a quirky and idiosyncratic collection by some critics. Today it is recognized as a fine and wide-ranging selection of modern verse, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

"Trouble at Willow Gables" and Other Fiction 1943-1953

"Trouble at Willow Gables" and Other Fiction 1943-1953

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book opens with works written under the pseudonym 'Brunette Coleman', including the two novellas, Trouble at Willow Gables and Michaelmas Term at St Bride's, and the poem sequence Sugar and Spice. The remainder of the volume is devoted to the unfinished drafts of two novels, No For An Answer and A New World Symphony, on which Larkin worked ...

see all copies from $10.38!

new only from $10.38! | first editions

Jazz Writings

Jazz Writings more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brings together Larkin's reviews, articles and essays written for The Guardian, The Observer, The New Statesman and numerous other publications. As well as being passionate and knowledgeable about jazz, the pieces are beautifully written.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $18.98!

view cover

Further Requirements: Interviews, Broadcasts, Statements and Book Reviews, 1952-85 more books like this

by Philip Larkin, Anthony Thwaite (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Larkin's Required Writing, his selection from his miscellaneous prose 1953-82, was highly praised and enjoyed when it appeared in 1983. It was the last book to be published by him during his lifetime and won the W. H. Smith Award. It was also chosen by many critics and reviewers as one of their books of the year. Larkin died in December 1985. ...

see all copies from $16.50!

new only from $16.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All What Jazz: A Record Diary, 1961-1971 more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $25.59! | first editions

view cover

Larkin's Jazz more books like this

by Richard Palmer, John White, Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection is a corrective to the impression that Larkin was a jazz reactionary, based on his polemical introduction to "All What Jazz", a collection of "Daily Telegraph" reviews. These reviews for other papers show he enjoyed later jazz and wrote incisively about it.

see all copies from $9.90!

new only from $19.09!

view cover

Jill : a novel more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel in which a young man travels from his Midlands home to Oxford University, and finds himself out of his depth in its rarefied atmosphere.

see all copies from $2.53!

The less deceived : poems more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.73!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

A girl in winter more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Penguin new writing more books like this

by John Lehmann, Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.15!

first editions

All what jazz: a record diary 1961-68. more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.00!

first editions

view cover

The north ship more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | first editions

view cover

Further Requirements: Interviews, Broadcasts, Statements and Reviews, 1952-85

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Further Requirements gathers together the many interviews, broadcasts, statements and reviews that were omitted from Required Writing. Taken altogether this collection fills in a consistent but sometimes unexpected portrait of Philip Larkin - mordant, intolerant, generous, but always himself. It will give great pleasure to all admirers of his work.

see all copies from $14.26!

new only from $14.26! | first editions

The Modern academic library essays in memory of Philip Larkin more books like this

by Dyson, Larkin 1922-1985

see all copies from $43.32!

Selected Letters of Philip Larkin more books like this

by Philip Larkin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.50!

first editions

view cover

Trouble at Willow Gables

by Larkin. Philip

Philip Larkin's two published novels, "Jill" and "A Girl in Winter" tell only part of the story of his thwarted ambition as a novelist. Drawing on the papers deposited after his death in the Brynmore Jones Library, Hull, this volume collects together virtually all his remaining unpublished fiction.

see all copies from $50.88!

Readings: a Collection of Poems Introduced and Read By the Poets

by Philip; Hughes Larkin, Ted; Dunn, Douglas; Gunn, Thom; Muldoon, Paul; Heaney, Seamus; Paulin, Tom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

"A lifted study-storehouse" : the Brynmor Jones Library, 1929-1979 more books like this

by Philip Larkin, Maeve Brennan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The complete poems 1927-1979

The complete poems 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

see all from $2.06!

new only from $2.82!

Against interpretation and other essays

Against interpretation and other essays

by Susan Sontag

see all from $2.95!

new only from $6.99!

Chelsea Murders

Chelsea Murders

by Davidson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $36.35!

The Art of Simple Food: Notes, Lessons, and Recipes from a Delicious Revolution

The Art of Simple Food: Notes, Lessons, and Recipes from a Delicious Revolution

by Alice Waters

see all from $19.00!

new only from $19.00!

Of learning and libraries : the seminary library at one hundred

Of learning and libraries : the seminary library at one hundred

by Herman Dicker

see all from $2.24!

new only from $22.56!

Such Deliberate Disguises: The Art of Philip Larkin

Such Deliberate Disguises: The Art of Philip Larkin

by Richard Palmer

see all from $29.95!

new only from $29.95!